Board index FlightGear Media

What/Where did you fly today? - Part 6

Screenshots, videos, sound recording etc. taken in/with FlightGear.

Re: What/Where did you fly today? - Part 6

Postby merspieler » Tue Sep 20, 2022 9:23 pm

thanks
Be the change you wish to see in the world, be an ally to all! Love is the answer.

If everything is going against you, keep in mind that airplanes take off against the wind, not with it.

Join the official matrix space
merspieler
 
Posts: 1624
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 10:43 am
Location: Wish to be in YBCS
Callsign: JST935. ORI1711
IRC name: merspieler
Version: next
OS: NixOS

Re: What/Where did you fly today? - Part 6

Postby Delta5142 » Wed Sep 21, 2022 2:30 am

How did you add the 3d model to flightgear StuartC? I actually got the whole thing to work and I have the rdc file of a cityscape open in blender. Did you convert the file to ac3d and add it with the UFO? I tried doing that but the conversion would not work.

Thanks Delta5142

P.S. If this comment isn't fit for this thread, mods feel free to move it.
To most people, the sky is the limit, but to those who love aviation, the sky is home...
Delta5142
 
Posts: 275
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2020 3:18 pm
Location: Northern California
Callsign: DAL5142
Version: next
OS: Mac OS X

Re: What/Where did you fly today? - Part 6

Postby StuartC » Wed Sep 21, 2022 7:36 am

Saved the output from blender to .ac format.
The Converted ac file can be anything from 1000 to 1500% under scale, so when you first place it, it might be too small to see it, or it may be under the surface ( usually both ). Ive not tried importing a whole cityscape, only small groups of buildings. It might be that the city scape is too big for FG to load.
StuartC
 
Posts: 3069
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 8:18 pm
Location: Arse end of the Universe
Callsign: WF01
Version: 2019.1
OS: W10 64 bit

Re: What/Where did you fly today? - Part 6

Postby TheEagle » Wed Sep 21, 2022 12:12 pm

StuartC wrote in Wed Sep 21, 2022 7:36 am:The Converted ac file can be anything from 1000 to 1500% under scale

Wait. If you have something that is one meter long in Blender, you ought to also have it one meter long in your exported AC3D file - else, your AC3D exporter is broken ! ;)
@merspieler: So, check the size inside Blender and scale it up if needed - once it has the right size in Blender, it should work normally.
You won't believe how many issues dissolved into thin air after reinstalling !

Cessna 210 (GitHub | Wiki)
Find a list of the other aircraft I'm developing or enhancing in my wiki profile !
Addons: Landing challenge (GitHub)
Other: FGTools (GitHub)
User avatar
TheEagle
 
Posts: 2648
Joined: Sat May 01, 2021 2:27 pm
Location: France
Callsign: F-EAGLE
IRC name: none
Version: 2020.4.0
OS: Ubuntu Studio 20.04

Re: What/Where did you fly today? - Part 6

Postby merspieler » Wed Sep 21, 2022 6:55 pm

I'm failing at the renderdoc step rn, injecting apparently doesn't work on linux and in my win vm somehow google maps doesn't let me switch to globe view.
As for scaling, I've found a video stating that you need to scale it up by a factor of 50 for it to become true size.
Be the change you wish to see in the world, be an ally to all! Love is the answer.

If everything is going against you, keep in mind that airplanes take off against the wind, not with it.

Join the official matrix space
merspieler
 
Posts: 1624
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 10:43 am
Location: Wish to be in YBCS
Callsign: JST935. ORI1711
IRC name: merspieler
Version: next
OS: NixOS

Re: What/Where did you fly today? - Part 6

Postby Delta5142 » Thu Sep 22, 2022 2:01 am

StuartC: When you say saved the output, do you mean that you just exported it as an .ac file?
To most people, the sky is the limit, but to those who love aviation, the sky is home...
Delta5142
 
Posts: 275
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2020 3:18 pm
Location: Northern California
Callsign: DAL5142
Version: next
OS: Mac OS X

Re: What/Where did you fly today? - Part 6

Postby StuartC » Thu Sep 22, 2022 7:48 am

Yes, I export as an AC file. I do trim off parts of the captured model that I dont want first though. I have been using Orthos while positioning the models. This lets me get it nearly spot on position + I can visually see if the scale needs altering.
StuartC
 
Posts: 3069
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 8:18 pm
Location: Arse end of the Universe
Callsign: WF01
Version: 2019.1
OS: W10 64 bit

Previous

Return to Media

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests