Board index FlightGear Support

FlightGear 2017.3.1 versus VATSIM position problem  Topic is solved

All general support: help on flying, installation, hardware, getting online etc. There are lots of users and developers to help you out.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?
- does the problem occur with any aircraft, at any airport?
- where did you download your aircraft/scenery from?
- is there any output printed to the console (black window)?
- copy&paste your commandline (tick the "Show commandline box on the last page of FGRun or the "Others" section on the Mac launcher).

If you experience FlightGear crashes, please report a bug using the issue tracker (can be also used for feature requests).
To run FlightGear on old computers with bad OpenGL support, please take a look at this wiki article.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

FlightGear 2017.3.1 versus VATSIM position problem

Postby SVW » Sun Nov 26, 2017 1:47 pm

Hi,
with v2017.3.1 FlightGear puts me correctly to the desired location, but in VATSIM I always show up at the position: lat=0 lon=0 (south atlantic near western Africa). Same with v2017.1.2, whereas with v2017.2.1 FG and VATSIM positions match perfectly.
Any ideas on how the versions differ?
cheers svw
SVW
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2015 5:54 pm

Re: FlightGear 2017.3.1 versus VATSIM position problem

Postby Wecsje » Wed Nov 29, 2017 11:38 am

VATSIM works fine for me with 2017.3.1

Regards,

Charlie (Wecsje)
Twitch Streams: https://www.twitch.tv/wecsjelive
Contact methods: Discord (Wecsje#6351), FlightSims United discord (https://discord.me/flightsimsunited), Steam (Wecsje)
Track me on VATSIM: https://vatstats.net/pilots/1397313
User avatar
Wecsje
 
Posts: 204
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2014 10:13 am
Location: The Closet, Under the Stairs, the Netherlands
Callsign: WS208J
Version: Newest
OS: Windows 10 Pro

Re: FlightGear 2017.3.1 versus VATSIM position problem  

Postby SVW » Fri Jan 26, 2018 6:24 pm

Too stupid, simply forgot to put squawk.xml into Protocol folder, thought it would be there automatically, now it works!

cheers
svw
SVW
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2015 5:54 pm


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest