Board index FlightGear Support Flying

Bombardier CR700  Topic is solved

Controlling your aircraft, using the autopilot etc.

Bombardier CR700  

Postby jestepp65 » Sat Aug 12, 2017 7:19 pm

Can anyone else download this plane from the launcher and tell me why when i start the engine i can only see so much because the screen starts to go black. Its only with this plane and i really want to fly this plane. I want my friend to co-pilot with me on a small aircraft and this is the only one of the Bombardier i can find with a first officer setting. Is there an update or bug fix?
Best Regards,
UA-1056 (Find me in the skies!)
User avatar
jestepp65
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2017 2:43 am
Location: Poca, West Virginia, United States
Callsign: UA-1056
Version: 2017.2.1
OS: Ubuntu 16.04

Re: Bombardier CR700

Postby jestepp65 » Sat Aug 12, 2017 7:22 pm

https://ibb.co/dX6Dpv - THis is what happens as soon as you start the engine... The cock pit follows minutes later.
Best Regards,
UA-1056 (Find me in the skies!)
User avatar
jestepp65
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2017 2:43 am
Location: Poca, West Virginia, United States
Callsign: UA-1056
Version: 2017.2.1
OS: Ubuntu 16.04

Re: Bombardier CR700

Postby bugman » Sat Aug 12, 2017 9:12 pm

It might help to know your OS, graphics card, driver and version, etc. That looks like a graphics card issue, so the more details, the better.

Regards,
Edward
bugman
Moderator
 
Posts: 1631
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 9:01 am
Version: next

Re: Bombardier CR700

Postby Octal450 » Sat Aug 12, 2017 9:58 pm

Hmm, I don't have this issue.

Can you try launching with Console option enabled in Settings, so we can see if any error occurs.

Josh
Octal450

FGFS Aircraft Developer
Lead Developer at Immersive Design Group (Join our Discord!)
Download High Quality Aircraft from Octal450 Hangar
Dream no small dream; it lacks magic. Dream large. Then make the dream real. - Donald Douglas
User avatar
Octal450
 
Posts: 4099
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 12:51 pm
Location: A far corner of my room
Callsign: WTF450/Octal
Version: 2018.3.2
OS: Windows 10 x64

Re: Bombardier CR700

Postby hamzaalloush » Sun Aug 13, 2017 3:50 am

I also had this issue if i used my laptop to test this aircraft, it appears only for some hardware combination but perhaps it's not well known because of that, my laptop has dedicated graphics but i use integrated Intel HD Graphics 3000 because Nvidia Optimus has bad performance and stuttering.

I investigated today and found that the light volumes were becoming opaque around the aircraft in ALS/classical, which were triggering due to light becoming operational after autostart,

the fix for this was to test the light volume objects for /sim/model/rendering/rembrandt/enabled, with <type>select</type> animation.

my PC with Nvidia gpu doesn't have this problem.

I will apply the fix temporarily to fgaddon soon, and this doesn't account for MP yet, please test.
hamzaalloush
 
Posts: 632
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 9:31 am
OS: Windows 10

Re: Bombardier CR700

Postby jestepp65 » Sun Aug 13, 2017 3:57 am

Whats the console? I am new to flightgear.
Best Regards,
UA-1056 (Find me in the skies!)
User avatar
jestepp65
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2017 2:43 am
Location: Poca, West Virginia, United States
Callsign: UA-1056
Version: 2017.2.1
OS: Ubuntu 16.04

Re: Bombardier CR700

Postby hamzaalloush » Sun Aug 13, 2017 4:06 am

If you type --console under Additional Settings in the FG launcher, this will open an additional window which will show if there are any obvious errors in the simulator.
hamzaalloush
 
Posts: 632
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 9:31 am
OS: Windows 10


Return to Flying

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest