Board index FlightGear Development AI Traffic

Flightgear Airports

Intelligent, computer controlled vehicles that drive/fly over the planet!

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby portreekid » Sat Jul 18, 2020 5:28 am

The last stage is the storing of the results. Seems it takes longer than on my PC. I'll add better feedback on the progress.
https://github.com/Portree-Kid/flightge ... /issues/77
portreekid
 
Posts: 437
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:36 pm
Location: Leipzig
Callsign: PORTREE
Version: 2020.2.1
OS: Windows 10

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby jtprophet » Wed Jul 22, 2020 3:27 pm

Lo and behold now this is occurring a worthless windows 10 circle that is infinite until you close the application is there anywhere that I can look to determine what is causing this to crash? I've got the latest video driver and I even removed the custom scenery location. A short video of what is occurring.



Thanks,

John

PS. Forgot to mention that this is version .20
jtprophet
 
Posts: 153
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 2:21 pm
Callsign: DAL1464

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby portreekid » Wed Jul 22, 2020 5:10 pm

Seems that some loading is failing. Not sure what causes this. I'll have to harden the loading and make sure the loading screen doesn't show.
portreekid
 
Posts: 437
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:36 pm
Location: Leipzig
Callsign: PORTREE
Version: 2020.2.1
OS: Windows 10

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby portreekid » Wed Jul 22, 2020 7:25 pm

portreekid
 
Posts: 437
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:36 pm
Location: Leipzig
Callsign: PORTREE
Version: 2020.2.1
OS: Windows 10

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby Honu4 » Sat Aug 01, 2020 3:35 am

I'm getting a lot of "non runway node on runway" errors for nodes that are not on runways. Nodes including parkpos nodes at gates, and pushback nodes. It's not happening at all airports, just a couple. Should I add it as a bug?
Aloha,
Honu4

MacBookPro, Mac OSx v10.15.6
Honu4
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2018 3:31 am
Callsign: Honu-4
Version: Nightly
OS: Mac OS X

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby portreekid » Sat Aug 01, 2020 5:52 am

Yes please with reference to the ICAO that I can check. Might be fixed with 0.0.22
portreekid
 
Posts: 437
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:36 pm
Location: Leipzig
Callsign: PORTREE
Version: 2020.2.1
OS: Windows 10

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby Honu4 » Sat Aug 01, 2020 5:29 pm

portreekid wrote in Sat Aug 01, 2020 5:52 am:Yes please with reference to the ICAO that I can check. Might be fixed with 0.0.22


Added for your perusal #86
Aloha,
Honu4

MacBookPro, Mac OSx v10.15.6
Honu4
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2018 3:31 am
Callsign: Honu-4
Version: Nightly
OS: Mac OS X

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby Honu4 » Tue Aug 04, 2020 9:36 pm

portreekid wrote in Sat Aug 01, 2020 5:52 am:Yes please with reference to the ICAO that I can check. Might be fixed with 0.0.22


Indeed, fixed. Thanks!
Aloha,
Honu4

MacBookPro, Mac OSx v10.15.6
Honu4
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2018 3:31 am
Callsign: Honu-4
Version: Nightly
OS: Mac OS X

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby jtprophet » Thu Aug 06, 2020 12:48 pm

Well I'm back to the endless circle and with some looking according to the console the program has somehow misconfigured the airports directory from this screenshot; so initially I uninstalled the program and did a reinstall (.23) same thing is happening it is crashing with the same error. So how do I clear the target airports directory so that the program can move forward?

Thank-you,

John

Image
jtprophet
 
Posts: 153
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 2:21 pm
Callsign: DAL1464

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby portreekid » Thu Aug 06, 2020 1:28 pm

Will be fixed in 0.0.24 which I'll release at the Weekend
https://github.com/Portree-Kid/flightge ... /issues/88
portreekid
 
Posts: 437
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:36 pm
Location: Leipzig
Callsign: PORTREE
Version: 2020.2.1
OS: Windows 10

Previous

Return to AI Traffic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest