Board index FlightGear Development

Position Aircraft In Air has been broken

FlightGear is opensource, so you can be the developer. In the need for help on anything? We are here to help you.
Forum rules
Core development is discussed on the official FlightGear-Devel development mailing list.

Bugs can be reported in the bug tracker.

Position Aircraft In Air has been broken

Postby Hyde » Sun Aug 21, 2016 11:54 am

Position Aircraft In Air has been broken.
When I try to position using menu as
Distance 10nm
Altitude 3500ft
Airspeed 190kt
at KATL-27R with any aircraft even UFO.

Position does not change, heading always changed to 0deg.

This was introduced on flightgear change
e30c886 "Adjust runway startup position with MP enabled" by Mr. James Turner.

Funny thing is this happens only on my environment. I asked on mailing list but no one had the issue.
This might happen only on specific OS of mine, Fedora 24. I have 2PCs and both are same situation.
Could someone try to reproduce?
And James, can you fix this?

Thanks,
Hyde
Hyde
 
Posts: 728
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 1:09 pm
Location: Peachtree city, GA
Callsign: N407DS
Version: GIT
OS: Fedora 25

Re: Position Aircraft In Air has been broken

Postby Hooray » Sun Aug 21, 2016 11:57 am

is this unlreated to the way you are starting/launching flighgear (qt launcher) ?

I am asking because we've seen a number of issues, and bugs, that slipped through because some people were using only the new launcher, while others were not using it at all - so that this is becoming a problem increasingly
Please don't send support requests by PM, instead post your questions on the forum so that all users can contribute and benefit
Thanks & all the best,
Hooray
Help write next month's newsletter !
pui2canvas | MapStructure | Canvas Development | Programming resources
Hooray
 
Posts: 11469
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:40 am

Re: Position Aircraft In Air has been broken

Postby Hyde » Sun Aug 21, 2016 12:10 pm

I'm using fgo.
And when I start from terminal as
/usr/local/bin/fgfs\
--aircraft=ufo\
--airport=KATL\
--fg-root=/home/hyde/work/FlightGear/flightgear-fgdata\
--fg-scenery=/home/hyde/Video3/Flightgear/terraGIT\
--runway=27R\
--fg-aircraft=/home/hyde/Video3/Flightgear/Aircraft\
--multiplay=out,10,mpserver01.flightgear.org,5000\
--callsign=N407DS\
--enable-real-weather-fetch\
--geometry=1400x800\
--prop:/sim/realism/false-radio-courses-enabled=false\
--prop:/instrumentation/pfd/utc-et-enabled=true\
--prop:controls/gear/tiller-enabled=true\
--enable-rembrandt\
--prop:sim/time/warp-easing=false

Issue still happens.
Yes, new launcher might output extra parameter.
Hyde
 
Posts: 728
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 1:09 pm
Location: Peachtree city, GA
Callsign: N407DS
Version: GIT
OS: Fedora 25

Re: Position Aircraft In Air has been broken

Postby Hooray » Sun Aug 21, 2016 12:22 pm

As far as I can tell, the information you mentioned in the first post is not sufficient to actually specify an actual position for the aircraft - i.e. altitude and distance would at best place you somewhere on a circle around the station/airport you used as the offset, you also need to specify an azimuth/bearing to specify the radial, i.e. where exactly on that circle you want to be - otherwise, the program (heuristics) would not know where you want to be placed.
Please don't send support requests by PM, instead post your questions on the forum so that all users can contribute and benefit
Thanks & all the best,
Hooray
Help write next month's newsletter !
pui2canvas | MapStructure | Canvas Development | Programming resources
Hooray
 
Posts: 11469
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:40 am

Re: Position Aircraft In Air has been broken

Postby Hyde » Sun Aug 21, 2016 12:40 pm

Isn't this enough?
Image

It worked fine with this before that change.
Hyde
 
Posts: 728
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 1:09 pm
Location: Peachtree city, GA
Callsign: N407DS
Version: GIT
OS: Fedora 25

Re: Position Aircraft In Air has been broken

Postby Alant » Sun Aug 21, 2016 12:42 pm

It should be sufficient information for the normal "position in air" menu item. The distance is taken backwards along the runway direction., and the direction is taken as the runway direction.

That said, it works OK here at the moment with he current git version. However "position in air" was broken a week or so back, but that now appears fixed.

Alan
Alant
 
Posts: 925
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 5:58 am
Location: Portugal
Callsign: Tarnish99
Version: from Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: Position Aircraft In Air has been broken

Postby Hooray » Sun Aug 21, 2016 12:43 pm

Sorry, I see, you want the aircraft to be positioned 10 miles off from the corresponding runway - which should probably work (I never used it like this myself, but if you say it worked previously, it seems like a bug)
Please don't send support requests by PM, instead post your questions on the forum so that all users can contribute and benefit
Thanks & all the best,
Hooray
Help write next month's newsletter !
pui2canvas | MapStructure | Canvas Development | Programming resources
Hooray
 
Posts: 11469
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:40 am

Re: Position Aircraft In Air has been broken

Postby Hyde » Wed Sep 14, 2016 2:52 pm

This is eventually fixed by the flightgear change of 9/7 4294966 "Fix setting start offset with MP enabled."
Hyde
 
Posts: 728
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 1:09 pm
Location: Peachtree city, GA
Callsign: N407DS
Version: GIT
OS: Fedora 25


Return to Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests