Board index FlightGear Support Flying

no f14 radar display in 2017.2.1  Topic is solved

Controlling your aircraft, using the autopilot etc.

no f14 radar display in 2017.2.1

Postby dilbert » Sun Jul 02, 2017 11:34 am

2017.2.1, WIN 10, I3 Nvidia 210, 8 MEG, F14B

Getting no target display on HUD.

AA selected and aircraft armed: had tone and SW2 displayed on HUD.

RDR, TWS Auto, and 5 mile range selected. AI aircraft visible, but no targets displayed on HUD. What have I missed? Or has something been added or changed? :?:
dilbert
 
Posts: 462
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 8:36 pm
Location: Alabama, USA
Callsign: db1
Version: 2018.3.2
OS: Win 10 & Chrome

Re: no f14 radar display in 2017.2.1

Postby Richard » Sun Jul 02, 2017 6:58 pm

Are there any console errors ?
Richard
 
Posts: 680
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2014 10:17 pm
Version: Git
OS: Win10

Re: no f14 radar display in 2017.2.1

Postby dilbert » Sun Jul 02, 2017 7:10 pm

regret that the console doesn't display when selected under settings in version 2017.2.1 launcher, which was the subject of my immediately prior post ("debugging console"), so at this point I don't know. Have run it on three separate machines, with same result, so it does appear to be an error of some sort. Anyway, Thanks for the reply.
Last edited by dilbert on Sun Jul 02, 2017 7:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
dilbert
 
Posts: 462
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 8:36 pm
Location: Alabama, USA
Callsign: db1
Version: 2018.3.2
OS: Win 10 & Chrome

Re: no f14 radar display in 2017.2.1

Postby Richard » Sun Jul 02, 2017 7:19 pm

Debug -> Open nasal console should show you the errors that would have appeared in the console if it were open[1].

I fixed the console from the launcher - a 2017.2.2 nightly might help
------------
[1] you can modify the link that starts the launcher to open the console; or start fg from the command line (or from start menu RUN ) using c:\program files\flightgear VERSION\bin\fgfs --launcher --show-console
Richard
 
Posts: 680
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2014 10:17 pm
Version: Git
OS: Win10

Re: no f14 radar display in 2017.2.1

Postby Hooray » Sun Jul 02, 2017 7:20 pm

fgfs.log in $FG_HOME should also show any errors
Please don't send support requests by PM, instead post your questions on the forum so that all users can contribute and benefit
Thanks & all the best,
Hooray
Help write next month's newsletter !
pui2canvas | MapStructure | Canvas Development | Programming resources
Hooray
 
Posts: 11309
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:40 am

Re: no f14 radar display in 2017.2.1

Postby dilbert » Sun Jul 02, 2017 9:11 pm

found no fgfs.log in $FG; but did find fgfs_0, which appears to be a log. However, it records nothing once run is initiated, which doesn't
help much in this instance. Also found no errors in $FG corresponding to the run in question on 7/2. Will await 2017.2.2 release when
console can be activated. Sorry I'm not better versed and more help. Thanks for the suggestions and best Regards.
dilbert
 
Posts: 462
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 8:36 pm
Location: Alabama, USA
Callsign: db1
Version: 2018.3.2
OS: Win 10 & Chrome

Re: no f14 radar display in 2017.2.1(still not working)

Postby dilbert » Sun Jul 09, 2017 10:26 am

Just installed latest update, and radar now working. Thanks :D

Just rechecked. Had erroneously loaded old model from personal hangar. The Latest update running on 2017.2.1 still does not work :( , although it does on my much earlier version of the f14, so it's an airplane issue. Apologies for the confusion..Best regards.
dilbert
 
Posts: 462
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 8:36 pm
Location: Alabama, USA
Callsign: db1
Version: 2018.3.2
OS: Win 10 & Chrome

Re: no f14 radar display in 2017.2.1

Postby dilbert » Sun Jul 16, 2017 10:52 am

erroneously reported it fixed (was flying earlier model from personal hangar)-latest f14 update radar
still not working. Apologize for the confusion. Best Regards
dilbert
 
Posts: 462
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 8:36 pm
Location: Alabama, USA
Callsign: db1
Version: 2018.3.2
OS: Win 10 & Chrome

Re: no f14 radar display in 2017.2.1

Postby dilbert » Fri Jul 28, 2017 1:07 am

Interesting update: I downloaded the F14b from mirrors.ibiblio.org and added it to my personal hangar. With the add-on copy not installed
I ran the personal hangar copy; and the radar worked. Speculation: if the ibiblio and the add-on copy are identical, the radar failure when using the add-on hangar copy may arise from the installation process. :|
dilbert
 
Posts: 462
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 8:36 pm
Location: Alabama, USA
Callsign: db1
Version: 2018.3.2
OS: Win 10 & Chrome

Re: no f14 radar display in 2017.2.1

Postby Necolatis » Fri Jul 28, 2017 3:59 am

Beware, that if you have multiple versions of the same aircraft installed, the launcher in my experience will just a select a random of them irregardless of which of them you choose in the launcher.
For that reason I really recommend only to have 1 version of each aircraft installed at the same time, so you know which you are launching.

Sorry in advance if that does not apply to the issue you had.
"Airplane travel is nature's way of making you look like your passport photo."
— Al Gore


Hangar: https://sites.google.com/site/fghangar/
User avatar
Necolatis
 
Posts: 1906
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 12:40 am
Location: EKOD
Callsign: Leto
IRC name: Neco
Version: 2018.3.2
OS: Windows 10

Re: no f14 radar display in 2017.2.1

Postby dilbert » Fri Jul 28, 2017 9:05 am

In this case I uninstalled the add-on hangar version of the F14b prior to running the "mirrors.ibiblio.org" download newly resident in my personal hangar. Comparing the relevant files in the two versions, I failed to identify any difference that might explain why the radar worked with one and not the other. Also, the ibiblio version is dated June 8, 2017. For those reasons, I speculated that the radar failure using the add-on hangar version might be caused by its installation and relationship to the 2016.2.1 launcher and not the fault of the aircraft itself. Thanks for your response and Best Regards. :)

P.S. Tried with both installed and got the blue and yellow default airplane in lieu of the F14.
dilbert
 
Posts: 462
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 8:36 pm
Location: Alabama, USA
Callsign: db1
Version: 2018.3.2
OS: Win 10 & Chrome

Re: no f14 radar display in 2017.2.1

Postby dilbert » Sat Aug 12, 2017 10:24 am

Aaah.. Copied the installed, add-on version to my hangar and ran. Radar didn't work. Deleted HUD file and substituted HUD file from earlier version. Now radar works, as do all other parts of upgraded version. So, radar problem
with upgraded version resides in its HUD file, which may be corrupted. Comparing HUD file between new and old version, but still haven't found any bug. Nevertheless, this is progress, and am glad to have fully working upgraded version in my hangar. :D

P.S Printed out both Hud files, compared line by line, and found them identical; so am mystified why radar works using one, but not the other. :?
dilbert
 
Posts: 462
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 8:36 pm
Location: Alabama, USA
Callsign: db1
Version: 2018.3.2
OS: Win 10 & Chrome

Re: no f14 radar display in 2017.2.1

Postby dilbert » Sun Aug 13, 2017 11:59 pm

Tried again tonight. Installed f14b from add-on hangar. Ran. No radar. Went into FlightGear>Aircraft>org.flightgear.faddon>f14>Hud file and deleted its f14 file. Substituted f14 file (from older Hud version, but which item by item appears the same). Ran. Radar did not work. This time, copied same F14b (still with older Hud>f14 file) from FlightGear>Aircraft>org.flightgear.addon to my hangar>. Ran. This time the radar worked. Irrational, but that was the result.

To be sure that the working radar was not caused just by running from my hangar, I reinstalled it in >org.flightgear.add-on and once again copied it from >org.flightgear.addon to my hangar and ran from there (having first "uninstalled" it from org.flightgear.addon). Radar did not work. Once gain, I then modified it by substituting the older Hud>f14 file. This time the radar did work.

So, I can only make the radar work by substituting the older Hud>f14 file and also running it from my hangar.Seems totally irrational from a code standpoint; but it is what it is.
dilbert
 
Posts: 462
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 8:36 pm
Location: Alabama, USA
Callsign: db1
Version: 2018.3.2
OS: Win 10 & Chrome

Re: no f14 radar display in 2017.2.1

Postby Richard » Mon Aug 14, 2017 6:37 am

do you also delete the files from %APPDATA%\flightgear.org\\aircraft-data ? There is a weird Nasal bug that stops all Nasal [aircraft side] from running the first time.

It's unlikely to be the HUD file as the targets are in the 3d model - it must be a Nasal problem - but hard to be certain without the console log
Richard
 
Posts: 680
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2014 10:17 pm
Version: Git
OS: Win10

Re: no f14 radar display in 2017.2.1

Postby dilbert » Mon Aug 14, 2017 9:36 am

no, I haven't, but it makes sense, and may explain the anomaly. Only thing is-when the addon hangar version is installed, everything seems to work just fine except the radar. As mentioned earlier, I even downloaded
from mirrors.ibiblio.org, to my hangar, and encountered the identical radar failure until I swapped out the >Hud>f14 file. That's what was really puzzling, as the two >Hud>f14 files look identical. May need to go back and see what happens if I swap an entirely different file, thereby tricking the nasal bug into thinking it's a previously run version. Thanks for the response. Best Regards :)
dilbert
 
Posts: 462
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 8:36 pm
Location: Alabama, USA
Callsign: db1
Version: 2018.3.2
OS: Win 10 & Chrome

Next

Return to Flying

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest