Board index FlightGear Support

How do u start flightgear on a carrier? (mac)

All general support: help on flying, installation, hardware, getting online etc. There are lots of users and developers to help you out.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?
- does the problem occur with any aircraft, at any airport?
- where did you download your aircraft/scenery from?
- is there any output printed to the console (black window)?
- copy&paste your commandline (tick the "Show commandline box on the last page of FGRun or the "Others" section on the Mac launcher).

Please report any bugs not specific to an aircraft on the issue tracker.
To run FlightGear on old computers with bad OpenGL support, please take a look at this wiki article.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

How do u start flightgear on a carrier? (mac)

Postby V-22 » Sat Mar 27, 2010 10:55 am

Can anybody tell me how I would start flightgear on a Carrier :?:
Aircraft: Linux, Harrier, Typhoon, Chinook, AC130
Ships: Nimtez, Type 45 Destroyer

All my aircraft are used by the R.A.F (Pure coincidence ;)
User avatar
V-22
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 4:54 pm
Location: England
Callsign: R.A.F

Re: How do u start flightgear on a carrier? (mac)

Postby Gijs » Sat Mar 27, 2010 10:56 am

V-22 wrote:Can anybody tell me how I would start flightgear on a Carrier :?:

The wiki can: http://wiki.flightgear.org/index.php/Howto:_Carrier :)
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9429
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: How do u start flightgear on a carrier? (mac)

Postby V-22 » Sat Mar 27, 2010 11:06 am

i use 1.9.1 by the way if thats a problem?
Thanks for the answer but I tried this and it did not work?
i pasted the code into the "command-line options" bit listed under others, i then pressed start flight and it did not work do you know why?


You can start FlightGear with the command line or GUI. To position your aircraft on the carrier at startup, use the following command line options (Note the upper-case "N". You can copy-paste this. The slash will make it look like one line) :
fgfs \
--carrier=Nimitz \
--aircraft=seahawk \
--ai-scenario=nimitz_demo
Aircraft: Linux, Harrier, Typhoon, Chinook, AC130
Ships: Nimtez, Type 45 Destroyer

All my aircraft are used by the R.A.F (Pure coincidence ;)
User avatar
V-22
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 4:54 pm
Location: England
Callsign: R.A.F

Re: How do u start flightgear on a carrier? (mac)

Postby Gijs » Sat Mar 27, 2010 11:13 am

V-22 wrote:i pasted the code into the "command-line options" bit listed under others

Can you copy&paste your entire commandline?
i then pressed start flight and it did not work do you know why?

"Did not work" means:
a ) FlightGear did not start at all.
b ) FlightGear did start, but not at the carrier.

--carrier=Nimitz \
--aircraft=seahawk \
--ai-scenario=nimitz_demo

If you use the launcher, you should only enable the nimitz_demo AI scenario, pick an aircraft and set --carier to Nimitz.
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9429
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: How do u start flightgear on a carrier? (mac)

Postby V-22 » Sat Mar 27, 2010 11:19 am

Still wont work. I think im doing everything wrong tell me exactly what i have to do im using the
Bell Boeing V22 Osprey (Yasmin)
Aircraft: Linux, Harrier, Typhoon, Chinook, AC130
Ships: Nimtez, Type 45 Destroyer

All my aircraft are used by the R.A.F (Pure coincidence ;)
User avatar
V-22
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 4:54 pm
Location: England
Callsign: R.A.F

Re: How do u start flightgear on a carrier? (mac)

Postby Gijs » Sat Mar 27, 2010 11:20 am

V-22 wrote: I think im doing everything wrong tell me exactly what i have to do

If you tell me excactly what YOU do and what I ask we might be able to get you on that carrier...
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9429
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: How do u start flightgear on a carrier? (mac)

Postby Farmboy » Sat Mar 27, 2010 2:03 pm

Gijs has the right direction. Post up the whole story. :)

My .02 cents - first you need to have the carrier installed, in case you don't. If you see it and land on it, and now just want to "spawn" on it, these need to be in your mac commands box :
--ai-scenario=nimitz_demo
--carrier=Nimitz --aircraft=(your aircraft) <----example would be "--aircraft=F4N" Note, aircraft id must be exact, uh1F works, but UH1F or uh1-F will not.
For the Osprey, you need to have --carrier=Nimitz --aircraft=v22

If someone is operating the Nimitz - you need something like this :
--prop:/sim/mp-carriers/nimitz-callsign=Nimitz (Where the callsign=name of mp-player)

Hope that helps,
Peter
Horsepower is just an illusion. Torque is the true answer.
User avatar
Farmboy
 
Posts: 436
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 10:10 pm
Location: NorthEast New York State, and the rest of New England....

Re: How do u start flightgear on a carrier? (mac)

Postby Thorsten » Sat Mar 27, 2010 4:26 pm

I've noticed that the --ai-scenario=nimitz_demo needs to come before the --carrier=Nimitz if the Nimitz demo isn't automatically loaded in preferences.xml (I noticed when trying Clemenceau for the first time, and it took me a bit to find out why it didn't work). Maybe that's the problem?
Thorsten
 
Posts: 11639
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am

Re: How do u start flightgear on a carrier? (mac)

Postby V-22 » Sat Mar 27, 2010 8:48 pm

YES!!!!!!!!
It works ive succesfully spawned onto the carrier :D :D :D :D :D :D
i did this like farmboy said

--ai-scenario=nimitz_demo
--carrier=Nimitz --aircraft=v22

thanks you to everyone that helped
Aircraft: Linux, Harrier, Typhoon, Chinook, AC130
Ships: Nimtez, Type 45 Destroyer

All my aircraft are used by the R.A.F (Pure coincidence ;)
User avatar
V-22
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 4:54 pm
Location: England
Callsign: R.A.F

Re: How do u start flightgear on a carrier? (mac)

Postby Gijs » Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:09 pm

Thorsten wrote:I've noticed that the --ai-scenario=nimitz_demo needs to come before the --carrier=Nimitz if the Nimitz demo isn't automatically loaded in preferences.xml

Added to the wiki. Thanks for this fix!!
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9429
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: How do u start flightgear on a carrier? (mac)

Postby simbabeat » Sat Mar 27, 2010 10:27 pm

Ahh I think his problem was that on a mac the command line options in the GUI launcher need be separated by a whole line such as:

--blah blah blah (then press return to go to next line)
--blah blah blah

I know this used to be the case I can't remember if it still was needed in 1.9.1 as I rarely use command line options.
User avatar
simbabeat
 
Posts: 3435
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 12:19 am

Re: How do u start flightgear on a carrier? (mac)

Postby someguy » Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:05 am

No need for line breaks, a space between commands will do.
User avatar
someguy
 
Posts: 1657
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2008 5:54 am
Location: USA
Version: 2019.1.1
OS: Mac OS X 10.11.6

Re: How do u start flightgear on a carrier? (mac)

Postby simbabeat » Sun Mar 28, 2010 2:08 pm

Ahhhh that must of been 1.0
User avatar
simbabeat
 
Posts: 3435
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 12:19 am

Re: How do u start flightgear on a carrier? (mac)

Postby Boeing » Mon Jun 13, 2011 9:28 pm

Hi I can start on the nimitz but not on the akagi, yorktown etc.

FG won't start.
Won't be doing much anymore....
Boeing
 
Posts: 846
Joined: Tue May 17, 2011 7:44 pm
Callsign: Boeing, MIA0029
Version: 24
OS: Mac OS X

Re: How do u start flightgear on a carrier? (mac)

Postby MAKG » Tue Jun 14, 2011 3:22 pm

V-22 wrote in Sat Mar 27, 2010 10:55 am:Can anybody tell me how I would start flightgear on a Carrier :?:


1. Pack mac in your car.
2. Drive to aircraft carrier.
3. Haul it on, plug it in and boot up.
4. Start FG normally.

:D
MAKG
 
Posts: 1156
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2008 6:11 pm
Location: California Central Coast

Next

Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: YandexBot [Bot] and 1 guest