Board index FlightGear Development AI Traffic

Flightgear Airports

Intelligent, computer controlled vehicles that drive/fly over the planet!

Flightgear Airports

Postby portreekid » Sun May 03, 2020 1:15 pm

FlightGear Airports

Version : 0.0.15
Wiki : http://wiki.flightgear.org/FGAirports
OS : W10/MacOS X/Linux AppImage

Features :
    Groundnet editing
    Upload to groundweb
    Openstreetmap background
    APT.dat background
    Check

Wiki
Last edited by portreekid on Wed Jul 01, 2020 8:09 pm, edited 7 times in total.
portreekid
 
Posts: 448
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:36 pm
Location: Leipzig
Callsign: PORTREE
Version: 2020.2.1
OS: Windows 10

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby gooneybird » Tue May 05, 2020 7:54 pm

Does this usually take 8 hours to scan APT file on win 10!

Also getting the following errors.

Code: Select all
Failed to load resource: net::ERR_CONNECTION_REFUSED  localhost:8080/json/ai/models?d=99:1



multiple errors.

Code: Select all
renderer.js:11 TypeError: Cannot read property 'addTo' of undefined
    at a.load (renderer.js:11)
    at renderer.js:11
    at C:\Users\******\AppDa…\vuex.common.js:396
    at Array.forEach (<anonymous>)
    at Store.commit (C:\Users\******\AppDa…\vuex.common.js:396)
    at Object.boundCommit [as commit] (C:\Users\******\AppDa…\vuex.common.js:336)
    at Store.<anonymous> (renderer.js:11)
    at n (renderer.js:11)
    at Generator._invoke (renderer.js:11)
    at Generator.forEach.e.(anonymous function) [as next] (file:///C:/Users/******/AppData/Local/Programs/flightgear-airports/resources/app.asar/dist/electron/renderer.js:11:236829)
(anonymous)    @    renderer.js:11
n    @    renderer.js:11
(anonymous)    @    renderer.js:11
forEach.e.(anonymous function)    @    renderer.js:11
r    @    renderer.js:1
(anonymous)    @    renderer.js:1



Code: Select all
renderer.js:1 TypeError: Cannot read property '15' of undefined
    at renderer.js:11
    at Array.forEach (<anonymous>)
    at a.editedParkings (renderer.js:11)
    at tt.$store.watch.deep (renderer.js:11)
    at Or.run (renderer.js:1)
    at Ye (renderer.js:1)
    at Array.<anonymous> (renderer.js:1)
    at X (renderer.js:1)
W    @    renderer.js:1
Y    @    renderer.js:1
q    @    renderer.js:1
Or.run    @    renderer.js:1
Ye    @    renderer.js:1
(anonymous)    @    renderer.js:1
X    @    renderer.js:1
Promise.then (async)       
ar    @    renderer.js:1
J    @    renderer.js:1
(anonymous)    @    renderer.js:1
Or.update    @    renderer.js:1
Xn.notify    @    renderer.js:1
set    @    renderer.js:1
ZOOM    @    renderer.js:11
wrappedMutationHandler    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…\vuex.common.js:727
commitIterator    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…\vuex.common.js:393
(anonymous)    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…\vuex.common.js:392
_withCommit    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…\vuex.common.js:523
commit    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…\vuex.common.js:391
boundCommit    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…\vuex.common.js:336
(anonymous)    @    renderer.js:11
n    @    renderer.js:11
(anonymous)    @    renderer.js:11
forEach.e.(anonymous function)    @    renderer.js:11
r    @    renderer.js:1
(anonymous)    @    renderer.js:1
t    @    renderer.js:1
(anonymous)    @    renderer.js:1
setZoom    @    renderer.js:11
wrappedActionHandler    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…\vuex.common.js:734
dispatch    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…\vuex.common.js:439
boundDispatch    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…\vuex.common.js:333
zoomUpdated    @    renderer.js:11
H    @    renderer.js:1
o    @    renderer.js:1
H    @    renderer.js:1
e.$emit    @    renderer.js:1
moveEndHandler    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…leaflet.cjs.js:2178
(anonymous)    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…2-leaflet.cjs.js:22
setTimeout (async)       
(anonymous)    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…2-leaflet.cjs.js:21
fire    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…\leaflet-src.js:593
_moveEnd    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…leaflet-src.js:4254
(anonymous)    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…leaflet-src.js:4702
requestAnimationFrame (async)       
requestAnimFrame    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…\leaflet-src.js:244
_onZoomTransitionEnd    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…leaflet-src.js:4701
setTimeout (async)       
_animateZoom    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…leaflet-src.js:4686
(anonymous)    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…leaflet-src.js:4658
requestAnimationFrame (async)       
requestAnimFrame    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…\leaflet-src.js:244
_tryAnimatedZoom    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…leaflet-src.js:4655
setView    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…leaflet-src.js:3190
setZoomAround    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…leaflet-src.js:3244
_performZoom    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…eaflet-src.js:13659
setTimeout (async)       
_onWheelScroll    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…eaflet-src.js:13633
handler    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…leaflet-src.js:2661



Also runs the CPU at 100% at times usually when changing views. I suspect I'm not using this correctly :?
gooneybird
 
Posts: 3005
Joined: Sat May 31, 2008 1:57 pm

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby portreekid » Tue May 05, 2020 8:23 pm

gooneybird wrote in Tue May 05, 2020 7:54 pm:Does this usually take 8 hours to scan APT file on win 10!

Eeek. I have a SSD and a powerful CPU it's no where near 8 hours for me. I have to find out how to get a profiler. Can you disable the debug window and see if it improves? There should be a scan**** file. Can you send it?
gooneybird wrote in Tue May 05, 2020 7:54 pm:
Also getting the following errors.

Code: Select all
Failed to load resource: net::ERR_CONNECTION_REFUSED  localhost:8080/json/ai/models?d=99:1



"Debugger" trying to connect to Phi. Not much use at the moment as we'd need more info in the ai node. I plan to add a recording feature to make debugging of groundnets easier.
gooneybird wrote in Tue May 05, 2020 7:54 pm: multiple errors.

Code: Select all
renderer.js:11 TypeError: Cannot read property 'addTo' of undefined
    at a.load (renderer.js:11)
    at renderer.js:11
    at C:\Users\******\AppDa…\vuex.common.js:396
    at Array.forEach (<anonymous>)
    at Store.commit (C:\Users\******\AppDa…\vuex.common.js:396)
    at Object.boundCommit [as commit] (C:\Users\******\AppDa…\vuex.common.js:336)
    at Store.<anonymous> (renderer.js:11)
    at n (renderer.js:11)
    at Generator._invoke (renderer.js:11)
    at Generator.forEach.e.(anonymous function) [as next] (file:///C:/Users/******/AppData/Local/Programs/flightgear-airports/resources/app.asar/dist/electron/renderer.js:11:236829)
(anonymous)    @    renderer.js:11
n    @    renderer.js:11
(anonymous)    @    renderer.js:11
forEach.e.(anonymous function)    @    renderer.js:11
r    @    renderer.js:1
(anonymous)    @    renderer.js:1




Don't have a clue. But maybe the reason for 1.
gooneybird wrote in Tue May 05, 2020 7:54 pm:
Code: Select all
renderer.js:1 TypeError: Cannot read property '15' of undefined
    at renderer.js:11
    at Array.forEach (<anonymous>)
    at a.editedParkings (renderer.js:11)
    at tt.$store.watch.deep (renderer.js:11)
    at Or.run (renderer.js:1)
    at Ye (renderer.js:1)
    at Array.<anonymous> (renderer.js:1)
    at X (renderer.js:1)
W    @    renderer.js:1
Y    @    renderer.js:1
q    @    renderer.js:1
Or.run    @    renderer.js:1
Ye    @    renderer.js:1
(anonymous)    @    renderer.js:1
X    @    renderer.js:1
Promise.then (async)       
ar    @    renderer.js:1
J    @    renderer.js:1
(anonymous)    @    renderer.js:1
Or.update    @    renderer.js:1
Xn.notify    @    renderer.js:1
set    @    renderer.js:1
ZOOM    @    renderer.js:11
wrappedMutationHandler    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…\vuex.common.js:727
commitIterator    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…\vuex.common.js:393
(anonymous)    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…\vuex.common.js:392
_withCommit    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…\vuex.common.js:523
commit    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…\vuex.common.js:391
boundCommit    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…\vuex.common.js:336
(anonymous)    @    renderer.js:11
n    @    renderer.js:11
(anonymous)    @    renderer.js:11
forEach.e.(anonymous function)    @    renderer.js:11
r    @    renderer.js:1
(anonymous)    @    renderer.js:1
t    @    renderer.js:1
(anonymous)    @    renderer.js:1
setZoom    @    renderer.js:11
wrappedActionHandler    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…\vuex.common.js:734
dispatch    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…\vuex.common.js:439
boundDispatch    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…\vuex.common.js:333
zoomUpdated    @    renderer.js:11
H    @    renderer.js:1
o    @    renderer.js:1
H    @    renderer.js:1
e.$emit    @    renderer.js:1
moveEndHandler    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…leaflet.cjs.js:2178
(anonymous)    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…2-leaflet.cjs.js:22
setTimeout (async)       
(anonymous)    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…2-leaflet.cjs.js:21
fire    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…\leaflet-src.js:593
_moveEnd    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…leaflet-src.js:4254
(anonymous)    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…leaflet-src.js:4702
requestAnimationFrame (async)       
requestAnimFrame    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…\leaflet-src.js:244
_onZoomTransitionEnd    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…leaflet-src.js:4701
setTimeout (async)       
_animateZoom    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…leaflet-src.js:4686
(anonymous)    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…leaflet-src.js:4658
requestAnimationFrame (async)       
requestAnimFrame    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…\leaflet-src.js:244
_tryAnimatedZoom    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…leaflet-src.js:4655
setView    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…leaflet-src.js:3190
setZoomAround    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…leaflet-src.js:3244
_performZoom    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…eaflet-src.js:13659
setTimeout (async)       
_onWheelScroll    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…eaflet-src.js:13633
handler    @    C:\Users\******\AppDa…leaflet-src.js:2661


Also runs the CPU at 100% at times usually when changing views. I suspect I'm not using this correctly :?

Will be fixed.
I'm sure you are ;-) Depending on your view and what you are editing it is pretty hefty.
portreekid
 
Posts: 448
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:36 pm
Location: Leipzig
Callsign: PORTREE
Version: 2020.2.1
OS: Windows 10

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby gooneybird » Tue May 05, 2020 10:08 pm

Thanks, Scan files sent via PM, will try scanning again tomorrow.

I hope you can get this working, It seems to be a better method than Taxidraw. :D
gooneybird
 
Posts: 3005
Joined: Sat May 31, 2008 1:57 pm

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby FirstOfficerDelta » Wed May 06, 2020 7:12 am

There is an issue when setting up the parking, in which parking radius C (for the A320 and B737) is set at 18 and not 19.
FirstOfficerDelta
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2020 12:59 am
Callsign: CPA830

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby portreekid » Wed May 06, 2020 7:25 am

FirstOfficerDelta wrote in Wed May 06, 2020 7:12 am:There is an issue when setting up the parking, in which parking radius C (for the A320 and B737) is set at 18 and not 19.


Thx yes I got that from Ian, too. 0.0.10 will fix that. I also hope to improve the performance. Of the apt.dat scanning.
portreekid
 
Posts: 448
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:36 pm
Location: Leipzig
Callsign: PORTREE
Version: 2020.2.1
OS: Windows 10

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby BecOzIcan » Wed May 06, 2020 11:22 am

FirstOfficerDelta wrote in Wed May 06, 2020 7:12 am:There is an issue when setting up the parking, in which parking radius C (for the A320 and B737) is set at 18 and not 19.


Max radii for a CAT C aircraft/Parking is 18 (Wingspan < 36)

https://www.skybrary.aero/index.php/ICA ... rence_Code

Cheers
Ian
Current Projects: AI Traffic, Models & Liveries
User avatar
BecOzIcan
 
Posts: 1216
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 10:43 pm
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Version: 2.12
OS: Win10

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby FirstOfficerDelta » Wed May 06, 2020 11:58 am

BecOzIcan wrote in Wed May 06, 2020 11:22 am:
FirstOfficerDelta wrote in Wed May 06, 2020 7:12 am:There is an issue when setting up the parking, in which parking radius C (for the A320 and B737) is set at 18 and not 19.


Max radii for a CAT C aircraft/Parking is 18 (Wingspan < 36)

https://www.skybrary.aero/index.php/ICA ... rence_Code

Cheers
Ian


Thanks! But I will keep the stand radius at 19 until an update in the FG Stable would fix the AI groundnet scripts such that the radius required to spawn a particular aircraft would be according to the ICAO Aerodrome Code.
FirstOfficerDelta
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2020 12:59 am
Callsign: CPA830

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby BecOzIcan » Wed May 06, 2020 12:30 pm

FirstOfficerDelta wrote in Wed May 06, 2020 11:58 am:Thanks! But I will keep the stand radius at 19 until an update in the FG Stable would fix the AI groundnet scripts such that the radius required to spawn a particular aircraft would be according to the ICAO Aerodrome Code.

Can you elaborate? What script issue are you referring to and how does a radii of 19 addresses it?

Cheers
Ian
Current Projects: AI Traffic, Models & Liveries
User avatar
BecOzIcan
 
Posts: 1216
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 10:43 pm
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Version: 2.12
OS: Win10

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby FirstOfficerDelta » Wed May 06, 2020 1:26 pm

When I set the radius at 18, there would be a message just after I start FG saying “std:bad_alloc” (I was creating the RPLL groundscript).

I know that a lot of A320s spawn in the airport, so I decided to check the Aircraft Radii page on FG Wiki. It said that for A320s to spawn (in the current stable version), the radius has to be 19, but when I checked the actual values (that will be implemented soon, according to the article) the A320s should spawn with in an apron with a radius of 17.

To be honest, I am new to the contributing part of FlightGear, and I just want to contribute what I can to the community. To answer the second question, I am not sure what script issue it is but I think it is about how AI spawn in stands.
FirstOfficerDelta
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2020 12:59 am
Callsign: CPA830

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby BecOzIcan » Wed May 06, 2020 3:00 pm

To clarify.

AI aircrafts radii data is not stored in any script or core FG Code

For each AI aircraft to display

FG scans traffic file and
1. Detect which aircraft(s) should display at the location (upcoming scheduled departure from airport or based at airport)
2. Reads the radii of each aircraft as stored in that particular trafic file

FG scans the groundnet at the location and
1. Read the radii of each particular available gate stored in his groundnet
2. Allocate aircrafts to parkpos based on radius fit (for each aircraft, place it at the gate with the smallest radii possible without going smaller than the aircraft radii)

For the above reason, it does not matter if you set your ParPos radii at 19 20 or 21; The traffic file team still set the A320 radii to 17/18 based on real data and model size so these aircraft will still park at gates with radii 18 in priority.

I have updated the radii wiki page which was creating unnecessary confusion.

The error you describe ( “std:bad_alloc”) seems to come from FG Airports which is still in beta. Post here details and steps to replicate so Portreekid can debug the actual issue.

Take care
Ian
Current Projects: AI Traffic, Models & Liveries
User avatar
BecOzIcan
 
Posts: 1216
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 10:43 pm
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Version: 2.12
OS: Win10

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby FirstOfficerDelta » Wed May 06, 2020 3:40 pm

I will try to test it again, though thank you for the clarification!
FirstOfficerDelta
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2020 12:59 am
Callsign: CPA830

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby FirstOfficerDelta » Fri May 08, 2020 2:33 am

It worked this time and I sent it already.
FirstOfficerDelta
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2020 12:59 am
Callsign: CPA830

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby FirstOfficerDelta » Sat May 09, 2020 7:55 am

Is it possible for multiple pushback routes to be linked to a single pushback holding point?
FirstOfficerDelta
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2020 12:59 am
Callsign: CPA830

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby BecOzIcan » Sat May 09, 2020 3:53 pm

FirstOfficerDelta wrote in Sat May 09, 2020 7:55 am:Is it possible for multiple pushback routes to be linked to a single pushback holding point?


Multiple Parking position can share a single pushback holding point.
A given Parking position cannot have more than one pushback holding point

http://wiki.flightgear.org/AI_Traffic#R ... ack_routes
Current Projects: AI Traffic, Models & Liveries
User avatar
BecOzIcan
 
Posts: 1216
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 10:43 pm
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Version: 2.12
OS: Win10

Next

Return to AI Traffic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests