Board index FlightGear Support

Thrust by joystick not possible in A330  Topic is solved

All general support: help on flying, installation, hardware, getting online etc. There are lots of users and developers to help you out.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?
- does the problem occur with any aircraft, at any airport?
- where did you download your aircraft/scenery from?
- is there any output printed to the console (black window)?
- copy&paste your commandline (tick the "Show commandline box on the last page of FGRun or the "Others" section on the Mac launcher).

If you experience FlightGear crashes, please report a bug using the issue tracker (can be also used for feature requests).
To run FlightGear on old computers with bad OpenGL support, please take a look at this wiki article.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

Thrust by joystick not possible in A330

Postby dervau » Mon Apr 08, 2019 1:14 pm

Hi there,

I use the great A330 but thrust by Joystick axis is not working (whereas controlling throttle via keyboard is no problem).
The thrust lever is not moving and also engine power is not changing when I move my joystick's throttle lever.
I tried unassign and re-assign joystick axis and for test/debug I also assigned Throttle to another axis, but that did not work either.
I don't have this joystick thrust problem with another airplane.
I use a Thrustmaster Afterburner joystick.

Thank you for your help!
dervau
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2019 11:52 am

Re: Thrust by joystick not possible in A330

Postby V12 » Tue Apr 09, 2019 7:38 am

I have Thrustmaster Hotas and it works flawless. Check again axis vs throttle assign in joystick dialog, or check calibration for throttle axis.
Fly high, fly fast - fly Concorde !
User avatar
V12
 
Posts: 1441
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 4:27 pm
Location: LZIB
Callsign: BAWV12

Re: Thrust by joystick not possible in A330  

Postby dervau » Tue Apr 09, 2019 11:43 am

I deleted the joystick config file in AppData\Roaming\flightgear.org\Input\Joysticks and restarted FlightGear. Then I set up again joystick configuration and throttle axis worked then!
Old xml snippet:
Code: Select all
  <axis n="2">
    <desc type="string">Throttle All Engines</desc>
    <binding>
      <command type="string">property-scale</command>
      <property type="string">/controls/engines/throttle-all</property>
      <factor type="double">1</factor>
      <offset type="double">0</offset>
    </binding>
  </axis>

New code:
Code: Select all
  <axis n="2">
    <desc type="string">Throttle (all)</desc>
    <binding>
      <command type="string">nasal</command>
      <script type="string">controls.throttleAxis();</script>
    </binding>
  </axis>


This config seems to work for all aircrafts.

So this issue is solved.
dervau
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2019 11:52 am


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest