Board index FlightGear Support Installation Windows

Having trouble with changing from 2.8.0.5 to 3.4.0  Topic is solved

Installing FlightGear, scenery, aircraft etc. on Windows.

Having trouble with changing from 2.8.0.5 to 3.4.0

Postby Martien van der P. » Mon Dec 07, 2015 12:49 pm

I wanted to try again a new version of FG. Now I'm using 2.8.0.5 and I've tried 3.4.0. But there were a lot problems.

Problems:
- Rembrandt doesn't work (actually downloaded 3.4.0 to try this)
- Loading of new aircraft without Aircraft/C172p/.. goes wrong
- SF bridge not transparant (had this problem also with 2.6 and 2.8 )
- All popup's are white flashes without text (not handy,because you don't know what FG is telling you)
- Random tree don't appear (had this problem also with 2.6 and 2.8 but not in 1.9)
- Random objects don't appear (had this problem also with 2.6 and 2.8 but not in 1.9)
- Enhanced runway lighting on, FG won't start
- Specular highlight on, FG won't start
- The Map (Canvas) is just a white square poping up (not usable)
- FG crashes more then ever :x
- Console isn't showing anymore after closing FG. (Maybe that's right, but you couldn't see what's causing the crash/problems)
- 2.8.0.5 is using the program files location from 3.4.0 for the scenery and aircraft (only the aircraft installed for 3.4 are visible :? )

Some good thing about 3.4.0

Very good:
- The newer textures are awesome
- The weather system is great
- The poping up clicking hand is good and handy
- The scenery comes really close to the reality

I think I'll stick to FG 2.8.0.5 because it's much better then FG 3.4.0 on my PC.

And this device I'm running:

OS System: Windows 7 Home Premium 32 bit
PC model: Qmotion
Processor: Intel Celeron CPU E3200 @ 2.40GHz
RAM: 3,00 GB
Videocard: Intel GMA 3100, Intel G33/G31 Express Chipset Family

Here a picture with the white bar when changing view and the Golden gate bridge.
Image
User avatar
Martien van der P.
 
Posts: 323
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2012 4:09 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Callsign: MV-DP
Version: 2018.3.2
OS: Windows 7

Re: Having trouble with changing from 2.8.0.5 to 3.4.0

Postby legoboyvdlp » Mon Dec 07, 2015 2:12 pm

Obviously, I don't know your graphics card, but it looks like GPU related errors to me.
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7083
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: Having trouble with changing from 2.8.0.5 to 3.4.0  

Postby dutchman » Mon Dec 07, 2015 7:05 pm

Hi Martien,

definitily GPU related. The Intel GMA 3100 is an onboard GPU that uses (256MB) shared memory.
It's good for normal desktop use and a bit of gaming, but FG 3.4 with all the bell's an whistles turned on is way too much.
3.4 is a memory hog, 3.6rc2 behaves much better. But to get serious with Canvas, trees, specular highlight, not to mention AI (again memory hog) you will have to
1.upgrade to the 64-bit version of WIN7
2. put at least 8 GB of memory on board.
3. switch over to a dedicated GPU with at least 2 GB RAM (4GB if you want your investment to last a while)

FG's eyecandy has improved a great deal since 2.8, albeit at a price. Memory requirements, and to a lesser extend speed, for both CPU and GPU have thus gone up substantially.
A propeller is just a big fan in front of the plane used to keep the pilot cool.
When it stops, you can watch him start sweating.
dutchman
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 11:10 pm
Version: 2018.2.2
OS: WIN7-64

Re: Having trouble with changing from 2.8.0.5 to 3.4.0

Postby Martien van der P. » Mon Dec 07, 2015 7:27 pm

Ok, thanks for the advice. I'll be using 2.8.0.5 (re-installed) for now and when I've some time to upgrade my PC I'll be using a newer version. And about the RAM, I think 3 GB is allright and also I've even more as 8 GB of memory on my PC. But it's still strange the trees are dead (probably it's caused by a PZL Dromader with wrong pesticides I guess :D) it worked fine at 1.9 five years ago.
User avatar
Martien van der P.
 
Posts: 323
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2012 4:09 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Callsign: MV-DP
Version: 2018.3.2
OS: Windows 7

Re: Having trouble with changing from 2.8.0.5 to 3.4.0

Postby wkitty42 » Mon Dec 07, 2015 7:46 pm

dutchman wrote in Mon Dec 07, 2015 7:05 pm:3. switch over to a dedicated GPU with at least 2 GB RAM (4GB if you want your investment to last a while)

FWIW: my new $60US NVIDIA GeForce GT730 with 1Gig RAM works great with all shader sliders cranked fully right... i have a 1600x1200 screen and set my FGFS geometry to 1024x768... i do sometimes leave it at 1600x1200 and have only a lower frame rate to deal with... there's little visual difference between 1600x1200 and 1024x768...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 5695
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: Having trouble with changing from 2.8.0.5 to 3.4.0

Postby MIG29pilot » Sat Dec 19, 2015 1:13 am

:cry:
User avatar
MIG29pilot
 
Posts: 1454
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 4:03 pm
Location: 6 feet under Snow
Callsign: MIG29pilot
Version: 3.7nightly
OS: Windows 10

Re: Having trouble with changing from 2.8.0.5 to 3.4.0

Postby dutchman » Sat Dec 19, 2015 10:22 am

@wkitty Yes 1Gig is ok as long as you keep the amount of eye-candy within limits.
For anybody interested in some experimenting, run TechPowerUp GPU-Z in parallel en see how AI, trees and cloud-visibility can easily fill up 4 Gig .
A propeller is just a big fan in front of the plane used to keep the pilot cool.
When it stops, you can watch him start sweating.
dutchman
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 11:10 pm
Version: 2018.2.2
OS: WIN7-64

Re: Having trouble with changing from 2.8.0.5 to 3.4.0

Postby wkitty42 » Sat Dec 19, 2015 4:52 pm

as i noted previously, i have all ""eye-candy"" turned on and to the max in FGFS... i have no problems with frame rates... they're certainly much much better than the piddly card i had before... but then again, i'm not ""spoiled"" by high frame rates... 15 to 50 fps is just fine for me :wink:
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 5695
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5


Return to Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests