Board index FlightGear Support

Flightgear 3.1.1 doesn't work after click on 'Fly'

All general support: help on flying, installation, hardware, getting online etc. There are lots of users and developers to help you out.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?
- does the problem occur with any aircraft, at any airport?
- where did you download your aircraft/scenery from?
- is there any output printed to the console (black window)?
- copy&paste your commandline (tick the "Show commandline box on the last page of FGRun or the "Others" section on the Mac launcher).

Please report any bugs not specific to an aircraft on the issue tracker.
To run FlightGear on old computers with bad OpenGL support, please take a look at this wiki article.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

Flightgear 3.1.1 doesn't work after click on 'Fly'

Postby 1Achim » Sat Dec 28, 2019 8:41 pm

Hi all,
I use a Macbook Pro (2017)
macOS Catalina 10.15.1
I just installed it and used the default aircraft and default location

thanks in advance for helping me !!

here's the command line box:
--prop:/nasal/local_weather/enabled=false --metar=XXXX 012345Z 15003KT 19SM FEW072 FEW350 25/07 Q1028 NOSIG --prop:/environment/weather-scenario=Core high pressure region --disable-rembrandt --enable-fullscreen --enable-terrasync --aircraft-dir=/Applications/FlightGear.app/Contents/Resources/data/Aircraft/c172p --aircraft=c172p --airport=PHNL --parkpos=Hold_Short_Rwy_4R
1Achim
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2019 8:11 pm

Re: Flightgear 3.1.1 doesn't work after click on 'Fly'

Postby wlbragg » Sat Dec 28, 2019 8:54 pm

I'm not familiar with Mac's FG versioning, but 3.1.1 looks suspicious to me (really old)?

doesn't work after click on 'Fly'

A better description might help us narrow it down.
What does, "doesn't work" mean? Is starts then crashes, it doesn't do anything, the button looks like it is pressed but nothing happens?

Are you using the built in QT launcher?
Are those command line switches something you did or generated by the launcher?
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
Intel i5 3570K AMDRX480
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 5601
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Linux/AMDRX480

Re: Flightgear 3.1.1 doesn't work after click on 'Fly'

Postby 1Achim » Sat Dec 28, 2019 9:01 pm

Hi,
thank you for the fast reply.

Sorry the version is 2019.1.1
I don't know what you mean with QT launcher.
I just click on the Flightgear app in the applications folder.
The launcher starts normally, when i click on the 'fly' button it starts loading and stops the program unexpected after initializing subsystems
Yes, the parameters are generated by the launcher, I just copied them from "View command line"
1Achim
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2019 8:11 pm

Re: Flightgear 3.1.1 doesn't work after click on 'Fly'

Postby wlbragg » Sat Dec 28, 2019 9:18 pm

Sorry to throw more questions at you.

The only aircraft you tried was the default c172p?
Try the ufo and see if that works.
Again I am not familiar with FG on Mac's. How much memory does it have?
What GPU is it using?

It looks like you are using the built in QT launcher.

In the settings under "Rendering" what do you have selected "Default" or "Atmospheric Lighting" try the opposite.

It might be helpful to post the log, not sure where it is located on a Mac, maybe others can report.
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
Intel i5 3570K AMDRX480
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 5601
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Linux/AMDRX480

Re: Flightgear 3.1.1 doesn't work after click on 'Fly'

Postby 1Achim » Sat Dec 28, 2019 11:14 pm

I tried now the UFO instead of C172p,
and "Atmospheric Lighting" with both aircrafts.
Still doesn't work ....

Here's the hardware configuration of the Macbook:
processor: 2.8 Ghz quad-core Intel I7
graphic card: Radeon Pro 555 2 GB
Intel HD Graphics 630 1536 MB
Memory: 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3

here's the log:

0.00 [INFO]:general /Users/Shared/Hudson/MacRelease/flightgear/src/Main/main.cxx:494:FlightGear: Version 2019.1.1
0.00 [INFO]:general /Users/Shared/Hudson/MacRelease/flightgear/src/Main/main.cxx:495:FlightGear: Build Type Release
0.00 [INFO]:general /Users/Shared/Hudson/MacRelease/flightgear/src/Main/main.cxx:496:Built with GNU C++ version 4.2
0.00 [INFO]:general /Users/Shared/Hudson/MacRelease/flightgear/src/Main/main.cxx:498:Jenkins number/ID 590:590
0.15 [INFO]:general /Users/Shared/Hudson/MacRelease/flightgear/src/Main/options.cxx:2950:platform default fg_root = Path "/Applications/FlightGear.app/Contents/Resources/data"
0.15 [INFO]:general /Users/Shared/Hudson/MacRelease/flightgear/src/Main/fg_init.cxx:576:Reading global defaults
0.16 [INFO]:input /Users/Shared/Hudson/MacRelease/flightgear/src/Main/globals.cxx:793:Reading user settings from Path "/Users/aau/Library/Application Support/FlightGear/autosave_2019_1.xml"
0.16 [INFO]:navaid /Users/Shared/Hudson/MacRelease/flightgear/src/Navaids/NavDataCache.cxx:257:NavCache at:Path "/Users/aau/Library/Application Support/FlightGear/navdata_2019_1.cache"
0.16 [INFO]:navaid /Users/Shared/Hudson/MacRelease/flightgear/src/Navaids/NavDataCache.cxx:260:NavCache read-only flags is:0
0.16 [INFO]:navaid /Users/Shared/Hudson/MacRelease/flightgear/src/Navaids/NavDataCache.cxx:1347:NavCache: no main cache rebuild required
0.16 [INFO]:general /Users/Shared/Hudson/MacRelease/flightgear/src/Main/fg_init.cxx:1273:init package root at:Path "/Users/aau/Library/Application Support/FlightGear/Aircraft"
1.05 [WARN]:gui @ I:5:qrc:/qml/OverlayShared.qml:5: ReferenceError: nil is not defined
1Achim
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2019 8:11 pm

Re: Flightgear 2019.1.1 doesn't work after click on 'Fly'

Postby Necolatis » Sun Dec 29, 2019 12:03 pm

ReferenceError: nil is not defined


That looks to be an error in the launcher.

I will forward to the mailing list.
"Airplane travel is nature's way of making you look like your passport photo."
— Al Gore
User avatar
Necolatis
 
Posts: 2108
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 12:40 am
Location: EKOD
Callsign: Leto
IRC name: Neco
Version: 2019.1.2
OS: Windows 10

Re: Flightgear 3.1.1 doesn't work after click on 'Fly'

Postby wkitty42 » Sun Dec 29, 2019 3:00 pm

1Achim wrote in Sat Dec 28, 2019 9:01 pm:Sorry the version is 2019.1.1

please edit your first post that started this topic and correct the version number in the topic subject line...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 6497
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: Flightgear 3.1.1 doesn't work after click on 'Fly'

Postby enrogue » Sun Dec 29, 2019 9:41 pm

There was a change required for FG to work on macOS Catalina - at the moment only the nightly builds work with it (I have an iMac running Catalina)

you can try grabbing a nightly build from here http://download.flightgear.org/builds/nightly/

(grab a nightly full)
User avatar
enrogue
 
Posts: 246
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 6:40 pm
Location: London (UK)
Callsign: enrogue
OS: Ubuntu, macOS

Re: Flightgear 3.1.1 doesn't work after click on 'Fly'

Postby 1Achim » Mon Dec 30, 2019 10:04 pm

It worked - thanks a lot!!!! :D
1Achim
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2019 8:11 pm

Re: Flightgear 3.1.1 doesn't work after click on 'Fly'

Postby avt416 » Mon Jan 27, 2020 1:25 am

which nightly is best?

http://download.flightgear.org/builds/nightly/

dmg of course
avt416
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2016 6:14 pm

Re: Flightgear 3.1.1 doesn't work after click on 'Fly'

Postby wkitty42 » Mon Jan 27, 2020 3:18 am

they're all the same so there is no "best"...

the key is whether you take a "-full" one or not... they have the latest FGData in them and are the most up-to-date...

the ones without "-full" are the binaries only... they use your existing FGData which may or may not work properly with the new binaries and may also have bug fixes in it as well...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 6497
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: Flightgear 3.1.1 doesn't work after click on 'Fly'

Postby avt416 » Mon Jan 27, 2020 8:37 am

and what is the difference between 2019.2.0 and Latest?
avt416
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2016 6:14 pm

Re: Flightgear 3.1.1 doesn't work after click on 'Fly'

Postby enrogue » Mon Jan 27, 2020 11:10 am

2019.2.0 is the development version, which may be unstable & some things may be broken - these are nightly builds from the current development tree.

Unfortunately the only way to run FlightGear on macOS Catalina right now is to either download & use the nightly builds or build it yourself
User avatar
enrogue
 
Posts: 246
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 6:40 pm
Location: London (UK)
Callsign: enrogue
OS: Ubuntu, macOS


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest