Board index FlightGear Support Hardware

Flightgear Not using Graphics Cards

Joysticks, pedals, monitors.

Flightgear Not using Graphics Cards

Postby gonzavesc » Sat Jan 27, 2018 11:14 am

Hello,
I have recently installed FG 2017.3.1, and I have noticed that although I have a AMD R7 in my pc, while running FG, the task manager says it using the intel graphics card, is there any solution to this problem?
Thank you.
gonzavesc
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2018 11:10 am

Re: Flightgear Not using Graphics Cards

Postby Thorsten » Sat Jan 27, 2018 12:26 pm

There's probably somewhere a config with your graphics drivers settings that allows you to specify what graphics card and power setting are used for what software (assuming you are under Windows).
Thorsten
 
Posts: 9545
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am

Re: Flightgear Not using Graphics Cards

Postby Hooray » Sat Jan 27, 2018 2:09 pm

use your exact system specs (GPU + operating systems) and run a youtube video search - there is a ton of videos illustrating how to activate your dedicated GPU - but you obviously need to provide exact system specs
Please don't send support requests by PM, instead post your questions on the forum so that all users can contribute and benefit
Thanks & all the best,
Hooray
Help write next month's newsletter !
pui2canvas | MapStructure | Canvas Development | Programming resources
Hooray
 
Posts: 11100
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:40 am

Re: Flightgear Not using Graphics Cards

Postby biloute974 » Sat Jan 27, 2018 3:24 pm

Hi,
look in the bios what priority is given, the integrated graphics card or to the R7 ?
If it's the Intel integrated video card, you must disable it.
Intel I7 7700 - 16Gb DDR4 - Nvidia GTX970 - FG 2017.4.0 from D&C
biloute974
 
Posts: 179
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2015 8:49 am
Callsign: U974
Version: 2016.1.0
OS: Mint 17.2

Re: Flightgear Not using Graphics Cards

Postby Alant » Sat Jan 27, 2018 3:32 pm

You need to do something like this https://community.amd.com/docs/DOC-1581, so that the AMD card is activated when FG (or other games) are running.
There may be some specific instructions for your laptop and AMD card version.

Alan
Alant
 
Posts: 710
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 5:58 am
Location: Portugal
Callsign: Tarnish99
Version: from Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: Flightgear Not using Graphics Cards

Postby gonzavesc » Sat Jan 27, 2018 10:39 pm

Thank you, Now I am using the graphics cards, with 16GB of ram DDR3 and amd Radeon R7 (4Gb) is it normal to get around 18fps with quality at 1 and precipitation, particles and 3d clouds checked? What can I do to get more fps?
Thanks
gonzavesc
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2018 11:10 am

Re: Flightgear Not using Graphics Cards

Postby Thorsten » Sun Jan 28, 2018 7:21 am

Not really - is the graphics card running in power saving mode perhaps?
Thorsten
 
Posts: 9545
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am

Re: Flightgear Not using Graphics Cards

Postby gonzavesc » Sun Jan 28, 2018 7:41 am

This is the graphics configuration I am using:
Image
Image
I have the laptop plugged in and set for best performance.
Thank you.
gonzavesc
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2018 11:10 am

Re: Flightgear Not using Graphics Cards

Postby stuart » Sun Jan 28, 2018 10:23 am

I remember having a problem on a laptop ages ago where despite setting it to maximize performance when plugged in, it still used power saving mode for FG. Very annoying!

I suggest trying to either disable the power plan, or set it to use maximum all the time.

-Stuart
G-MWLX
User avatar
stuart
Moderator
 
Posts: 1403
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 9:56 am
Location: Edinburgh
Callsign: G-MWLX

Re: Flightgear Not using Graphics Cards

Postby Thorsten » Sun Jan 28, 2018 12:05 pm

I saw the thing once for Orbiter always being run on low power. I remember I could declare Orbiter as application always run at high power with the GPU driver config (but that was NVIDIA, not sure how relevant that is here).
Thorsten
 
Posts: 9545
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am

Re: Flightgear Not using Graphics Cards

Postby gonzavesc » Sun Jan 28, 2018 2:03 pm

I have tried setting at high performance even when running with battery, but the mas fps I get is 20.
I appreciate all of your help.
gonzavesc
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2018 11:10 am

Re: Flightgear Not using Graphics Cards

Postby Clive2670 » Sun Jan 28, 2018 2:32 pm

I have exactly the same card as you, May I ask firstly do you have up to date drivers? Secondly when you update do you COMPLETELY remove the old drivers BEFORE installing the new ones because this will give you no end of issues with conflicting drivers, I have learnt this from experience! Let me know and i will try and help you
Thanks Clive aka: G-BLS01, BIGJET1
Can be seen flying the Boeing 777-200LR
Toshiba laptop,
Intel i5 4210U,
16Gb RAM,
AMD R7-M260 graphics 2Gb RAM
User avatar
Clive2670
 
Posts: 577
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 7:11 pm
Location: Anywhere in the World at some point on Flightgear!
Callsign: G-BLS01, BIGJET1
Version: 2018.1.1
OS: Windows 10 64bit

Re: Flightgear Not using Graphics Cards

Postby gonzavesc » Sun Jan 28, 2018 4:40 pm

Thank you!! Do you get more fps?
These are the drivers I have:
Image
Thank you
gonzavesc
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2018 11:10 am

Re: Flightgear Not using Graphics Cards

Postby Clive2670 » Sun Jan 28, 2018 7:03 pm

These are my drivers (Latest version) as I'm aware
Image
May I ask how you uninstall your old drivers and install the new ones? Do you use the AMD Cleanup utility? http://support.amd.com/en-us/kb-article ... ility.aspx Also i find it's worth going into the %appdata% click the "up" arrow next to the search box and remove (delete) the AMD folder in the "local low" and local files. EMPTY your re-cycle bin (trashcan) then reboot now check the device manager (right click) Windows icon and make sure the graphics card is no longer showing up in the device manager. At this point it's worth seaching the web to see if you have the latest Intel graphics driver as I suspect your machine like mine has two cards an Intel and AMD if these are out of date download and install the Intel drivers, re-boot your machine. It is very important that both graphics cards are running up to date drivers! Now your machine has rebooted install your up to date AMD drivers RE-BOOT again. I also find I get better FPS by using Game Fire to shut down a lot of unwanted and resorce hogging stuff that runs in the back ground it can be found here https://www.smartpcutilities.com/gamefire.html I can gain another 5 FPS by using this utility. In answer to your question about my FPS, It can vary, on the ground at EGKK (Which is highly built up) I will get 15-22 FPS up in the air in the cockpit it will be 18-25 FPS. Be aware it is very dependant on the plane you are flying as well. My FPS results are with the Boeing 777 which is a well known resorce hog, If I fly say a Cessna I can get another 20-25 FPS on top of the 777 results, Also all the variants within the shaders, AI, weather, ETC will also affect the results drastically. Get back to me if you require any other help Clive
Thanks Clive aka: G-BLS01, BIGJET1
Can be seen flying the Boeing 777-200LR
Toshiba laptop,
Intel i5 4210U,
16Gb RAM,
AMD R7-M260 graphics 2Gb RAM
User avatar
Clive2670
 
Posts: 577
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 7:11 pm
Location: Anywhere in the World at some point on Flightgear!
Callsign: G-BLS01, BIGJET1
Version: 2018.1.1
OS: Windows 10 64bit


Return to Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: tripstar76 and 5 guests