Board index FlightGear Development

Moving planes on Multiplayer

FlightGear is opensource, so you can be the developer. In the need for help on anything? We are here to help you.
Forum rules
Core development is discussed on the official FlightGear-Devel development mailing list.

Bugs can be reported in the bug tracker.

Moving planes on Multiplayer

Postby mftetsudou38125 » Wed May 20, 2015 12:26 pm

So, there's something that drives me nuts. It's when I'm doing ATC and people just start on the runways, not listening to commands and disturbing the ATC session.

What about making it so that when a player enters Multiplayer and is on runway he gets moved to somewhere else? This would reduce stress of so many ATCs.
Newton's Law states that what goes up, must come down. Our Company Commander's Law states that what goes up and comes down had damn well better be able to go back up again. -Tay Ninh
mftetsudou38125
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2013 10:18 pm
Location: Yokohama, Japan
Callsign: BAW128
Version: 3.2
OS: OS X

Re: Moving planes on Multiplayer

Postby clrCoda » Wed May 20, 2015 12:54 pm

I brought this up once. The question asked of me was, paraphrasing: "where you gonna put him?"
Ray St. Marie
clrCoda
 
Posts: 1228
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 11:04 am

Re: Moving planes on Multiplayer

Postby wkitty42 » Wed May 20, 2015 1:45 pm

something else to think about is that they may not know they are on multiplayer and don't have fgcom or speakers, headphones, mic, etc stuffs on or set up... they may even be a young child on dad's computer "playing that flying game"...

then there's the question of which airport are you trying to ATC? i saw someone trying to ATC KSFO the other night... as that's the default airport, it is going to be nasty with folks popping in and out all the time...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 5630
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: Moving planes on Multiplayer

Postby mftetsudou38125 » Wed May 20, 2015 2:08 pm

Yep, I was ATCing KSFO some time ago and everybody was starting on the runway. It's a shame we can't use it well because it's one of the most developed airports.
Newton's Law states that what goes up, must come down. Our Company Commander's Law states that what goes up and comes down had damn well better be able to go back up again. -Tay Ninh
mftetsudou38125
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2013 10:18 pm
Location: Yokohama, Japan
Callsign: BAW128
Version: 3.2
OS: OS X

Re: Moving planes on Multiplayer

Postby Lydiot » Wed May 20, 2015 4:11 pm

One problem is that - if I understand it correctly - at some airports FG won't properly allow for spawning at a terminal or startup location, even if one is able to select it during startup. So if that's the case I don't see how it can be done automatically (although perhaps the technical reason would allow for it). In addition to that sometimes when I spawn at say KSFO, on a runway before I start multiplayer, I still can't "teleport" to a different location at the airport via the "select airport" menu - I just end up at the same place.

So clearly something isn't functioning properly in various installations, and until it does I don't really know if it's solvable.

In addition to that though I think we'll probably have to accept that many "newbies" as well as others don't want ATC but want to just start FG, see other people and fly, and that default airport (KSFO) "feels like home". So when they spawn they don't really want someone controlling them right off the bat.

My suggestion would be to not do ATC at KSFO at all, and instead focus on nearby airports that people can fly to from KSFO.
Lydiot
 
Posts: 984
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 10:50 pm


Return to Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AhrefsBot [Bot] and 18 guests