Board index FlightGear Development AI Traffic

Required-aircraft

Intelligent, computer controlled vehicles that drive/fly over the planet!

Required-aircraft

Postby jtprophet » Thu Dec 13, 2018 6:57 pm

Hey I am trying to just for kicks a CRJ-900 for a originally assigned CRJ-700 for the following example of a flight below; in the traffic file where are the "required-aircraft" codes for each airplane pulled from so that I can give the 900 the right code, as you can see I have tried CR-9 but I'm not sure if that is right or not.

Thank-you
John

<flight>
<callsign>Eagle-Flight4583</callsign>
<required-aircraft>CR9-AAL</required-aircraft>
<fltrules>IFR</fltrules>
<departure>
<port>KCLT</port>
<time>1/17:10:00</time>
</departure>
<cruise-alt>300</cruise-alt>
<arrival>
<port>KLGA</port>
<time>1/19:15:00</time>
</arrival>
<repeat>WEEK</repeat>
</flight>
jtprophet
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 2:21 pm
Callsign: DAL1464

Re: Required-aircraft

Postby wlbragg » Thu Dec 13, 2018 10:31 pm

Hi John, the "required aircraft" is used to match the route and the parking space. You shouldn't change that. I think what you want is the "model" path to point to the AI aircraft you want to use. In your case if it doesn't have a representative mode! In the AI folder you would have to create one.
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 4409
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Debain/nVGT640

Re: Required-aircraft

Postby BecOzIcan » Fri Dec 14, 2018 6:49 am

We do not have a CR9, not even a CR7 in AI models.

From what I can see in AAL traffic file, flights marked as operated by CR7s are actually flown using/showing the CR2 AI model. (Line 2 vs Line 6 in the code below)

As rightly indicated "required-aircraft" is just the (common) key between Aircraft tables and flight tables in a traffic file to simplify flights and models association. see http://wiki.flightgear.org/Interactive_traffic

Ian

Code: Select all
 <aircraft>
    <model>Aircraft/CRJ-200/CRJ-200-AmericanEagle.xml</model>
    <livery>AAL</livery>
    <airline>AAL</airline>
    <home-port>KJFK</home-port>
    <required-aircraft>CR7-AAL</required-aircraft>
    <actype>CR7</actype>
    <offset>0</offset>
    <radius>11</radius>
    <flighttype>gate</flighttype>
    <performance-class>jet_transport</performance-class>
    <registration>N579AA</registration>
    <heavy>false</heavy>
  </aircraft>
Current Projects: AI Traffic, Models & Liveries
User avatar
BecOzIcan
 
Posts: 1003
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 10:43 pm
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Version: 2.12
OS: Win10

Re: Required-aircraft

Postby jtprophet » Fri Dec 14, 2018 6:02 pm

Thank-you I appreciate the response; would you have time to have a look at a groundnet file? I created a gate A2 that is in Charlotte Delta accomodates this Terminal mostly and I have created startup, and pushback route for the 717 to taxi but the problem is instead of pushing back backwards following the route I gave it in taxidraw it goes forward and does a 180 then connects to the route.

If this is not the right place to ask of this please let me know and I will go to the proper forum.

Thank-you.
jtprophet
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 2:21 pm
Callsign: DAL1464

Re: Required-aircraft

Postby BecOzIcan » Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:35 am

jtprophet wrote in Fri Dec 14, 2018 6:02 pm:If this is not the right place to ask of this please let me know and I will go to the proper forum. Thank-you.


PM me your file and/or post to viewtopic.php?f=23&t=35020

Cheers
Ian
Current Projects: AI Traffic, Models & Liveries
User avatar
BecOzIcan
 
Posts: 1003
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 10:43 pm
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Version: 2.12
OS: Win10


Return to AI Traffic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest