Board index FlightGear Support

Multi aircrafts in one instance  Topic is solved

All general support: help on flying, installation, hardware, getting online etc. There are lots of users and developers to help you out.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?
- does the problem occur with any aircraft, at any airport?
- where did you download your aircraft/scenery from?
- is there any output printed to the console (black window)?
- copy&paste your commandline (tick the "Show commandline box on the last page of FGRun or the "Others" section on the Mac launcher).

Please report any bugs not specific to an aircraft on the issue tracker.
To run FlightGear on old computers with bad OpenGL support, please take a look at this wiki article.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

Multi aircrafts in one instance

Postby Droogie » Tue Oct 02, 2018 8:06 am

Hi,

Can I use FG as an out world scene generator to display several aircrafts (In a single FG instance - not multiplyer)?
Currently I can only display the flight data of a single aircraft.
Droogie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 2:55 pm

Re: Multi aircrafts in one instance  

Postby Thorsten » Tue Oct 02, 2018 10:39 am

The AI system seems to display a lot of aircraft arriving and departing (?) - you can only simulate one aircraft, but there's no real restriction to the number of moving objects in the scene (I guess close to a thousand cars has been tried...)
Thorsten
 
Posts: 11577
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am

Re: Multi aircrafts in one instance

Postby Droogie » Wed Oct 03, 2018 6:35 am

Thorsten wrote in Tue Oct 02, 2018 10:39 am:The AI system seems to display a lot of aircraft arriving and departing (?) - you can only simulate one aircraft, but there's no real restriction to the number of moving objects in the scene (I guess close to a thousand cars has been tried...)





Thanks!

Can I also define aircrafts as moving objects (instead of cars)?
Can I control the route/speed/etc of those objects? If so - How can i do it?
Droogie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 2:55 pm

Re: Multi aircrafts in one instance

Postby Thorsten » Wed Oct 03, 2018 7:27 am

There's multiple paths - I suggest to read up

http://wiki.flightgear.org/Interactive_traffic

to give you an idea of what can be done.
Thorsten
 
Posts: 11577
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest