Board index FlightGear Support

couldn't see flame effect  Topic is solved

All general support: help on flying, installation, hardware, getting online etc. There are lots of users and developers to help you out.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?
- does the problem occur with any aircraft, at any airport?
- where did you download your aircraft/scenery from?
- is there any output printed to the console (black window)?
- copy&paste your commandline (tick the "Show commandline box on the last page of FGRun or the "Others" section on the Mac launcher).

If you experience FlightGear crashes, please report a bug using the issue tracker (can be also used for feature requests).
To run FlightGear on old computers with bad OpenGL support, please take a look at this wiki article.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

couldn't see flame effect

Postby tea » Wed Aug 23, 2017 7:33 am

running on Windows 10, FG version 3.4
graphics card GeForce GTX 960M
download Vostok-1 model

I'm a beginner of FG, the problem is when I execute an auto launch of the model, I can't see the exhaust flame effect but only the gray bounding box, like the picture below:
Image

I see the model uses the " Aircraft/Generic/Effects/Thruster/thrust_flame.ac" file, but the program I downloaded at first didn't have the Thruster folder, so I copied that from the newest version ( FG 2017.2.1 ). But the effect just don't show up.

What am I missing?

Great thanks if anyone can give a clue. :)
tea
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2017 7:03 am

Re: couldn't see flame effect

Postby bugman » Wed Aug 23, 2017 7:56 am

Hi,

If you mix different versions of FligthGear files like that, then you should expect effects as grey/black/flashing-multi-colour boxes. If you would like to use the newest Vostok version, you really need to use the newest FlightGear version. See the caution box at:

Regards,
Edward
bugman
Moderator
 
Posts: 1389
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 9:01 am
Version: next

Re: couldn't see flame effect  

Postby Necolatis » Wed Aug 23, 2017 1:48 pm

You need these files from a new FG too:

Effects/thrust-flame.eff
Shaders/thrust-flame-ALS.frag
Shaders/thrust-flame-ALS.vert
Shaders/noise.frag

And you need to have ALS switched on.
"Airplane travel is nature's way of making you look like your passport photo."
— Al Gore


Hangar: https://sites.google.com/site/fghangar/
User avatar
Necolatis
 
Posts: 1777
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 12:40 am
Location: EKOD
Callsign: Leto
IRC name: Neco
Version: 2017.3.1
OS: Windows 10

Re: couldn't see flame effect

Postby Thorsten » Wed Aug 23, 2017 1:56 pm

Actually there'll be more off with the recent Vostok - it relies also on the space shader family. I'm not sure if it also uses shared Nasal code beyond Earthview...

Fiddling all of this might be painful.
Thorsten
 
Posts: 8899
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am

Re: couldn't see flame effect

Postby tea » Thu Aug 24, 2017 2:07 am

Thank you all! :D :D I'm making my own model and just take Vostok as an example. Now it works on my model.

Best wishes
tea
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2017 7:03 am


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests