Board index FlightGear Support

Warning no DNS entry found..

All general support: help on flying, installation, hardware, getting online etc. There are lots of users and developers to help you out.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?
- does the problem occur with any aircraft, at any airport?
- where did you download your aircraft/scenery from?
- is there any output printed to the console (black window)?
- copy&paste your commandline (tick the "Show commandline box on the last page of FGRun or the "Others" section on the Mac launcher).

If you experience FlightGear crashes, please report a bug using the issue tracker (can be also used for feature requests).
To run FlightGear on old computers with bad OpenGL support, please take a look at this wiki article.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

Warning no DNS entry found..

Postby GioMorganJR » Fri Sep 01, 2017 9:53 pm

So I downloaded the game,
I downloaded scenery (10x10)
I selected download automatic scenery..
But when I'm in the game all the plane livery's show up but no ground/airport etc just blue..

How do I fix this?

-Gio
(MAC)
Last edited by bugman on Mon Sep 04, 2017 4:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: I have merged the topics as it is difficult to follow both (no cross-linking) and they are both about the same thing. The subject of the original post has been updated to the second thread title.
GioMorganJR
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2017 9:49 pm

Re: I can't load ant scenery!

Postby VicMar » Sat Sep 02, 2017 7:20 am

Hi and Welcome to FlightGear.

The first time you open FG it needs some time to set itself up. All sorts of things can make the setup slow, like a poor internet speed at the time. Perhaps you didn't give it enough time to do it's thing.

Open it again, with the automatic scenery download checked and then be prepared to wait a few minutes. Go make a coffee and your selected airport should appear.

Cheers,

Vic
Time flies like an arrow
Fruit flies like a banana
User avatar
VicMar
 
Posts: 1979
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2008 5:53 pm
Location: Lancing. UK (EGKA)
Callsign: VicMar
Version: 2017.3.1
OS: OS X 10.11.6

Re: I can't load ant scenery!

Postby GioMorganJR » Sat Sep 02, 2017 3:12 pm

I put the game on and went to work, will see what happens I redownloaded it again so I hope it'll be good now

Thanks!

-Gio
GioMorganJR
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2017 9:49 pm

Re: I can't load ant scenery!

Postby GioMorganJR » Sat Sep 02, 2017 7:19 pm

I returned from work, and still no scenery..

I have automatic dload on for everything I can put it on it says "Status: unaible to start downloading"
GioMorganJR
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2017 9:49 pm

Re: I can't load ant scenery!

Postby VicMar » Sat Sep 02, 2017 7:38 pm

Hi Gio,

1. Have you put FG into your applications folder? If not, starting it from the desktop icon might be causing problems.
2. When you selected your airport, did you hit 'Enter'?

Vic
Time flies like an arrow
Fruit flies like a banana
User avatar
VicMar
 
Posts: 1979
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2008 5:53 pm
Location: Lancing. UK (EGKA)
Callsign: VicMar
Version: 2017.3.1
OS: OS X 10.11.6

Re: I can't load ant scenery!

Postby GioMorganJR » Sat Sep 02, 2017 7:43 pm

1. I'm trying that now
2. I will try that afterwards

thanks for the quick reply I'll let you know if it worked or not!

Gio
GioMorganJR
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2017 9:49 pm

Re: I can't load ant scenery!

Postby GioMorganJR » Sat Sep 02, 2017 7:50 pm

The File was damaged Apple said and I had to delete it. redownloading now..
GioMorganJR
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2017 9:49 pm

Re: I can't load ant scenery!

Postby GioMorganJR » Sun Sep 03, 2017 10:10 pm

Alright, guess who's back ahha

So I thought the game worked but I found out today it didn't..
I only have a small part of EHAM with scenery and there are no airport terminal lightning or taxi stripes to be found. I have automatic download on etc etc but it doesn't seem to work because as soon as I leave EHAM it's just sea. I do have a fast connection so that shouldn't be the problem..
GioMorganJR
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2017 9:49 pm

Re: I can't load ant scenery!

Postby VicMar » Mon Sep 04, 2017 7:08 am

What are your system specs? Perhaps you don't have enough RAM or something like that.
Time flies like an arrow
Fruit flies like a banana
User avatar
VicMar
 
Posts: 1979
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2008 5:53 pm
Location: Lancing. UK (EGKA)
Callsign: VicMar
Version: 2017.3.1
OS: OS X 10.11.6

Re: I can't load ant scenery!

Postby GioMorganJR » Mon Sep 04, 2017 8:36 am

Processor: 2,7 GHz Intel Core i5
Memory: 8 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
Intel Iris Graphics 6100 1536 MB

But one of the guys from FG who I play with got the same computer but no problems..
GioMorganJR
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2017 9:49 pm

Re: I can't load ant scenery!

Postby GioMorganJR » Mon Sep 04, 2017 8:55 am

I deleted the following files: delete the fgfs_0.txt, fgfs.txt, navdata cache. but nothing seems to work
GioMorganJR
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2017 9:49 pm

Re: I can't load ant scenery!

Postby VicMar » Mon Sep 04, 2017 9:20 am

Try going to 'Applications Support' and deleting the 'FlightGear' folder. Then open FG again. Be patient.
Time flies like an arrow
Fruit flies like a banana
User avatar
VicMar
 
Posts: 1979
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2008 5:53 pm
Location: Lancing. UK (EGKA)
Callsign: VicMar
Version: 2017.3.1
OS: OS X 10.11.6

Re: I can't load ant scenery!

Postby GioMorganJR » Mon Sep 04, 2017 9:54 am

I just did that, I spawned in at a highly detailed KBOS but my terrasync seemed to stop really quick again..
GioMorganJR
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2017 9:49 pm

Re: I can't load ant scenery!

Postby VicMar » Mon Sep 04, 2017 10:05 am

Are you sure you've clicked on the 'Download scenery automatically' box on the 'Settings' page of the launcher?

Try going to the 'Add-ons' page of the Launcher and at the top of the page should be a message saying "Install downloaded scenery'. If you click on that it should show a sub-screen which will tell you where your downloaded scenery is placed and how to access it.

See if that guides you to something which doesn't agree with your FG setup.
Time flies like an arrow
Fruit flies like a banana
User avatar
VicMar
 
Posts: 1979
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2008 5:53 pm
Location: Lancing. UK (EGKA)
Callsign: VicMar
Version: 2017.3.1
OS: OS X 10.11.6

Re: I can't load ant scenery!

Postby GioMorganJR » Mon Sep 04, 2017 10:27 am

I clicked it, yes I did.. but nothing seems to change I get the message that the terrasync DNS couldn't be found..
GioMorganJR
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2017 9:49 pm

Next

Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests