Board index FlightGear Support

Cannot start at another airport

All general support: help on flying, installation, hardware, getting online etc. There are lots of users and developers to help you out.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?
- does the problem occur with any aircraft, at any airport?
- where did you download your aircraft/scenery from?
- is there any output printed to the console (black window)?
- copy&paste your commandline (tick the "Show commandline box on the last page of FGRun or the "Others" section on the Mac launcher).

If you experience FlightGear crashes, please report a bug using the issue tracker (can be also used for feature requests).
To run FlightGear on old computers with bad OpenGL support, please take a look at this wiki article.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

Cannot start at another airport

Postby tribalskygod » Thu Apr 05, 2018 6:42 am

Hi guys, I hope this is the right place to post this

I've only installed flightgear 2017.3.1 today. I am very impressed with the realism and immersion, despite much greater difficulty getting it to run compared to FSX.

However, I am having a hard time figuring out how to move my plane to another airport. I am trying to move my humble cessna to CYVR, but despite downloading the scenery for that region and installing it manually the airport still does not show up as a choice that may be selected. I noticed that there is an airports folder and that there are four files in it for CYVR, but I still cannot for the life of me figure out how to move the aircraft there. Any help in this regard would be much appreciated, as Google has been surprisingly unhelpful, which suggests that there is either something very basic that I am missing or something wrong with my installation.
tribalskygod
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 6:31 am

Re: Cannot start at another airport

Postby tribalskygod » Thu Apr 05, 2018 6:45 am

Ugh, nevermind, it was something very basic. If anyone else finds themselves in my position, the "back" button in the location tab takes you to an ICAO prompt.
tribalskygod
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 6:31 am

Re: Cannot start at another airport

Postby wkitty42 » Thu Apr 05, 2018 8:21 pm

welcome to FlightGear, tribalskygod!

yeah, the new launcher is still a bit of a WIP (work in progress) and there's little to no documentation on it as of yet...one of the design goals is to try to make the interface as intuitive as possible while leaving some things to be discovered by the user... i'm glad you discovered the [BACK] button... i wasn't really sure which point you were stuck on and thought it might have been related to a scenery issue where your FG hadn't fully downloaded the scenery for the airport yet... that would show up after you click the [Fly!] button and exited the launcher, though...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 4286
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests