Board index FlightGear Support Flying

Unstable Flight

Controlling your aircraft, using the autopilot etc.

Re: Unstable Flight

Postby sim » Wed Jan 03, 2018 1:21 am

gypsy639 Are you sure your basic controls are ok?
Test your basic flight controls on the ground. Press keyboard "v" to use chase or helicopter view of your plane's exterior. Use your joystick to check aileron elevator rudder are all giving full and free movement.. Observe each control moves correctly from an exterior viewpoint and none of them show signs of flutter or any tendency to get stuck at extreme limits.
Ensure aileron elevator rudder all return to centre position when required! :wink:
User avatar
sim
 
Posts: 1384
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 2:13 pm
Location: Shropshire England
Callsign: Fly4Fun
Version: 0.9.10 up
OS: 64 Win 10 HD6450

Re: Unstable Flight

Postby Alant » Wed Jan 03, 2018 9:46 am

Which graphics card do you have?

Are you starting on the ground, or in flight? If so is the engine running, and what is the airspeed at launch?

Please report the frame rate.

Alan

Alan
Alant
 
Posts: 742
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 5:58 am
Location: Portugal
Callsign: Tarnish99
Version: from Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: Unstable Flight

Postby V12 » Wed Jan 03, 2018 11:19 am

I have Thrustmaster X joystick and in default config throttle lever is maped to the rudder. Check Your youstick configuration.
Fly high, fly fast - fly Concorde !
User avatar
V12
 
Posts: 602
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 4:27 pm
Location: LZIB
Callsign: BAWV12

Re: Unstable Flight

Postby Clive2670 » Wed Jan 03, 2018 6:30 pm

V12 wrote in Wed Jan 03, 2018 11:19 am:I have Thrustmaster X joystick and in default config throttle lever is maped to the rudder. Check Your youstick configuration.

Mine wasn't, I just "plugged & played" I.E throttle was throttle, etc then added butons for specific functions in the joystick config' box,
Thanks Clive aka: G-BLS01, BIGJET1
Can be seen flying the Boeing 777-200LR
Toshiba laptop,
Intel i5 4210U,
16Gb RAM,
AMD R7-M260 graphics 2Gb RAM
User avatar
Clive2670
 
Posts: 581
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 7:11 pm
Location: Anywhere in the World at some point on Flightgear!
Callsign: G-BLS01, BIGJET1
Version: 2018.1.1
OS: Windows 10 64bit

Re: Unstable Flight

Postby Clive2670 » Wed Jan 03, 2018 6:35 pm

gypsy639 wrote in Tue Jan 02, 2018 11:37 pm:Can't get screen print to display here on forum. I've seen that sys monitor and I have no clue what I'm looking at.

Take a screen shot then upload to a program like tinypic, copy the address for forum posting and then open a FULL reply box here and paste the copied data from tinypic to the reply box and hey presto your screen shot will be posted
Thanks Clive aka: G-BLS01, BIGJET1
Can be seen flying the Boeing 777-200LR
Toshiba laptop,
Intel i5 4210U,
16Gb RAM,
AMD R7-M260 graphics 2Gb RAM
User avatar
Clive2670
 
Posts: 581
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 7:11 pm
Location: Anywhere in the World at some point on Flightgear!
Callsign: G-BLS01, BIGJET1
Version: 2018.1.1
OS: Windows 10 64bit

Re: Unstable Flight

Postby Hooray » Wed Jan 03, 2018 6:48 pm

the joystick configuration stuff still sounds suspicious to me, I would definitely disconnect everything and then see if the problem persists - if in doubt, also reset (delete/rename) your $FG_HOME directory to have all settings be reset to their defaults http://wiki.flightgear.org/$FG_HOME
Please don't send support requests by PM, instead post your questions on the forum so that all users can contribute and benefit
Thanks & all the best,
Hooray
Help write next month's newsletter !
pui2canvas | MapStructure | Canvas Development | Programming resources
Hooray
 
Posts: 11124
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:40 am

Re: Unstable Flight

Postby dilbert » Thu Jan 04, 2018 12:37 pm

Go to joysticks, click on reset configuration (your joystick name should display in window opposite "joystick". ); and see if it makes any difference ( don't change anything-just go back out ( Flight gear has its own default files for both the T-Flight-Stick-X and the T-Flight-Hotas-X).

An I3 processor should be plenty good. I have several laptops with 4 MEG ram that run FG fine, but I unpin all apps but the browser from my start menu, as I can always click on them, if want to use; and some, like Cortana, News, etc., gobble ram. You can also do a Control, Alternate, Delete, and click on the Task Manager; then watch memory use while you're running FG.

P.S. The machine I write this on is an old Dell Inspiron 3531 with WIN 10 Home, CPU 2830, 2.16 GHZ, 4 MEG RAM. Just now, Cessna flew on it ok. :)
dilbert
 
Posts: 405
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 8:36 pm
Location: Alabama, USA
Callsign: db1
Version: 2018.2.2
OS: Win 10 & Chrome

Re: Unstable Flight

Postby Clive2670 » Thu Jan 04, 2018 5:59 pm

With reference to Cortana, It is EXTREMELY difficult to stop this program from running as Microsoft, does not want this to be stopped, It can be done, But it takes registry tweaking, I have done it, But I won't put up how, because just one mistake, when performing registry edits could render a machine, at best unusable and unstable and at worst unbootable with the dreaded BSOD (Blue Screen Of Death) And I do not want to be held accountable for this!!!
Thanks Clive aka: G-BLS01, BIGJET1
Can be seen flying the Boeing 777-200LR
Toshiba laptop,
Intel i5 4210U,
16Gb RAM,
AMD R7-M260 graphics 2Gb RAM
User avatar
Clive2670
 
Posts: 581
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 7:11 pm
Location: Anywhere in the World at some point on Flightgear!
Callsign: G-BLS01, BIGJET1
Version: 2018.1.1
OS: Windows 10 64bit

Re: Unstable Flight

Postby dilbert » Thu Jan 04, 2018 7:09 pm

However, merely unpinning from the Start menu seems to save RAM and keeps her, more or less, at bay.
dilbert
 
Posts: 405
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 8:36 pm
Location: Alabama, USA
Callsign: db1
Version: 2018.2.2
OS: Win 10 & Chrome

Previous

Return to Flying

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests