Board index FlightGear Support Hardware

Saitek yoke button for different aircraft

Joysticks, pedals, monitors.

Saitek yoke button for different aircraft

Postby flycanarias » Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:04 am

Hello guys,

I want to set up an individual configuration for the Saitek throttle quadrant and Yoke, but for the two planes I fly most; 737-800 and 757.
Can I assign various functions to a button, according to the aircraft I fly?

Example: The 737s AP disengage button is at Nr. 15, Ctrl-o, while the 757s is at Nr.26, Ctrl-Y.
Can I assign them in a way that both works? (Nr. 15 when in the 737, Nr. 26 when in the 757)
P.S.: That's the same thing with every function...

Kind regards, flycanarias
Canary Islands Custom Scenery
Improvement of the AI Traffic for the Canary Islands Region
RoutePlans for the Eastern Atlantic (Azores, Madeira, Cap Verde, Canaries)
About to open a Binter Canarias VA
flycanarias
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2016 4:29 pm
Location: EDDF, EDDC, GCFV

Re: Saitek yoke button for different aircraft

Postby AndersG » Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:38 am

If you use Nasal in your bindings you certainly can. See, e.g. line 33 here: https://sourceforge.net/p/flightgear/fg ... viator.xml

Do note that setting up bindings in FG isn't so much about mapping key to button directly (there is no support for that) but rather what the respective binding does - something set to execute when a key is pressed could (usually) as well be copied into a joystick button binding. For your specific example it may well be that ctrl+o on one aircraft actually does exactly the same thing behind the scene as ctrl+y for the other.
Callsign: SE-AG
Aircraft (uhm...): Submarine Scout, Zeppelin NT, ZF Navy free balloon, Nordstern, Hindenburg, Short Empire flying-boat, ZNP-K, North Sea class, MTB T21 class, U.S.S. Monitor, MFI-9B, Type UB I submarine, Gokstad ship, Renault FT.
AndersG
 
Posts: 2524
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 10:20 am
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Callsign: SE-AG
OS: Debian GNU Linux

Re: Saitek yoke button for different aircraft

Postby flycanarias » Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:48 am

Hello, thank you very much,
I checked this out, and unfortunately, the commands and bindings are different. Is there another possibility to assign both of them, regarding in which aircraft I am?

This is the 737 function I mean:

Code: Select all
<key n="15">
                <name>Ctrl-o</name>
                <desc>A/P ~ Engage/Disengage</desc>
                <binding>
                    <command>property-toggle</command>
                <property>instrumentation/afds/inputs/AP</property>
                </binding>
            </key>


and this one for the 757:
Code: Select all
<key n="26">
            <name>Ctrl-Z</name>
            <desc>Toggle master autopilot switch</desc>
            <binding>
               <command>property-toggle</command>
               <property>autopilot/settings/engaged</property>
            </binding>
         </key>


Do you know of a way do do what I aim for?

Kind regards, flycanarias
Canary Islands Custom Scenery
Improvement of the AI Traffic for the Canary Islands Region
RoutePlans for the Eastern Atlantic (Azores, Madeira, Cap Verde, Canaries)
About to open a Binter Canarias VA
flycanarias
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2016 4:29 pm
Location: EDDF, EDDC, GCFV

Re: Saitek yoke button for different aircraft

Postby Flyngo » Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:53 am

And maybe this also helps:
viewtopic.php?f=24&t=12363
(numbered file 25 in that thread). I used a modified version of Anders' great XML (THX) for my Aviator stick. Worked great until version 2017.2.1 where I got problems because of non default aircraft paths. ATM I hand load different XMLs for special planes - dumb, but working.
Flyngo
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2016 4:47 pm
Location: EDDS
Callsign: KC-URG
Version: 2017.2.1

Re: Saitek yoke button for different aircraft

Postby flycanarias » Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:53 am

Code: Select all
<button n="1"> <!-- Labled as D -->
        <desc>Toggle parking break</desc>
        <binding>
            <command>property-toggle</command>
            <property>/controls/gear/brake-parking</property>
        </binding>
    </button>


And this is the button I want the AP disengage to be assigned to.
Canary Islands Custom Scenery
Improvement of the AI Traffic for the Canary Islands Region
RoutePlans for the Eastern Atlantic (Azores, Madeira, Cap Verde, Canaries)
About to open a Binter Canarias VA
flycanarias
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2016 4:29 pm
Location: EDDF, EDDC, GCFV

Re: Saitek yoke button for different aircraft

Postby AndersG » Mon Aug 28, 2017 12:14 pm

You can try putting both <binding>-elements you wanted into the <button n="1">-element (removing the <binding>-element already there). It may well work since one of the AP properties is non-standard and is unlikely to conflict with other aircraft.

Otherwise you probably need to switch to a Nasal binding so that you can test for different aircraft, e.g. using the contents of the /sim/model/path property.
On second thought you might even be able to use conditions for the bindings testing the /sim/model/path property instead (I've never tried that).
Callsign: SE-AG
Aircraft (uhm...): Submarine Scout, Zeppelin NT, ZF Navy free balloon, Nordstern, Hindenburg, Short Empire flying-boat, ZNP-K, North Sea class, MTB T21 class, U.S.S. Monitor, MFI-9B, Type UB I submarine, Gokstad ship, Renault FT.
AndersG
 
Posts: 2524
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 10:20 am
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Callsign: SE-AG
OS: Debian GNU Linux


Return to Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests