Board index FlightGear Support

B777 Waypoint disapeared  Topic is solved

All general support: help on flying, installation, hardware, getting online etc. There are lots of users and developers to help you out.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?
- does the problem occur with any aircraft, at any airport?
- where did you download your aircraft/scenery from?
- is there any output printed to the console (black window)?
- copy&paste your commandline (tick the "Show commandline box on the last page of FGRun or the "Others" section on the Mac launcher).

Please report any bugs not specific to an aircraft on the issue tracker.
To run FlightGear on old computers with bad OpenGL support, please take a look at this wiki article.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

B777 Waypoint disapeared

Postby Lapside006 » Sun Mar 15, 2020 5:40 pm

Hey,
So I usually flying with the 777 and in the PFD I see my route but some flight I don't see the waypoints. There aren't show. I don't now how can i fix this issues.

I really need your help !!!

Thanks for your answer
Lapside006
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2020 4:33 pm
Version: 2019.2
OS: Windows 10

Re: B777 Waypoint disapeared

Postby legoboyvdlp » Sun Mar 15, 2020 6:46 pm

I presume there are console errors, yes?

Try updating your FlightGear version to the latest one, 2019.1.2.
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7675
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Location: Northern Ireland
Callsign: G-LEGO
Version: next
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: B777 Waypoint disapeared  

Postby Isaak » Sun Mar 15, 2020 7:36 pm

It's a known bug that the Canvas developers are actively working on. It's not yet fixed in 2019.2.0, but I have good hope that it 'll be fixed in the next stable release. For the time being: I can only recommend to not tamper with the flight plan once it has been activated. The issue occurs more often when you change e.g. SID's, STAR's or waypoints, or when you enter the same waypoint twice.
Want to support medical research with your pc? Start Folding at Home and join team FlightGear!
Isaak
 
Posts: 562
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2011 2:52 pm
Location: Leuven, Belgium
Callsign: OO-ISA
Version: 2019.1.1
OS: Windows 10


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest