Board index FlightGear Support Installation Windows

"Base package check failed"  Topic is solved

Installing FlightGear, scenery, aircraft etc. on Windows.

Re: "Base package check failed"

Postby Bravo » Fri Jul 12, 2013 4:04 am

Sweet, thanks!
I'll tell you if it works.

UPDATE: Works like a charm! Thanks again.

Also, a quick question. When getting the fgdata, do I get the newest version of every single plane?
If you need anything just PM me.
User avatar
Bravo
 
Posts: 627
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 7:14 pm
Location: New Jersey
Callsign: Bravo
Version: GIT
OS: Windows 7

Re: "Base package check failed"

Postby Gijs » Fri Jul 12, 2013 8:12 am

You get the latest version of the aircraft in Git yeah, the ones that will show up on the official download page. Anything else needs to be downloaded elsewhere...
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9306
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: "Base package check failed"

Postby TrueNorthist » Sat Jul 13, 2013 12:20 am

I downloaded and installed the binary and updated the data directory and FG is running like a champ. Near KNUQ during my test ride I thought I saw a shower off about 3 miles away and what do you know. It was. This sim just continues to amaze me. Landings are very realistic with the advanced weather enabled. Bloody marvelous.

Thanks for the help Gijs.
Flying on fumes
User avatar
TrueNorthist
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 2:36 pm
Location: B.C. Canada
Callsign: C-CYCW
Version: 3.7 + 3.4
OS: 10/Ubu14.04

Re: "Base package check failed"

Postby Hooray » Sun Jul 14, 2013 10:16 pm

TheTom wrote in Thu Jul 11, 2013 8:12 am:fg/sg next and fgdata master, all have 2.12 correctly set. For fg/sg running cmake and afterwards compiling and installing should normally be enough...


Okay, I think I have finally found out what's causing this and why so many people seem to be affected by it every once in a while: $SG/$FG_SRC/version is used by CMakeLists.txt, but touching/modifying it (git pull), does NOT result in a re-configuration - instead, the old contents are re-used from cmake cache.

To see for yourself: Go into your source tree, edit the version file - and switch back to your build tree: no reconfiguration taking place ... thus, you'll get a next/binary looking for 2.11 instead of 2.12, even though 2.12 is the string in all three version files
Last edited by Hooray on Sun Jul 14, 2013 10:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Please don't send support requests by PM, instead post your questions on the forum so that all users can contribute and benefit
Thanks & all the best,
Hooray
Help write next month's newsletter !
pui2canvas | MapStructure | Canvas Development | Programming resources
Hooray
 
Posts: 11267
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:40 am

Re: "Base package check failed"

Postby TheTom » Sun Jul 14, 2013 10:30 pm

We will probably just need to add the version files as dependencies for all build targets inside te CMake config files.
TheTom
 
Posts: 321
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 10:20 am

Re: "Base package check failed"

Postby Hooray » Sun Jul 14, 2013 10:34 pm

yes, that should work - sort of like a header: ../../version
the less hackish alternative would be using add_custom_target() which supports a DEPENDS directive:
Please don't send support requests by PM, instead post your questions on the forum so that all users can contribute and benefit
Thanks & all the best,
Hooray
Help write next month's newsletter !
pui2canvas | MapStructure | Canvas Development | Programming resources
Hooray
 
Posts: 11267
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:40 am

Re: "Base package check failed"

Postby Hooray » Tue Jul 23, 2013 1:27 pm

I only just realized after pulling next/2.99 that this is still an issue for people using a pre-existing build environment without manually reconfiguring via cmake first.
Please don't send support requests by PM, instead post your questions on the forum so that all users can contribute and benefit
Thanks & all the best,
Hooray
Help write next month's newsletter !
pui2canvas | MapStructure | Canvas Development | Programming resources
Hooray
 
Posts: 11267
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:40 am

Re: "Base package check failed"

Postby TrueNorthist » Thu Oct 24, 2013 2:47 pm

The problem has returned. I just tried to install the latest build and am getting the same error again. I have checked the version for fgdata and it is 2.99.0 but the launcher nevertheless gives me the "base package check failed" message. Is this because I have not manually reconfigured via cmake, as Hooray states above? How does one reconfigure via cmake so this error does not reappear?
Flying on fumes
User avatar
TrueNorthist
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 2:36 pm
Location: B.C. Canada
Callsign: C-CYCW
Version: 3.7 + 3.4
OS: 10/Ubu14.04

Re: "Base package check failed"

Postby Hooray » Thu Oct 24, 2013 3:00 pm

Please don't send support requests by PM, instead post your questions on the forum so that all users can contribute and benefit
Thanks & all the best,
Hooray
Help write next month's newsletter !
pui2canvas | MapStructure | Canvas Development | Programming resources
Hooray
 
Posts: 11267
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:40 am

Re: "Base package check failed"

Postby TrueNorthist » Thu Oct 24, 2013 3:26 pm

Forgive me, but I have never run cmake before. I don't even know where it is. Is it something that runs in Git Bash? Regardless I will create a new directory tree in another location and see if that fixes things.
Flying on fumes
User avatar
TrueNorthist
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 2:36 pm
Location: B.C. Canada
Callsign: C-CYCW
Version: 3.7 + 3.4
OS: 10/Ubu14.04

Re: "Base package check failed"

Postby TrueNorthist » Thu Oct 24, 2013 4:11 pm

The completely new tree didn't help. this is exactly what I am getting when I try to launch:
Base package check failed:
Version [none] found at: D:\FlightGear4\bin\win64\data
Version 2.99.0 is required.
Please upgrade/downgrade base package... etc

It does not appear to even see fgdata at all. If I look at the version file in fgdata it says it is version 2.99.0.

Again, I have no idea how to clear the cmake cache... Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.
Flying on fumes
User avatar
TrueNorthist
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 2:36 pm
Location: B.C. Canada
Callsign: C-CYCW
Version: 3.7 + 3.4
OS: 10/Ubu14.04

Re: "Base package check failed"

Postby Gijs » Thu Oct 24, 2013 4:15 pm

Are you sure FG_ROOT is set correctly? D:\FlightGear4\bin\win64\data looks a bit suspicious. Would expect it to be like D:\FlightGear4\data ... Double-check the version file is indeed in the given directory.
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9306
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: "Base package check failed"

Postby TrueNorthist » Thu Oct 24, 2013 4:38 pm

Thanks Gijs. You were bang-on correct. I made an incredibly stupid mistake. After updating I typically create a new shortcut on my desktop for launching FGrun, but for some reason, this time I had created a shortcut of fgfs.exe instead of fgrun.exe. I'm sorry to have wasted your time fellas. It was simple incompetence on my part... But thanks all the same.
Flying on fumes
User avatar
TrueNorthist
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 2:36 pm
Location: B.C. Canada
Callsign: C-CYCW
Version: 3.7 + 3.4
OS: 10/Ubu14.04

Previous

Return to Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest