Board index FlightGear Development AI Traffic

Flightgear Airports

Intelligent, computer controlled vehicles that drive/fly over the planet!

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby portreekid » Wed May 13, 2020 4:57 pm

Yes the improved groundnets are in https://github.com/terrasync/main. That can easily be cloned into a custom scenery directory. That's how I use it.
portreekid
 
Posts: 448
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:36 pm
Location: Leipzig
Callsign: PORTREE
Version: 2020.2.1
OS: Windows 10

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby FirstOfficerDelta » Thu May 14, 2020 7:53 am

Thanks for finally adding check groundnet, the new update is doing well for me but what does the smaller circle within the ParkPos circle mean?
FirstOfficerDelta
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2020 12:59 am
Callsign: CPA830

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby portreekid » Thu May 14, 2020 10:22 am

The small circle representation is the position of the front wheel in accordance with http://www.mediafire.com/file/zbn1k73dtwq1f3a/171202_Quick_Guide_to_Nose_Wheel_Positionning_in_Taxidraw.pdf/file
portreekid
 
Posts: 448
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:36 pm
Location: Leipzig
Callsign: PORTREE
Version: 2020.2.1
OS: Windows 10

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby FirstOfficerDelta » Thu May 14, 2020 12:52 pm

Thanks!
FirstOfficerDelta
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2020 12:59 am
Callsign: CPA830

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby legoboyvdlp » Thu May 14, 2020 1:33 pm

Just installed; looks very good; thanks!

How about allowing upload (or even, download) of airports directly to / from Github repository? (Or, if I missed that feature - sorry :-) )
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7715
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Location: Northern Ireland
Callsign: G-LEGO
Version: next
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby wkitty42 » Thu May 14, 2020 2:04 pm

i think that's done with pull requests??
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 6556
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby gooneybird » Thu May 14, 2020 2:18 pm

It seems everybody else can get this working but me :(

downloaded v.09, uninstalled earlier version, removed all folders I could find in users/***/AppData and installed V.09 but still more errors.

The good news is it now only takes 15 minutes to scan APT file but scanning groundnet files causes a freeze at 0% with the following errors.

Code: Select all
scan.js:60 Uncaught (in promise) TypeError: Cannot read property 'then' of undefined
    at scan.js:60
    at new Promise (<anonymous>)
    at scanGroundnetFiles (scan.js:42)
    at initDB.then.features (worker.js:66)
(anonymous)   @   scan.js:60
scanGroundnetFiles   @   scan.js:42
initDB.then.features   @   worker.js:66
Promise.then (async)      
(anonymous)   @   worker.js:64
scanGroundnet   @   worker.js:63
onmessage   @   worker.js:25


Code: Select all
apt.js:127 Uncaught (in promise) TypeError: Cannot read property 'transaction' of undefined
    at apt.js:127
    at new Promise (<anonymous>)
    at saveAirport (apt.js:126)
    at asyncForEach (apt.js:17)
    at scan.js:49
    at new Promise (<anonymous>)
    at scanGroundnetFiles (scan.js:42)
    at initDB.then.features (worker.js:66)
(anonymous)   @   apt.js:127
saveAirport   @   apt.js:126
asyncForEach   @   apt.js:17
(anonymous)   @   scan.js:49
scanGroundnetFiles   @   scan.js:42
initDB.then.features   @   worker.js:66
Promise.then (async)      
asyncForEach   @   apt.js:17
(anonymous)   @   scan.js:49
scanGroundnetFiles   @   scan.js:42
initDB.then.features   @   worker.js:66
Promise.then (async)      
(anonymous)   @   worker.js:64
scanGroundnet   @   worker.js:63
onmessage   @   worker.js:25


Scan logs are empty.
gooneybird
 
Posts: 3005
Joined: Sat May 31, 2008 1:57 pm

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby portreekid » Thu May 14, 2020 4:57 pm

legoboyvdlp wrote in Thu May 14, 2020 1:33 pm:Just installed; looks very good; thanks!

How about allowing upload (or even, download) of airports directly to / from Github repository? (Or, if I missed that feature - sorry :-) )


Upload is there via groundweb. A pull request is then created. I due course I will ad something like a download, sounds doable. I have the focus on stability atm.
portreekid
 
Posts: 448
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:36 pm
Location: Leipzig
Callsign: PORTREE
Version: 2020.2.1
OS: Windows 10

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby portreekid » Thu May 14, 2020 5:00 pm

gooneybird wrote in Thu May 14, 2020 2:18 pm:It seems everybody else can get this working but me :(

downloaded v.09, uninstalled earlier version, removed all folders I could find in users/***/AppData and installed V.09 but still more errors.

The good news is it now only takes 15 minutes to scan APT file but scanning groundnet files causes a freeze at 0% with the following errors.
<snip>
Scan logs are empty.


It seems no files were found. Is the directory for the groundnets set correctly and filled with a /Airports? I disabled the scan log because of the performance, but I plan to add a setting for it. It's still beta ;-) please be patient.
portreekid
 
Posts: 448
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:36 pm
Location: Leipzig
Callsign: PORTREE
Version: 2020.2.1
OS: Windows 10

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby legoboyvdlp » Thu May 14, 2020 5:02 pm

portreekid wrote in Thu May 14, 2020 4:57 pm:I due course I will ad something like a download, sounds doable


Great, thanks +1

Seems like some people have been busy on the groundnets!
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7715
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Location: Northern Ireland
Callsign: G-LEGO
Version: next
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby gooneybird » Thu May 14, 2020 6:34 pm

portreekid wrote in Thu May 14, 2020 5:00 pm:
It seems no files were found. Is the directory for the groundnets set correctly and filled with a /Airports? I disabled the scan log because of the performance, but I plan to add a setting for it.

Yes, it's the same settings as used in previous versions:

Airports Directory - C:\Users\***\Documents\FlightGear\TerraSync\Airports
Flightgear Directory - C:\Program Files\FlightGear 2019.2.0
AI Directory - C:\Program Files\FlightGear 2019.2.0/data/AI
Traffic Directory - C:\Program Files\FlightGear 2019.2.0/data/AI/Traffic
APT File - C:\Program Files\FlightGear 2019.2.0/data/Airports/apt.dat.gz

It's still beta ;-) please be patient.

Not a problem, I know it's not a ten minute project :)
I'll try again with the next version.
gooneybird
 
Posts: 3005
Joined: Sat May 31, 2008 1:57 pm

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby portreekid » Thu May 14, 2020 6:37 pm

gooneybird wrote in Thu May 14, 2020 6:34 pm:
portreekid wrote in Thu May 14, 2020 5:00 pm:Airports Directory - C:\Users\***\Documents\FlightGear\TerraSync\Airports


Gotcha. That should be
Code: Select all
C:\Users\***\Documents\FlightGear\TerraSync\
. I'll add a check. And ideal would be a git clone of https://github.com/terrasync/main. Otherwise you might be taking the wrong basis of your work
portreekid
 
Posts: 448
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:36 pm
Location: Leipzig
Callsign: PORTREE
Version: 2020.2.1
OS: Windows 10

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby gooneybird » Thu May 14, 2020 7:24 pm

With C:\Users\***\Documents\FlightGear\TerraSync\ I just get a load of "Uncaught TypeError: Cannot read property 'slice' of undefined" errors

With "Airports Directory - C:\Users\***\Documents\FlightGear\TerraSync\Airports " I can do an airport search and get a layout and groundnet but the same errors I reported at the start of this thread.

I'm only using TerraSync\Airports for testing, I do have my own collection groundnets that need updating.

I've had enough for today I'll try again tomorrow. Isn't testing fun :wink: :lol:
gooneybird
 
Posts: 3005
Joined: Sat May 31, 2008 1:57 pm

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby legoboyvdlp » Thu May 14, 2020 7:49 pm

Image

On my screen the settings tab appears not to be missing buttons?
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7715
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Location: Northern Ireland
Callsign: G-LEGO
Version: next
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby portreekid » Thu May 14, 2020 8:11 pm

No. Those directories are dependant and are set automatically when you set the Flightgear Directory.
portreekid
 
Posts: 448
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:36 pm
Location: Leipzig
Callsign: PORTREE
Version: 2020.2.1
OS: Windows 10

PreviousNext

Return to AI Traffic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest