Board index FlightGear Development

`interesting observation about 3.5 command line load

FlightGear is opensource, so you can be the developer. In the need for help on anything? We are here to help you.
Forum rules
Core development is discussed on the official FlightGear-Devel development mailing list.

Bugs can be reported in the bug tracker.

`interesting observation about 3.5 command line load

Postby clrCoda » Sat Jul 04, 2015 12:49 pm

While trying to help someone in this thread FlightGear Crash on LinuxMint "Rebecca" Cinnamon Edition
I was able to verify an observation I've seen in the recent past about 3.5

During the debugging and working out the situation to get a good load of 3.5 I had opportunity to load the simulator from the Windows Command Line. Eventually I got a good load.

On the next load of the launcher the navdata_3_5.cache file was triggered to rebuild before the Qt5 launcher loaded.

Just an observation.

--Ray

PS still no parking :)
Ray St. Marie
clrCoda
 
Posts: 1228
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 11:04 am

Re: `interesting observation about 3.5 command line load

Postby Johan G » Sat Jul 04, 2015 2:10 pm

If I recall correctly, changing anything related to the paths to $FG_ROOT or $FG_SCENERY (or the content of the latter) before launching FlightGear will trigger rebuilding the navdata cache.
Low-level flying — It's all fun and games till someone looses an engine. (Paraphrased from a YouTube video)
Improving the Dassault Mirage F1 (Wiki, Forum, GitLab. Work in slow progress)
Johan G
Moderator
 
Posts: 5535
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 5:33 pm
Location: Sweden
Callsign: SE-JG
IRC name: Johan_G
Version: 3.0.0
OS: Windows 7, 32 bit


Return to Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest