Board index FlightGear Support

scenery remains the same?

All general support: help on flying, installation, hardware, getting online etc. There are lots of users and developers to help you out.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?
- does the problem occur with any aircraft, at any airport?
- where did you download your aircraft/scenery from?
- is there any output printed to the console (black window)?
- copy&paste your commandline (tick the "Show commandline box on the last page of FGRun or the "Others" section on the Mac launcher).

If you experience FlightGear crashes, please report a bug using the issue tracker (can be also used for feature requests).
To run FlightGear on old computers with bad OpenGL support, please take a look at this wiki article.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

scenery remains the same?

Postby DTWFlyer » Tue May 08, 2018 5:05 pm

hi, yes i know i'm annoying with these pretty dumb questions, but to properly install third party scenery, i have to create a directory FOR this scenery, and then put the downloaded airport's file in it?
i'm running a mac rn, and help's appreciated :oops:
DTWFlyer
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 10:58 pm
Location: detroit
Version: 3.4
OS: OSX

Re: scenery remains the same?

Postby Thorsten » Tue May 08, 2018 5:11 pm

Since we don't know how third party scenery is packaged, you best follow the instructions given by the third party. We simply can't know.
Thorsten
 
Posts: 10243
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest