Board index FlightGear Support Hardware

Is the TCA Airbus edition Compatible with Flightgear ?

Joysticks, pedals, monitors.

Re: Is the TCA Airbus edition Compatible with Flightgear ?

Postby zakalawe » Thu Feb 25, 2021 11:52 am

Steward Airborn wrote in Mon Feb 22, 2021 7:28 am:FG version 2020 with OS Big sur with a M1 chip won’t work.


This is probably an M1 limitation, it may be that all joysticks don't work on M1. Still investigating however, might need to spend some money :(
zakalawe
 
Posts: 1259
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2008 5:48 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Callsign: G-ZKLW
Version: next
OS: Mac

Re: Is the TCA Airbus edition Compatible with Flightgear ?

Postby merspieler » Thu Feb 25, 2021 4:59 pm

Why's noone investing in RTX? It's around for way longer than M1 :-/ :P
Nia (you&, she/her)

Please use gender neutral terms when referring to a group of people!

Be the change you wish to see in the world, be an ally to all!

Join the official matrix space
merspieler
 
Posts: 2241
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 11:43 am
Location: Wish to be in YBCS
Pronouns: you&, she/her
Callsign: you&, she/her
IRC name: merspieler
Version: next
OS: NixOS

Re: Is the TCA Airbus edition Compatible with Flightgear ?

Postby Mohamed » Sun Apr 18, 2021 11:44 am

Hello
i've made some improvement on the TCA sidestick and throttle code (only works with A320)
new AP disconnect button code
Code: Select all
               <button n="3">
  <desc type="string">Custom</desc>   
              <binding>
            <command>nasal</command>
            <script>
                if (getprop("it-autoflight/output/ap-warning") == 1) {
               setprop("it-autoflight/output/ap-warning", 0);
               setprop("ECAM/warnings/master-warning-light", 0);
               }
               if (getprop("it-autoflight/sound/apoffsound") == 1 or getprop("it-autoflight/sound/apoffsound2") == 1) {
                  setprop("it-autoflight/sound/apoffsound", 0);
                  setprop("it-autoflight/sound/apoffsound2", 0);
               }
            </script>
         </binding>
         <binding>
         <condition>
         <or>
      <property>it-autoflight/output/ap1</property>
      <property>it-autoflight/output/ap2</property>
        </or>
       </condition>      
               <command>nasal</command>
               <script>
                  fcu.FCUController.APDisc();
                  setprop("/sim/sounde/apdiscbtn", 1);
               </script>
         </binding>
     <repeatable type="double">0</repeatable>
     </button>


New reversers code and throttle detents :
Code: Select all
  <button n="11">
    <desc type="string">Custom</desc>
    <repeatable type="string">false</repeatable>
    <binding>
      <command type="string">nasal</command>
      <script type="string">
   if (pts.Systems.Thrust.state[0].getValue() == "IDLE" and pts.Controls.Engines.Engine.reverser[0].getValue() == 0 and pts.Controls.Engines.Engine.reverser[0].getValue() == 0 and pts.Gear.wow[1].getValue() == 1 and pts.Gear.wow[2].getValue() == 1) {
      if (pts.Sim.Input.Selected.engine[0].getBoolValue()) {
         interpolate("/engines/engine[0]/reverser-pos-norm", 1, 1.4);
         pts.Controls.Engines.Engine.reverser[0].setValue(1);
         pts.Controls.Engines.Engine.throttleRev[0].setValue(0.65);
         pts.Fdm.JSBsim.Propulsion.Engine.reverserAngle[0].setValue(3.14);
      }
      }
   </script>
    </binding>
    <mod-up>
      <binding>
        <command type="string">nasal</command>
        <script type="string">
   if (pts.Controls.Engines.Engine.reverser[0].getValue() == 1) {
      interpolate("/engines/engine[0]/reverser-pos-norm", 0, 1.0);
      pts.Controls.Engines.Engine.throttleRev[0].setValue(0);
      pts.Fdm.JSBsim.Propulsion.Engine.reverserAngle[0].setValue(0);
      pts.Controls.Engines.Engine.reverser[0].setValue(0);
   }
         </script>
      </binding>
    </mod-up>
  </button>
  <button n="15">
    <desc type="string">Custom</desc>
    <repeatable type="string">false</repeatable>
    <binding>
      <command type="string">nasal</command>
      <script type="string">
   if (pts.Systems.Thrust.state[1].getValue() == "IDLE" and pts.Controls.Engines.Engine.reverser[1].getValue() == 0 and pts.Controls.Engines.Engine.reverser[1].getValue() == 0 and pts.Gear.wow[1].getValue() == 1 and pts.Gear.wow[2].getValue() == 1) {
      if (pts.Sim.Input.Selected.engine[1].getBoolValue()) {
         interpolate("/engines/engine[1]/reverser-pos-norm", 1, 1.4);
         pts.Controls.Engines.Engine.reverser[1].setValue(1);
         pts.Controls.Engines.Engine.throttleRev[1].setValue(0.65);
         pts.Fdm.JSBsim.Propulsion.Engine.reverserAngle[1].setValue(3.14);
      }
      }
   </script>
    </binding>
    <mod-up>
      <binding>
        <command type="string">nasal</command>
        <script type="string">
   if (pts.Controls.Engines.Engine.reverser[1].getValue() == 1 or pts.Controls.Engines.Engine.reverser[1].getValue() == 1) {
      interpolate("/engines/engine[1]/reverser-pos-norm", 0, 1.0);
      pts.Controls.Engines.Engine.throttleRev[1].setValue(0);
      pts.Fdm.JSBsim.Propulsion.Engine.reverserAngle[1].setValue(0);
      pts.Controls.Engines.Engine.reverser[1].setValue(0);
   }
         </script>
      </binding>
    </mod-up>
  </button>
 
    <button n="13">
    <desc type="string">Custom</desc>
    <repeatable type="string">true</repeatable>
    <binding>
      <command type="string">nasal</command>
      <script>
      setprop ("controls/engines/engine[1]/throttle", 0.80);
     </script>
    </binding>
  </button>
 
  <button n="14">
    <desc type="string">Custom</desc>
    <repeatable type="string">true</repeatable>
    <binding>
      <command type="string">nasal</command>
      <script>
      setprop ("controls/engines/engine[1]/throttle", 0.63);
     </script>
    </binding>
  </button>
 
    <button n="9">
    <desc type="string">Custom</desc>
    <repeatable type="string">true</repeatable>
    <binding>
      <command type="string">nasal</command>
      <script>
      setprop ("controls/engines/engine[0]/throttle", 0.80);
     </script>
    </binding>
  </button>
 
  <button n="10">
    <desc type="string">Custom</desc>
    <repeatable type="string">true</repeatable>
    <binding>
      <command type="string">nasal</command>
      <script>
      setprop ("controls/engines/engine[0]/throttle", 0.63);
     </script>
    </binding>
  </button>


New authrottle Disconnect button code:
Code: Select all
  <button>
    <desc type="string">Custom</desc>
    <binding>
      <command type="string">nasal</command>
      <script type="string">
     if (getprop("it-autoflight/output/athr") == 0 ){
               if (getprop("it-autoflight/output/athr-warning") == 1) {
                  setprop("it-autoflight/output/athr-warning", 0);
                  setprop("ECAM/warnings/master-caution-light", 0);
               }
               }
            </script>
      <module type="string">__js1</module>
    </binding>
    <binding n="2">
      <command type="string">nasal</command>
      <script type="string">
    if (getprop("it-autoflight/output/athr") == 1){
   fcu.FCUController.ATDisc();
   }
   </script>
      <module type="string">__js1</module>
    </binding>
    <repeatable type="double">0</repeatable>
  </button>
  <button n="1">
    <desc type="string">Custom</desc>
     <binding>
      <command type="string">nasal</command>
      <script type="string">
     if (getprop("it-autoflight/output/athr") == 0 ){
               if (getprop("it-autoflight/output/athr-warning") == 1) {
                  setprop("it-autoflight/output/athr-warning", 0);
                  setprop("ECAM/warnings/master-caution-light", 0);
               }
               }
            </script>
      <module type="string">__js1</module>
    </binding>
    <binding n="2">
      <command type="string">nasal</command>
      <script type="string">
    if (getprop("it-autoflight/output/athr") == 1){
   fcu.FCUController.ATDisc();
   }
   </script>
      <module type="string">__js1</module>
    </binding>
    <repeatable type="double">0</repeatable>
  </button>


:D

-mohamed aissa
Mohamed
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2020 5:04 pm
Location: Casablanca, Morocco
Version: 2020.3.6

Re: Is the TCA Airbus edition Compatible with Flightgear ?

Postby merspieler » Tue Apr 20, 2021 11:27 am

Isn't `fcu.FCUController.APDisc();` enough? I use that (not yet on an TCA) like so
Code: Select all
  <button n="1">
    <desc type="string">View Cycle Forwards / Airbus AP disc</desc>
    <binding>
      <command type="string">nasal</command>
      <script type="string">
                if (string.match(getprop("/sim/aero"), "A3[123458][0189]-*"))
                {
                        fcu.FCUController.APDisc();
                }
                else
                {
                        view.stepView(1);
                }
        </script>
    </binding>
    <repeatable type="double">0</repeatable>
  </button>

And it works like a charm...

Also note that check, which aircraft I'm in...
Nia (you&, she/her)

Please use gender neutral terms when referring to a group of people!

Be the change you wish to see in the world, be an ally to all!

Join the official matrix space
merspieler
 
Posts: 2241
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 11:43 am
Location: Wish to be in YBCS
Pronouns: you&, she/her
Callsign: you&, she/her
IRC name: merspieler
Version: next
OS: NixOS

Re: Is the TCA Airbus edition Compatible with Flightgear ?

Postby Johan G » Wed Apr 21, 2021 9:26 am

merspieler wrote in Tue Apr 20, 2021 11:27 am:Also note that check, which aircraft I'm in...

Code: Select all
string.match(getprop("/sim/aero"), "A3[123458][0189]-*"))

Ooh. That could be useful some day. :)
Low-level flying — It's all fun and games till someone looses an engine. (Paraphrased from a YouTube video)
Improving the Dassault Mirage F1 (Wiki, Forum, GitLab. Work in slow progress)
Some YouTube videos
Johan G
Moderator
 
Posts: 6629
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 6:33 pm
Location: Sweden
Callsign: SE-JG
IRC name: Johan_G
Version: 2020.3.4
OS: Windows 10, 64 bit

Re: Is the TCA Airbus edition Compatible with Flightgear ?

Postby Mohamed » Wed Apr 21, 2021 1:48 pm

merspieler wrote in Tue Apr 20, 2021 11:27 am:Isn't `fcu.FCUController.APDisc();` enough? I use that (not yet on an TCA) like so


i made the red button disconnect the autopilot when pressed the first time and stop the alarm when pressed second time like in the real thing , same thing with the autothrust.

and also thanks for the code that checks the aircraft i use

:D
Mohamed
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2020 5:04 pm
Location: Casablanca, Morocco
Version: 2020.3.6

Re: Is the TCA Airbus edition Compatible with Flightgear ?

Postby merspieler » Wed Apr 21, 2021 2:44 pm

fcu.FCUController.APDisc(); does that already
Nia (you&, she/her)

Please use gender neutral terms when referring to a group of people!

Be the change you wish to see in the world, be an ally to all!

Join the official matrix space
merspieler
 
Posts: 2241
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 11:43 am
Location: Wish to be in YBCS
Pronouns: you&, she/her
Callsign: you&, she/her
IRC name: merspieler
Version: next
OS: NixOS

Re: Is the TCA Airbus edition Compatible with Flightgear ?

Postby Mohamed » Wed Apr 21, 2021 2:58 pm

ok thanks then

is it the same with the autothrust ?
Mohamed
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2020 5:04 pm
Location: Casablanca, Morocco
Version: 2020.3.6

Re: Is the TCA Airbus edition Compatible with Flightgear ?

Postby merspieler » Wed Apr 21, 2021 4:54 pm

Yes.
Nia (you&, she/her)

Please use gender neutral terms when referring to a group of people!

Be the change you wish to see in the world, be an ally to all!

Join the official matrix space
merspieler
 
Posts: 2241
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 11:43 am
Location: Wish to be in YBCS
Pronouns: you&, she/her
Callsign: you&, she/her
IRC name: merspieler
Version: next
OS: NixOS

Re: Is the TCA Airbus edition Compatible with Flightgear ?

Postby Ignis » Wed Apr 21, 2021 8:47 pm

Hi all,
Just got my throttle 2 days ago :mrgreen:
Could somebody maybe give me the whole file so I can just copy paste it into my location?
Also did anybody figure out a way to use a custom XML file instead of the default-joystick.xml?
User avatar
Ignis
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2021 6:55 pm
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Callsign: IGNACY
Version: 2020
OS: Windows 10

Re: Is the TCA Airbus edition Compatible with Flightgear ?

Postby Octal450 » Fri Apr 23, 2021 11:08 pm

Hi guys,
In the AIRBUS A320 family GIT version, 3D branch, I have added the ability to slew detents in the rewritten FADEC. Meaning if your detents on the TCA don't match our defaults, they can be adjusted. A GUI will be added to "calibrate" the detents to where you want once the FADEC is finished. But all the internal logics are there.

Kind Regards,
Josh
Skillset: JSBsim Flight Dynamics, Systems, Canvas, Autoflight/Control, Instrumentation, Animations
Aircraft: A320-family, MD-11, MD-80, Contribs in a few others

Octal450's GitHub|Launcher Catalog
|Airbus Dev Discord|Octal450 Hangar Dev Discord
User avatar
Octal450
 
Posts: 5583
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 1:51 pm
Location: Huntsville, AL
Callsign: WTF411
Version: next
OS: Windows 11

Re: Is the TCA Airbus edition Compatible with Flightgear ?

Postby Mohamed » Sat Apr 24, 2021 3:45 am

like the FSlabs a320 ?
if yes thanks a lot
it's going to be much easier
Mohamed
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2020 5:04 pm
Location: Casablanca, Morocco
Version: 2020.3.6

Re: Is the TCA Airbus edition Compatible with Flightgear ?

Postby merspieler » Sun Apr 25, 2021 12:58 pm

I'm don't know about the FSLabs A320...
Yeah, things will get a lot easier...
Nia (you&, she/her)

Please use gender neutral terms when referring to a group of people!

Be the change you wish to see in the world, be an ally to all!

Join the official matrix space
merspieler
 
Posts: 2241
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 11:43 am
Location: Wish to be in YBCS
Pronouns: you&, she/her
Callsign: you&, she/her
IRC name: merspieler
Version: next
OS: NixOS

Re: Is the TCA Airbus edition Compatible with Flightgear ?

Postby V12 » Sun Apr 25, 2021 4:19 pm

I can supply some screenshots, if You want.
Fly high, fly fast - fly Concorde !
V12
 
Posts: 2757
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 5:27 pm
Location: LZIB
Callsign: BAWV12

Re: Is the TCA Airbus edition Compatible with Flightgear ?

Postby merspieler » Mon Apr 26, 2021 2:00 pm

yes please
Nia (you&, she/her)

Please use gender neutral terms when referring to a group of people!

Be the change you wish to see in the world, be an ally to all!

Join the official matrix space
merspieler
 
Posts: 2241
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 11:43 am
Location: Wish to be in YBCS
Pronouns: you&, she/her
Callsign: you&, she/her
IRC name: merspieler
Version: next
OS: NixOS

PreviousNext

Return to Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests