Board index FlightGear Support

777 One Engine Inoperative - unexpected behaviour

All general support: help on flying, installation, hardware, getting online etc. There are lots of users and developers to help you out.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?
- does the problem occur with any aircraft, at any airport?
- where did you download your aircraft/scenery from?
- is there any output printed to the console (black window)?
- copy&paste your commandline (tick the "Show commandline box on the last page of FGRun or the "Others" section on the Mac launcher).

If you experience FlightGear crashes, please report a bug using the issue tracker (can be also used for feature requests).
To run FlightGear on old computers with bad OpenGL support, please take a look at this wiki article.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

777 One Engine Inoperative - unexpected behaviour

Postby kiteflyer » Tue Jun 20, 2017 10:39 pm

Version / Aircraft:
2017.2.1 (latest)
777-200

What I did:
- reached 33,000 feet, then cut off fuel to starboard engine
- slowly descend to around 20,000 feet and kept flying to destination for several hundred miles - while that part seemed fine, speed was increasing faster on descent than normal with 2 engines
- then wanted to descend and land at airport

The unexpected behaviour:
- basically the plane just keeps going and cannot slow down
- slight descent (-100 fpm) will increase speed; level flight, even with airbrakes deployed, doesn't slow the plane down at all
- kept circling around for a hundred miles to try to reduce speed and gradually descend, but it will stubbornly hold at 310 knts, even with airbrakes
- the instrument panel shows that there is thrust only on the port engine; starboard stopped working, and the autopilot kept compensating with yaw / ailerons slightly towards the right throughout - so that seems to be working

I haven't tried this with any other planes yet, so cannot say if it is just the dynamics modeling particular to this plane.
kiteflyer
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2012 10:40 pm

Re: 777 One Engine Inoperative - unexpected behaviour

Postby legoboyvdlp » Wed Jun 21, 2017 1:13 pm

@kiteflyer, for some reason or other, when you cut the engine, the thrust remains at whatever it was. It is a major bug -- I have seen it, but forgotten to report it. Thanks for reminding me :)

I'll redownload the 777 from the official "FGADDON" to make sure before reporting it.
Custom Venezuela Scenery
Programmer at the it0uchpods Design Group
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 4991
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Location: Venezuela
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2017.3.1
OS: Windows 7 64

Re: 777 One Engine Inoperative - unexpected behaviour

Postby kiteflyer » Sat Jun 24, 2017 2:13 pm

Thanks!

How can you tell the actual input / output parameters during flight (e.g., thrust, or even the actual flight levels being used (e.g., the discrepancy between what the HUD reads vs. the altimeter readings))?
kiteflyer
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2012 10:40 pm

Re: 777 One Engine Inoperative - unexpected behaviour

Postby legoboyvdlp » Sat Jun 24, 2017 6:37 pm

Use the property browser (/) key and go to engine/engine[0] for engine no 1 and engine/engine[1] for no 2 ;)
Jonathan
Custom Venezuela Scenery
Programmer at the it0uchpods Design Group
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 4991
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Location: Venezuela
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2017.3.1
OS: Windows 7 64


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests