Board index FlightGear Development AI Traffic

Flightgear Airports

Intelligent, computer controlled vehicles that drive/fly over the planet!

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby legoboyvdlp » Thu May 14, 2020 9:21 pm

Ok - thanks - once I re-opened it worked just fine :-)

Edit - passing on these error messages for your consideration :)

Console with traffic:


Code: Select all
scan.js:127 Uncaught (in promise) TypeError: Cannot read property 'then' of undefined
    at resetAI.then.f (scan.js:127)
resetAI.then.f @ scan.js:127
apt.js:127 Uncaught (in promise) TypeError: Cannot read property 'transaction' of undefined
    at apt.js:127
    at new Promise (<anonymous>)
    at saveAirport (apt.js:126)
    at asyncForEach (apt.js:17)
    at resetAI.then.f (scan.js:116)


Slightly different one with groundnet:

Code: Select all
scan.js:60 Uncaught (in promise) TypeError: Cannot read property 'then' of undefined
    at scan.js:60
    at new Promise (<anonymous>)
    at scanGroundnetFiles (scan.js:42)
    at initDB.then.features (worker.js:66)
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7715
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Location: Northern Ireland
Callsign: G-LEGO
Version: next
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby wkitty42 » Fri May 15, 2020 5:30 pm

portreekid wrote in Thu May 14, 2020 8:11 pm:No. Those directories are dependant and are set automatically when you set the Flightgear Directory.

oh, this might be interesting when i get around to trying the binary... my terrasync is not in the same place as the rest of my FG stuff... it is specifically moved with --terrasync-dir...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 6556
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby portreekid » Sat May 16, 2020 9:18 am

Terrasync is not required and/or advisable. You might end up doing work someone has already done. groundweb is the "truth" and that's the first directory and can be where ever. Or do you mean the traffic?
portreekid
 
Posts: 448
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:36 pm
Location: Leipzig
Callsign: PORTREE
Version: 2020.2.1
OS: Windows 10

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby wkitty42 » Sat May 16, 2020 3:41 pm

i was commenting about setting the FG directory and what your program would be looking for based on that directory...

but i may be confused a little bit, too...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 6556
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby legoboyvdlp » Mon May 25, 2020 10:43 pm

Scanning the groundnet and traffic files worked successfully now - thanks!
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7715
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Location: Northern Ireland
Callsign: G-LEGO
Version: next
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby jtprophet » Thu Jun 25, 2020 3:08 am

I cant seem to find the Windows 10 version of this application, is it available?

Thank-you,

John
jtprophet
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 2:21 pm
Callsign: DAL1464

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby portreekid » Thu Jun 25, 2020 4:56 am

The one ending on .exe is the correct one. Sadly travis makes two releases (Win/MacLinux) which confuses.
https://github.com/Portree-Kid/flightgear-airports/releases/download/untagged-e29b67b2a5a59cdf1687/flightgear-airports.Setup.0.0.14.exe
portreekid
 
Posts: 448
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:36 pm
Location: Leipzig
Callsign: PORTREE
Version: 2020.2.1
OS: Windows 10

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby powoflight » Thu Jun 25, 2020 7:54 am

I've been testing FGA now for 3 weeks.
What I miss and always switch between FGA and Taxidraw is:

1) Direction Forward/Backward
Taxidraw draws a pointer for forward/backward and that is very clear when developing a groundnet but in FGA i have to click on every Route to see forward/backward.

What confuses me:
A route (line) goes e.g. horizontally . FGA shows me backward. I have no idea whether backward means left or right?

Example:
Horizontal Route: --------------------------------

FGA tells me: Direction: backward
Goes the Direction to Left or Right? ----------<--------- or ---------->---------

2)
Sometimes I change the radius, heading, size for a lot of gates at the same time.
Is it possible like in Taxidraw?

I have to say that the FGA is great and thank you for that. It makes life easier.
powoflight
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 10:04 am
Location: LOWW
Version: 2020.1
OS: win7 Ubuntu 18.04

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby portreekid » Thu Jun 25, 2020 8:01 am

powoflight wrote in Thu Jun 25, 2020 7:54 am:I've been testing FGA now for 3 weeks.
What I miss and always switch between FGA and Taxidraw is:

1) Direction Forward/Backward
Taxidraw draws a pointer for forward/backward and that is very clear when developing a groundnet but in FGA i have to click on every Route to see forward/backward.

What confuses me:
A route (line) goes e.g. horizontally . FGA shows me backward. I have no idea whether forward means left or right?

Example:
Horizontal Route: --------------------------------

FGA tells me: Direction: backward
Is Direction Left or Right? ----------<--------- or ---------->---------



Forward/Backward is sadly the only context I have. The most recent version should show you the direction on the line.

powoflight wrote in Thu Jun 25, 2020 7:54 am:2)
Sometimes I change the radius, heading, size for a lot of gates at the same time.
Is it possible like in Taxidraw?

I have to say that the FGA is great and thank you for that. It makes life easier.


I haven't implemented multiselect yet. Still fighting with lot's of quirks https://github.com/Portree-Kid/flightgear-airports/issues/7 but I certainly plan to support it.
portreekid
 
Posts: 448
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:36 pm
Location: Leipzig
Callsign: PORTREE
Version: 2020.2.1
OS: Windows 10

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby jtprophet » Mon Jun 29, 2020 1:36 pm

Good morning folks,

I am trying to resolve a "node not a legitimate end" issue that is quite obvious here, is there a keyboard combination that will allow me to select both ends to connect to one another thus eliminating the error and making the connection legit?

Thank-you.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/10Pk4lJDNWJ9z7DuQBz84ILLpeeHucN2h/view?usp=sharing
jtprophet
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 2:21 pm
Callsign: DAL1464

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby portreekid » Mon Jun 29, 2020 1:59 pm

Currently there is no "weld" function.

https://github.com/Portree-Kid/flightgear-airports/issues/20

You will have to just draw a line between the points.
portreekid
 
Posts: 448
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:36 pm
Location: Leipzig
Callsign: PORTREE
Version: 2020.2.1
OS: Windows 10

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby jtprophet » Mon Jun 29, 2020 7:33 pm

I see got around that part now I have another question, is there a way to select a node without it adding more nodes? It appears that when I want to click on a node one on each side appears instead of being editable. Any by the way I love this interface and I appreciate your doing this.

John
jtprophet
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 2:21 pm
Callsign: DAL1464

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby portreekid » Mon Jun 29, 2020 8:20 pm

You stop drawing a line by clicking twice. Once to add node and second time to finish editing.
portreekid
 
Posts: 448
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:36 pm
Location: Leipzig
Callsign: PORTREE
Version: 2020.2.1
OS: Windows 10

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby gooneybird » Wed Jul 01, 2020 8:45 am

Been happily using this a lot more than Taxidraw lately but found a possible bug.
I accidentally marked a "normal hold point" as a "pushback hold point", this stopped the pushbacks working but was not picked up in error checking in either Flightgear Airports or Taxidraw.

Is it possible to hide the FG apt.dat layer, it tends to obscure the background map in some places?
gooneybird
 
Posts: 3005
Joined: Sat May 31, 2008 1:57 pm

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby portreekid » Wed Jul 01, 2020 10:46 am

Can you post a screenshot of 1)? you mean a pushback hold point not actually connected to pushback?

Layer Toggle https://github.com/Portree-Kid/flightgear-airports/issues/21
portreekid
 
Posts: 448
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:36 pm
Location: Leipzig
Callsign: PORTREE
Version: 2020.2.1
OS: Windows 10

PreviousNext

Return to AI Traffic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Honu4 and 2 guests