Board index FlightGear Support Flying

Map does not display Data

Controlling your aircraft, using the autopilot etc.

Map does not display Data

Postby hmt1 » Sat Aug 26, 2017 8:24 pm

Anybody know why the data labels in Map show up as blank boxes - i.e. no information on the frequencies, etc.?

This is seen when choosing Equipment in menu option and selecting Map and then clicking on Data.
FG Call Sign : HMT1
Base Airport: London Gatwick EGKK.
Planes: Cessna 172P & 182RG, Piper PA-28 Cherokee II & PA-34 Seneca II.
hmt1
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 8:24 pm
Location: East Anglia, England
Callsign: HMT1
Version: 2017.1.3
OS: Windows 7 Enterprise

Re: Map does not display Data

Postby wkitty42 » Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:13 am

what version of FG are you using? your profile says version 2 and that's really really really old...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 5225
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: Map does not display Data

Postby hmt1 » Wed Aug 30, 2017 1:49 pm

Apologies - have been away from FG a while. Had not updated my profile. Have now.

FG 2017.1.3 (so, not the latest)
Windows 7
1 GB RAM, and an old machine

Unable to tell if this is a problem with my ancient machine and graphics card or due to the sophisticated new interface on FG 2017. Most likely former.
FG Call Sign : HMT1
Base Airport: London Gatwick EGKK.
Planes: Cessna 172P & 182RG, Piper PA-28 Cherokee II & PA-34 Seneca II.
hmt1
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 8:24 pm
Location: East Anglia, England
Callsign: HMT1
Version: 2017.1.3
OS: Windows 7 Enterprise

Re: Map does not display Data

Postby wkitty42 » Wed Aug 30, 2017 2:42 pm

yeah, probably the former... what video card do you have in that machine?

also, if you can, i'd see about updating that RAM... winwhatever is going to take a lot of it and then you need a bunch more for FG...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 5225
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: Map does not display Data

Postby Bulldog 1 » Thu Aug 31, 2017 3:33 pm

Did you activated the route on the route manager?
Training on the ground, to flight on the skies.
Road to be a pilot
User avatar
Bulldog 1
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 2:45 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Map does not display Data

Postby hmt1 » Thu Aug 31, 2017 3:44 pm

Thanks for getting back on this one.

Unfortunately I only have integrated video so that does not help - though it was not an issue in MUCH older versions.

RAM is in fact 4GB rather than 1GB.
FG Call Sign : HMT1
Base Airport: London Gatwick EGKK.
Planes: Cessna 172P & 182RG, Piper PA-28 Cherokee II & PA-34 Seneca II.
hmt1
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 8:24 pm
Location: East Anglia, England
Callsign: HMT1
Version: 2017.1.3
OS: Windows 7 Enterprise

Re: Map does not display Data

Postby hmt1 » Thu Aug 31, 2017 4:16 pm

Bulldog 1 wrote in Thu Aug 31, 2017 3:33 pm:Did you activated the route on the route manager?


No, I did not use route manager.

I am trying to bring up navigation data inside the Map facility. While some boxes turn up when I click on the 'Data' box within Map, these boxes are empty though they should contain details of the Navaids.

Thanks for enquiring.
FG Call Sign : HMT1
Base Airport: London Gatwick EGKK.
Planes: Cessna 172P & 182RG, Piper PA-28 Cherokee II & PA-34 Seneca II.
hmt1
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 8:24 pm
Location: East Anglia, England
Callsign: HMT1
Version: 2017.1.3
OS: Windows 7 Enterprise


Return to Flying

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests