Board index FlightGear Support

How do I get output in the console  Topic is solved

All general support: help on flying, installation, hardware, getting online etc. There are lots of users and developers to help you out.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?
- does the problem occur with any aircraft, at any airport?
- where did you download your aircraft/scenery from?
- is there any output printed to the console (black window)?
- copy&paste your commandline (tick the "Show commandline box on the last page of FGRun or the "Others" section on the Mac launcher).

If you experience FlightGear crashes, please report a bug using the issue tracker (can be also used for feature requests).
To run FlightGear on old computers with bad OpenGL support, please take a look at this wiki article.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

How do I get output in the console

Postby macnab » Wed Dec 04, 2013 2:28 pm

Apparently it is now off by default. Now I can't even use print and printf.

I saw something in the dev mailing list about --console, but how do I get that into the command line?
macnab
 
Posts: 886
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 7:20 am
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Callsign: ZS-ILH
Version: Git
OS: Win7Pro 64bit SP1

Re: How do I get output in the console

Postby Philosopher » Wed Dec 04, 2013 2:48 pm

What??? I find that hard to believe ;)
Thanks,
Philosopher
(inactive but lurking occasionally...)
Philosopher
 
Posts: 1590
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 6:29 pm
Location: Stuck in my head...
Callsign: AFTI
Version: Git
OS: Mac OS X 10.7.5

Re: How do I get output in the console

Postby gooneybird » Wed Dec 04, 2013 3:44 pm

Have you installed 64 bit GIT without installing the 32 bit, I had the same problem until I installed the 32 bit as well.
The wiki doesn't say you need them both so I just installed the 64 bit version.
Currently running 2018.1 but if it doesn't stop crashing I'm taking up tiddlywinks!
User avatar
gooneybird
 
Posts: 2968
Joined: Sat May 31, 2008 1:57 pm
Location: Essex, UK
Callsign: G-OONY
Version: 2018.1
OS: win 7 64

Re: How do I get output in the console

Postby macnab » Wed Dec 04, 2013 4:01 pm

@gooneybird Are you saying I must have (under Windows):
Flightgear
    bin
      Win32
        ...
      Win64
        ...
macnab
 
Posts: 886
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 7:20 am
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Callsign: ZS-ILH
Version: Git
OS: Win7Pro 64bit SP1

Re: How do I get output in the console

Postby gooneybird » Wed Dec 04, 2013 4:06 pm

Yes, Terrasync.exe is also in the win32 and not win64.
Currently running 2018.1 but if it doesn't stop crashing I'm taking up tiddlywinks!
User avatar
gooneybird
 
Posts: 2968
Joined: Sat May 31, 2008 1:57 pm
Location: Essex, UK
Callsign: G-OONY
Version: 2018.1
OS: win 7 64

Re: How do I get output in the console

Postby Johan G » Wed Dec 04, 2013 4:15 pm

Neither no console output nor having to install both 32 bit and 64 bit makes any sense whatsoever to me. :shock:

At least dual binaries do not, as for the console output maybe someone wanted that to go straight to a log file for some unclear reason. :?
Low-level flying — It's all fun and games till someone looses an engine. (Paraphrased from a YouTube video)
Improving the Dassault Mirage F1 (Wiki, Forum, GitLab. Work in slow progress)
Johan G
Moderator
 
Posts: 5418
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 5:33 pm
Location: Sweden
Callsign: SE-JG
IRC name: Johan_G
Version: 3.0.0
OS: Windows 7, 32 bit

Re: How do I get output in the console

Postby macnab » Wed Dec 04, 2013 4:29 pm

Now have both of (today's) compiles installed.

Tried:
win64
win32

and
win
win64
macnab
 
Posts: 886
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 7:20 am
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Callsign: ZS-ILH
Version: Git
OS: Win7Pro 64bit SP1

Re: How do I get output in the console  

Postby Gijs » Wed Dec 04, 2013 4:57 pm

No panic! Only need to add --console to your command line (you can add it behind the fgfs.exe path on the first page of FGRun). I've added a checkbox for this to FGRun, but I'm struggling to hide the old console, so it isn't pushed yet.
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9361
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: How do I get output in the console

Postby macnab » Wed Dec 04, 2013 5:15 pm

I see the old info of the c172 flash in the console, then it clears and then there is nothing!!! (Checked with trying to scroll back, but there is obviously some sort of clearscreen.

EDIT: I get two consoles: FG, blank, and g:\Flightgear\bin\win64\fgfs.exe. The latter gives the output I need.
Thanks. Complicated!!!
macnab
 
Posts: 886
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 7:20 am
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Callsign: ZS-ILH
Version: Git
OS: Win7Pro 64bit SP1

Re: How do I get output in the console

Postby Gijs » Wed Dec 04, 2013 5:30 pm

Yes, that second console ("I'm struggling to hide the old console") is coming from FGRun and should be removed somehow...
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9361
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: How do I get output in the console

Postby macnab » Wed Dec 04, 2013 5:38 pm

So it is a work in progress?
macnab
 
Posts: 886
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 7:20 am
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Callsign: ZS-ILH
Version: Git
OS: Win7Pro 64bit SP1

Re: How do I get output in the console

Postby Gijs » Wed Dec 04, 2013 5:52 pm

The implementation in FGRun is work in progress yeah (basically everything is when you're using Git), but the console stuff of FlightGear is working fine now (see James' reply to your mailing list question). It's just that FGRun was designed in a time where we had a console all the time, and now we need to get rid of it.
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9361
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: How do I get output in the console

Postby Hooray » Wed Dec 04, 2013 7:44 pm

regarding Nasal print() statements, they now also show up in the loglist widget, see the DEBUG/Nasal Console, which now contains a dedicated logging area for Nasal.
This is a nice extension, but it may be confusing to some folks obviously. Also, those control codes do mess up things a bit ...

Image
Last edited by Hooray on Wed Dec 04, 2013 7:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Please don't send support requests by PM, instead post your questions on the forum so that all users can contribute and benefit
Thanks & all the best,
Hooray
Help write next month's newsletter !
pui2canvas | MapStructure | Canvas Development | Programming resources
Hooray
 
Posts: 11314
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:40 am

Re: How do I get output in the console

Postby Philosopher » Wed Dec 04, 2013 7:47 pm

Is that exposed to Nasal? We really need a quick hack for coloring that (aka use Canvas and a custom parser function).
Thanks,
Philosopher
(inactive but lurking occasionally...)
Philosopher
 
Posts: 1590
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 6:29 pm
Location: Stuck in my head...
Callsign: AFTI
Version: Git
OS: Mac OS X 10.7.5

Re: How do I get output in the console

Postby Hooray » Wed Dec 04, 2013 7:56 pm

Agreed, but unfortunately, the loglist was still added as a custom and hardcoded PUI widget despite our Canvas GUI code, I did raise that issue a while ago and talked with Zakalawe and TheTom, and the general consensus back then was that the Canvas/GUI code wouldn't be quite ready yet to directly use the Canvas system here, I still came up with a simple Canvas-based loglist widget, which could obviously parse control characters and also colorize tokens using osgText animations:

http://wiki.flightgear.org/Canvas_GUI
Image

even without any changes to the Canvas/GUI system, this should work - the only thing missing to make this more than a proof-of-concept is exposing the SG_LOG() machinery via cppbind (or even just a single extension function), currently the loglist buffers are not accessible from Nasal space (though I haven't checked in a while). I still believe it's the right thing to do, but didn't feel like arguing ...
Please don't send support requests by PM, instead post your questions on the forum so that all users can contribute and benefit
Thanks & all the best,
Hooray
Help write next month's newsletter !
pui2canvas | MapStructure | Canvas Development | Programming resources
Hooray
 
Posts: 11314
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:40 am

Next

Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest