Board index FlightGear Support Flying

How do I manually change the F-14B's wing sweep in the air?

Controlling your aircraft, using the autopilot etc.

How do I manually change the F-14B's wing sweep in the air?

Postby Thundr_pry_brd » Sat Nov 25, 2017 7:42 pm

V1.9.1b's tomcat does not automatically sweep it's wings in the air.

How do I sweep the wings of the F-14B while airborn manually?

Any answers would help.

Thanks
Thundr_pry_brd
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 23, 2016 6:47 pm

Re: How do I manually change the F-14B's wing sweep in the a

Postby Thorsten » Sun Nov 26, 2017 7:30 am

I don't think you can do that.
Thorsten
 
Posts: 9141
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am

Re: How do I manually change the F-14B's wing sweep in the a

Postby fb237 » Sun Nov 26, 2017 9:02 pm

Sure you can, with the < and > keys, but may I suggest you bind it to your joystick if you have one, you can do that by adding custom bindings to your joystick XML which is found in ~/.fgfs/Input/Joysticks on Linux, C:/Users/<your user>/AppData/Roaming/flightgear.org/Input/Joysticks on Windows (AppData is a hidden folder), then setting the binding like this:

Code: Select all
<button n="15">
    <desc type="string">Custom</desc>
    <repeatable type="bool">true</repeatable>
    <binding>
      <command type="string">nasal</command>
          <script>f14.move_wing_sweep(-1)</script>
    </binding>
    <mod-up>
      <binding type="string">
      </binding>
    </mod-up>
  </button>


Code: Select all
<button n="17">
    <desc type="string">Custom</desc>
    <repeatable type="bool">true</repeatable>
    <binding>
      <command type="string">nasal</command>
      <script>f14.move_wing_sweep(1)</script>
    </binding>
    <mod-up>
      <binding type="string">
      </binding>
    </mod-up>
  </button>


you'll need to know the button numbers, which is easy to figure out, load your joystick in FG, go into the joystick configuration, and then count the number of buttons from the top left and reading like a book, starting from 0.

Edit:
On the side note, use that responsibly, the simulated CADC does a reasonably good job with wing sweep, and a few good reasons why you may want to manually sweep would be in the verticals when you want to reduce overall drag, sweeping wings fully aft in a turn is not the best idea for cornering performance.
User avatar
fb237
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 11:30 pm
Callsign: fb237
Version: next
OS: Linux

Re: How do I manually change the F-14B's wing sweep in the a

Postby sim » Sun Nov 26, 2017 9:38 pm

How do I sweep the wings of the F-14B while airborn manually?

Might be worth configuring a button to repair airframe if you muck about moving the wing sweep! :lol:

User avatar
sim
 
Posts: 1346
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 2:13 pm
Location: Shropshire England
Callsign: Fly4Fun
Version: 0.9.10 up
OS: 64 Win 10 HD6450

Re: How do I manually change the F-14B's wing sweep in the a

Postby fb237 » Tue Nov 28, 2017 5:22 pm

That is a very old F-14, try the new one, the FDM is based off windtunnel data to say the least.
User avatar
fb237
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 11:30 pm
Callsign: fb237
Version: next
OS: Linux


Return to Flying

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests