Board index FlightGear Support Flying

Bombardier CR700  Topic is solved

Controlling your aircraft, using the autopilot etc.

Bombardier CR700  

Postby jestepp65 » Sat Aug 12, 2017 7:19 pm

Can anyone else download this plane from the launcher and tell me why when i start the engine i can only see so much because the screen starts to go black. Its only with this plane and i really want to fly this plane. I want my friend to co-pilot with me on a small aircraft and this is the only one of the Bombardier i can find with a first officer setting. Is there an update or bug fix?
Best Regards,
UA-1056 (Find me in the skies!)
User avatar
jestepp65
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2017 2:43 am
Location: Poca, West Virginia, United States
Callsign: UA-1056
Version: 2017.2.1
OS: Ubuntu 16.04

Re: Bombardier CR700

Postby jestepp65 » Sat Aug 12, 2017 7:22 pm

https://ibb.co/dX6Dpv - THis is what happens as soon as you start the engine... The cock pit follows minutes later.
Best Regards,
UA-1056 (Find me in the skies!)
User avatar
jestepp65
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2017 2:43 am
Location: Poca, West Virginia, United States
Callsign: UA-1056
Version: 2017.2.1
OS: Ubuntu 16.04

Re: Bombardier CR700

Postby bugman » Sat Aug 12, 2017 9:12 pm

It might help to know your OS, graphics card, driver and version, etc. That looks like a graphics card issue, so the more details, the better.

Regards,
Edward
bugman
Moderator
 
Posts: 1389
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 9:01 am
Version: next

Re: Bombardier CR700

Postby it0uchpods » Sat Aug 12, 2017 9:58 pm

Hmm, I don't have this issue.

Can you try launching with Console option enabled in Settings, so we can see if any error occurs.

Josh
it0uchpods/WTF411

FlightGear Aircraft Developer
Lead Programmer at the it0uchpods Design Group
Download High Quality Aircraft from it0uchpods Hangar
User avatar
it0uchpods
 
Posts: 2916
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 12:51 pm
Location: A far corner of my room.
Callsign: WTF411/Octal
IRC name: it0uchpods
Version: 2017.3.1
OS: Windows Vista x64

Re: Bombardier CR700

Postby hamzaalloush » Sun Aug 13, 2017 3:50 am

I also had this issue if i used my laptop to test this aircraft, it appears only for some hardware combination but perhaps it's not well known because of that, my laptop has dedicated graphics but i use integrated Intel HD Graphics 3000 because Nvidia Optimus has bad performance and stuttering.

I investigated today and found that the light volumes were becoming opaque around the aircraft in ALS/classical, which were triggering due to light becoming operational after autostart,

the fix for this was to test the light volume objects for /sim/model/rendering/rembrandt/enabled, with <type>select</type> animation.

my PC with Nvidia gpu doesn't have this problem.

I will apply the fix temporarily to fgaddon soon, and this doesn't account for MP yet, please test.
hamzaalloush
 
Posts: 608
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 9:31 am
OS: Windows 10

Re: Bombardier CR700

Postby jestepp65 » Sun Aug 13, 2017 3:57 am

Whats the console? I am new to flightgear.
Best Regards,
UA-1056 (Find me in the skies!)
User avatar
jestepp65
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2017 2:43 am
Location: Poca, West Virginia, United States
Callsign: UA-1056
Version: 2017.2.1
OS: Ubuntu 16.04

Re: Bombardier CR700

Postby hamzaalloush » Sun Aug 13, 2017 4:06 am

If you type --console under Additional Settings in the FG launcher, this will open an additional window which will show if there are any obvious errors in the simulator.
hamzaalloush
 
Posts: 608
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 9:31 am
OS: Windows 10


Return to Flying

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests