Board index FlightGear Development AI Traffic

groundnets: Gates without attached route

Intelligent, computer controlled vehicles that drive/fly over the planet!

groundnets: Gates without attached route

Postby wkitty42 » Wed Apr 04, 2018 5:15 pm

the below log entries are slightly modified from the current logging output format in FG... the modification here includes the airport so we can now find these broken gates to fix them... thr logging modification should be available in "next" soonish...

i'm not sure what the first part (before the '/') of the gateID is supposed to be but the gate name appears to be what is in the ground net... this seems to be fine for us to find and fix them at some point in the future... these have been gathered here with --log-level=debug but they are actually WARN level output in the AI class...

runfgfsdebug-console.log is my capture log of all stdout and stderr console output from FG... you should be able to find this same information logged in fgfs.log...

Code: Select all
egrep -e "Gate " runfgfsdebug-console.log | sort | uniq

Gate /ACB at LFOB doesn't seem to have routes associated with it.
Gate /ACBT at LFOB doesn't seem to have routes associated with it.
Gate /Aeroclub at EGJJ doesn't seem to have routes associated with it.
Gate /Apron_A at EGNR doesn't seem to have routes associated with it.
Gate /Apron at EGBB doesn't seem to have routes associated with it.
Gate /Business_Aviation_Ramp at EGCC doesn't seem to have routes associated with it.
Gate /Central_Apron at EGNX doesn't seem to have routes associated with it.
Gate /Cobham_Hanger_1 at EGHH doesn't seem to have routes associated with it.
Gate /Custom_Startup_Location at LFRK doesn't seem to have routes associated with it.
Gate /East_Apron at EGNX doesn't seem to have routes associated with it.
Gate /Elmdon_Apron at EGBB doesn't seem to have routes associated with it.
Gate /Flybe_Apron_1 at EGTE doesn't seem to have routes associated with it.
Gate /GA_Parking at EGMC doesn't seem to have routes associated with it.
Gate /GA_Ramp at EGCC doesn't seem to have routes associated with it.
Gate /Gate_C_2 at LFQQ doesn't seem to have routes associated with it.
Gate /Gate_C_3 at LFQQ doesn't seem to have routes associated with it.
Gate /Mil_Cargo_Ramp_51 at LFRN doesn't seem to have routes associated with it.
Gate /N03_B757_B767 at LFPO doesn't seem to have routes associated with it.
Gate /N05_B757_B767 at LFPO doesn't seem to have routes associated with it.
Gate /New_Ramp_Start_10 at EGNM doesn't seem to have routes associated with it.
Gate /New_Ramp_Start_1 at EGNM doesn't seem to have routes associated with it.
Gate /New_Ramp_Start_2 at EGNM doesn't seem to have routes associated with it.
Gate /New_Ramp_Start_4 at EGNM doesn't seem to have routes associated with it.
Gate /Parking_AG at LFOB doesn't seem to have routes associated with it.
Gate /Parking_GA_P3 at EBCI doesn't seem to have routes associated with it.
Gate /Stand_1 at LFOB doesn't seem to have routes associated with it.
Gate /Stand_2 at EGHH doesn't seem to have routes associated with it.
Gate /T1_Gate_9 at EGCC doesn't seem to have routes associated with it.
Gate /T2_Gate_233 at EGCC doesn't seem to have routes associated with it.
Gate /T3_Gate_50 at EGCC doesn't seem to have routes associated with it.
Gate /Terminal at EGBB doesn't seem to have routes associated with it.
Gate /Terminal at EGJB doesn't seem to have routes associated with it.
Gate /West_Apron at EGNX doesn't seem to have routes associated with it.
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 4071
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: groundnets: Gates without attached route

Postby gooneybird » Wed Apr 04, 2018 7:32 pm

That's very handy :D

Some of those UK groundnets I did several years ago but looks like they may have been overwritten by auto generated ones :cry:

The rest of the UK ones I have either as finished or WIP, just waiting for the latest FG to appear with working gate allocations so I can test them properly.
Currently running 2018.1 but if it doesn't stop crashing I'm taking up tiddlywinks!
User avatar
gooneybird
 
Posts: 2859
Joined: Sat May 31, 2008 1:57 pm
Location: Essex, UK
Callsign: G-OONY
Version: 2018.1
OS: win 7 64

Re: groundnets: Gates without attached route

Postby wkitty42 » Wed Apr 04, 2018 10:17 pm

excellent! i'm glad this enhancement will be of assistance to others... it just made sense to me and i hope that, in the code, the departure airport is properly set at this point... i know that sometimes the data in the CTRL-M map will have the departure and arrival airports reversed but i don't know why that is (yet)...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 4071
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: groundnets: Gates without attached route

Postby BecOzIcan » Tue Apr 17, 2018 4:24 am

wkitty42 wrote in Wed Apr 04, 2018 5:15 pm:the below log entries are slightly modified from the current logging output format in FG... the modification here includes the airport so we can now find these broken gates to fix them... thr logging modification should be available in "next" soonish...


The biggest issue we face is we have no easy process to commit changes / fixes as groundnets are not part of the \Data repository hence we cannot commit/merge our updates.

So far we had to post on the DevList and hope that someone will upload the new file. This is one of the reasons you would have not seen the same consistent/systematic/industrial update of the groundnets we have experienced with AI aircrafts and traffic over the past two years. I have used the DevList channel only for LFPG and NZAA so far

I believe in between Gooney and I we have a large number of decent/valid groundnets but simply no means to share them with the community (I mean Terrasync really).

As far as I am concerned this is the reason I won't bother fixing broken terrasync groundnets at this point. An extra frustrating point Gooney mentioned already is that some time ago, 90% of the half decent groundnets we had in Terrasync were wiped out and replaced by 'auto groundnets' which were in fact broken ones. This finished to kill any good will we had about improving groundnets.

Cheers
Ian
Current Projects: AI Traffic, Models & Liveries
User avatar
BecOzIcan
 
Posts: 825
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 10:43 pm
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Version: 2.12
OS: Win10


Return to AI Traffic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests