Board index FlightGear Support Flying

Screenshot Directory crash

Controlling your aircraft, using the autopilot etc.

Screenshot Directory crash

Postby dilbert » Sun Nov 26, 2017 9:09 pm

Running 2017.3.1 using WIN 10 on a variety of machines.
Clicking on "File", "Screenshot Directory" on top menu causes program crash, regardless of machine. :( ..
Last edited by dilbert on Wed Dec 13, 2017 11:16 am, edited 1 time in total.
dilbert
 
Posts: 400
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 8:36 pm
Location: Alabama, USA
Callsign: db1
Version: 2018.2.2
OS: Win 10 & Chrome

Re: Screenshot Directory crash

Postby robelt » Tue Dec 12, 2017 4:28 pm

Are you aware that FG is now on 2017.3.1, I will recommend you to use that.
But for your case, try running it as admin or try manually editing the directory path in the XML file.(preferences.xml/options.xml)?
But as I said before it is worth upgrading.
Pilot : "Bogey1 is in range..."
Bogey1 : "The Pilot is in range..."
robelt
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2017 11:01 am
Location: Angels 30
Callsign: Nemesis
Version: 2017.3.1
OS: Linux - Cyborg Hawk

Re: Screenshot Directory crash

Postby wkitty42 » Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:24 am

i'm curious as to what the OP means by "crash"... it might be that the older versions cannot bring the file selection window to the top of the z-order when in full screen mode... the OP might see that FG just appears to stop working and calls it a crash when it is really the window behind the screen waiting on their selection...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 4535
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: Screenshot Directory crash

Postby dilbert » Wed Dec 13, 2017 11:27 am

Thanks. Afraid I said 2016.3.1 when I meant 2017.3.1. Don't recall which aircraft I was using, though it might have been an older one. Just retried using the f14. Didn't get crash (error). However got picture of f14 refueling and message "loading aircraft list", but nothing happened thereafter, even though connected to the internet.
Tried some non add-on hangar aircraft, with same result as above.
Can't explain why I got an error on several different machines prior to original post-not happening now.
Assume I should get a list of various aircraft screen shots available from FlightGear.org, but program either takes a very long time or never gets beyond the screen displaying the "loading aircraft list" message".
Best Regards
dilbert
 
Posts: 400
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 8:36 pm
Location: Alabama, USA
Callsign: db1
Version: 2018.2.2
OS: Win 10 & Chrome


Return to Flying

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests