Board index FlightGear Support Flying

Routeplanner STAR SID

Controlling your aircraft, using the autopilot etc.

Re: routeplanner stir sid

Postby danten66 » Thu Aug 10, 2017 8:07 pm

Not sure it is possible, but could the original poster edit the name of this thread to Star from Stir to make it easier to search for in the future?

While I can read Typoneese, many search functions can not.
danten66
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2017 3:07 am

Re: routeplanner stir sid

Postby danten66 » Thu Aug 10, 2017 11:45 pm

Eric, I have a Follow-up question on this topic for you;

I have a procedure file for KBOS that has 2 Transitions for one Sid. That said, the SidTr_Waypoint does not seem to display regardless of if I delete out the second one or not.

In fact, on another Sid I made, the Sid_TrWaypoint also does not display.

Is the SidTransition something different and not supposed to display?

Code: Select all

      <Sid Name="WYLYY5-BOSOX" Runways="27">
         <Sid_Waypoint ID="1">
            <Name>GARVE</Name>
            <Type>Normal</Type>
            <Latitude>42.349628</Latitude>
            <Longitude>-71.047436</Longitude>
            <Speed>0</Speed>
            <Altitude>0</Altitude>
            <AltitudeCons>0</AltitudeCons>
            <AltitudeRestriction>at</AltitudeRestriction>
         </Sid_Waypoint>
         <Sid_Waypoint ID="2">
            <Name>WYLYY</Name>
            <Type>Normal</Type>
            <Latitude>42.300822</Latitude>
            <Longitude>-71.100667</Longitude>
            <Speed>0</Speed>
            <Altitude>0</Altitude>
            <AltitudeCons>0</AltitudeCons>
            <AltitudeRestriction>at</AltitudeRestriction>
         </Sid_Waypoint>
         <Sid_Waypoint ID="3">
            <Name>CYOTI</Name>
            <Type>Normal</Type>
            <Latitude>42.156619</Latitude>
            <Longitude>-71.257097</Longitude>
            <Speed>0</Speed>
            <Altitude>0</Altitude>
            <AltitudeCons>0</AltitudeCons>
            <AltitudeRestriction>at</AltitudeRestriction>
         </Sid_Waypoint>
         <Sid_Transition Name="BOSOX">
            <SidTr_Waypoint ID="1">
               <Name>BOSOX</Name>
               <Type>Normal</Type>
               <Latitude>42.201886</Latitude>
               <Longitude>-71.627678</Longitude>
               <Speed>0</Speed>
               <Altitude>0</Altitude>
               <AltitudeCons>0</AltitudeCons>
               <AltitudeRestriction>at</AltitudeRestriction>
            </SidTr_Waypoint>
         </Sid_Transition>
         <Sid_Transition Name="LUCOS">
            <SidTr_Waypoint ID="1">
               <Name>LUCOS</Name>
               <Type>Normal</Type>
               <Latitude>41.638128</Latitude>
               <Longitude>-70.768219</Longitude>
               <Speed>0</Speed>
               <Altitude>0</Altitude>
               <AltitudeCons>0</AltitudeCons>
               <AltitudeRestriction>at</AltitudeRestriction>
            </SidTr_Waypoint>
         </Sid_Transition>
      </Sid>



Code: Select all
      <Sid Name="BRUWN4" Runways="22R,22L">
         <Sid_Waypoint ID="1">
            <Name>TJAYY</Name>
            <Type>Normal</Type>
            <Latitude>42.3050528</Latitude>
            <Longitude>-70.9604861</Longitude>
            <Speed>0</Speed>
            <Altitude>0</Altitude>
            <AltitudeCons>0</AltitudeCons>
            <AltitudeRestriction>at</AltitudeRestriction>
         </Sid_Waypoint>
         <Sid_Waypoint ID="2">
            <Name>BRRRO</Name>
            <Type>Normal</Type>
            <Latitude>42.3335500</Latitude>
            <Longitude>-70.8015222</Longitude>
            <Speed>0</Speed>
            <Altitude>0</Altitude>
            <AltitudeCons>0</AltitudeCons>
            <AltitudeRestriction>at</AltitudeRestriction>
         </Sid_Waypoint>
         <Sid_Waypoint ID="3">
            <Name>BUCYK</Name>
            <Type>Normal</Type>
            <Latitude>42.2933639</Latitude>
            <Longitude>-70.6837556</Longitude>
            <Speed>0</Speed>
            <Altitude>0</Altitude>
            <AltitudeCons>0</AltitudeCons>
            <AltitudeRestriction>at</AltitudeRestriction>
         </Sid_Waypoint>
         <Sid_Transition Name="BRUWN">
            <SidTr_Waypoint ID="1">
               <Name>BRUWN</Name>
               <Type>Normal</Type>
               <Latitude>41.6026889</Latitude>
               <Longitude>-70.2293917</Longitude>
               <Speed>0</Speed>
               <Altitude>0</Altitude>
               <AltitudeCons>0</AltitudeCons>
               <AltitudeRestriction>at</AltitudeRestriction>
            </SidTr_Waypoint>
         </Sid_Transition>
      </Sid>

danten66
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2017 3:07 am

Re: routeplanner stir sid

Postby eric » Fri Aug 11, 2017 11:25 am

danten66 wrote in Thu Aug 10, 2017 11:45 pm:I have a procedure file for KBOS that has 2 Transitions for one Sid. That said, the SidTr_Waypoint does not seem to display regardless of if I delete out the second one or not.

In fact, on another Sid I made, the Sid_TrWaypoint also does not display.

Is the SidTransition something different and not supposed to display?


Your SID XML looks fine to me. FWIW, my transition waypoints don't display in the route manager either for any of my procedures. I don't know if that's intentional or if it's a bug.
Control tower to a 747: “United 329 heavy, your traffic is a Fokker, one o’clock, three miles, Eastbound.”
United 239: “Approach, I’ve always wanted to say this… I’ve got the little Fokker in sight.”
User avatar
eric
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2017 6:38 pm
Location: KATL
Callsign: WJT103
Version: 2018.1.1
OS: Ubuntu 18.04

Re: routeplanner stir sid

Postby danten66 » Sat Aug 12, 2017 7:46 am

Thanks for the info. If I stumbled across anything I'll add it to this post.
danten66
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2017 3:07 am

Re: routeplanner stir sid

Postby Johan G » Sat Aug 19, 2017 6:56 pm

danten66 wrote in Thu Aug 10, 2017 8:07 pm:Not sure it is possible, but could the original poster edit the name of this thread to Star from Stir to make it easier to search for in the future?

While the original poster can do it, I went ahead and did just that.
Low-level flying — It's all fun and games till someone looses an engine. (Paraphrased from a YouTube video)
Improving the Dassault Mirage F1 (Wiki, Forum, GitLab. Work in slow progress)
Johan G
Moderator
 
Posts: 5273
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 5:33 pm
Location: Sweden
Callsign: SE-JG
IRC name: Johan_G
Version: 3.0.0
OS: Windows 7, 32 bit

Re: Routeplanner STAR SID

Postby tdammers » Wed Mar 14, 2018 9:07 pm

the only thing i see comparing it to others found from the wiki links is that the others are missing the

Code: Select all
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?>

line at the top of the file... not sure what problems may arise from the lack or existence of that line, though...


That line is called an XML Declaration. It isn't mandatory, but if it is absent, then the XML parser will assume XML version 1.0, and it will attempt to autodetect the character encoding. As long as you're using UTF-8 or UTF-16 with a BOM, this should be no problem, but adding the declaration is generally considered good form, and definitely won't hurt.

Here's a relevant stackoverflow topic on the matter: https://stackoverflow.com/questions/7007427/does-a-valid-xml-file-require-an-xml-declaration
tdammers
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2017 10:35 am
Callsign: NL256

Previous

Return to Flying

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: JDH and 3 guests