Board index FlightGear Support

Hangar Glitch {FlightGear Mac}

All general support: help on flying, installation, hardware, getting online etc. There are lots of users and developers to help you out.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?
- does the problem occur with any aircraft, at any airport?
- where did you download your aircraft/scenery from?
- is there any output printed to the console (black window)?
- copy&paste your commandline (tick the "Show commandline box on the last page of FGRun or the "Others" section on the Mac launcher).

If you experience FlightGear crashes, please report a bug using the issue tracker (can be also used for feature requests).
To run FlightGear on old computers with bad OpenGL support, please take a look at this wiki article.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

Hangar Glitch {FlightGear Mac}

Postby MIke005 » Sun May 06, 2018 7:36 pm

Hey! I am currently very new to FlightGear and discovered it a week ago. I have watched multiple video tutorials for FlightGear Installations. But I keep having the same issue: When I go to the "BROWSE" section on the starting page ( I haven't added any aircraft yet ) it doesn't show me the "Download Aircraft Hangar" Button ( don't know if it is called that sry ). Pls help because I am not able to add aiplanes. Thanks! Mike :D
(Here's the screenshot):
https://www.dropbox.com/s/m1i88ph61s0j8 ... 0.png?dl=0
MIke005
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 06, 2018 7:27 pm

Re: Hangar Glitch {FlightGear Mac}

Postby wkitty42 » Mon May 07, 2018 10:49 am

i've forwarded this to the developer's mailing list...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 4736
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: Hangar Glitch {FlightGear Mac}

Postby zakalawe » Mon May 07, 2018 10:53 am

Hi mike, this is a bug in the display of that message. If you go to the 'add-ons' button on the blue left-sidebar, you should be able to add the default/official hangar there - there's a special button for it. If there's any problems with doing that, just let us know.
zakalawe
 
Posts: 1149
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2008 4:48 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Callsign: G-ZKLW
Version: next
OS: Mac


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests