Board index FlightGear Support

Multi aircrafts in one instance  Topic is solved

All general support: help on flying, installation, hardware, getting online etc. There are lots of users and developers to help you out.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?
- does the problem occur with any aircraft, at any airport?
- where did you download your aircraft/scenery from?
- is there any output printed to the console (black window)?
- copy&paste your commandline (tick the "Show commandline box on the last page of FGRun or the "Others" section on the Mac launcher).

If you experience FlightGear crashes, please report a bug using the issue tracker (can be also used for feature requests).
To run FlightGear on old computers with bad OpenGL support, please take a look at this wiki article.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

Multi aircrafts in one instance

Postby Droogie » Tue Oct 02, 2018 8:06 am

Hi,

Can I use FG as an out world scene generator to display several aircrafts (In a single FG instance - not multiplyer)?
Currently I can only display the flight data of a single aircraft.
Droogie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 2:55 pm

Re: Multi aircrafts in one instance  

Postby Thorsten » Tue Oct 02, 2018 10:39 am

The AI system seems to display a lot of aircraft arriving and departing (?) - you can only simulate one aircraft, but there's no real restriction to the number of moving objects in the scene (I guess close to a thousand cars has been tried...)
Thorsten
 
Posts: 10952
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am

Re: Multi aircrafts in one instance

Postby Droogie » Wed Oct 03, 2018 6:35 am

Thorsten wrote in Tue Oct 02, 2018 10:39 am:The AI system seems to display a lot of aircraft arriving and departing (?) - you can only simulate one aircraft, but there's no real restriction to the number of moving objects in the scene (I guess close to a thousand cars has been tried...)





Thanks!

Can I also define aircrafts as moving objects (instead of cars)?
Can I control the route/speed/etc of those objects? If so - How can i do it?
Droogie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 2:55 pm

Re: Multi aircrafts in one instance

Postby Thorsten » Wed Oct 03, 2018 7:27 am

There's multiple paths - I suggest to read up

http://wiki.flightgear.org/Interactive_traffic

to give you an idea of what can be done.
Thorsten
 
Posts: 10952
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests