Board index FlightGear Support

Planes won't load

All general support: help on flying, installation, hardware, getting online etc. There are lots of users and developers to help you out.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?
- does the problem occur with any aircraft, at any airport?
- where did you download your aircraft/scenery from?
- is there any output printed to the console (black window)?
- copy&paste your commandline (tick the "Show commandline box on the last page of FGRun or the "Others" section on the Mac launcher).

If you experience FlightGear crashes, please report a bug using the issue tracker (can be also used for feature requests).
To run FlightGear on old computers with bad OpenGL support, please take a look at this wiki article.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

Planes won't load

Postby baron2424 » Sat Jun 09, 2012 12:50 am

When I selected my planes, scenery, and click on runway, everytime the simulator is loading the scenery, the game freezes and stops. This only works on somepassenger and fight er jets. Some example are the Boeing 747 and DC-11. Each time the simulator loads, it freezes, I tried to install it again but it won't work. I get to fly the planes before, after then I think maybe last week or 2 weeks ago I started having this trouble. Before that, I have no trouble. I miss Boeing 747 :cry: . Help please?
baron2424
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 8:39 pm

Re: Planes won't load

Postby islandmonkey » Sat Jun 09, 2012 6:42 am

The (near) top of the page wrote:- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?
- does the problem occur with any aircraft, at any airport?
- is there any output printed to the console (black window)?
- copy&paste your commandline (tick the "Show commandline box on the last page of FGRun or the "Others" section on the Mac launcher).
User avatar
islandmonkey
 
Posts: 784
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 8:51 pm
Location: EGCN (uni), EGHI (home)
Callsign: G-MNKY
Version: 2018.3
OS: Ubuntu 19.04

Re: Planes won't load

Postby EDDM08R » Sat Jun 09, 2012 8:02 am

I had this Problem With FG 2.0.0
Win XP 32, Intel GMA945, 3GB RAM 80GB SATA HDD
Only Result: I had to wait for FG 2.4.0

NOW:

I Have FG 2.6.0.1, Win 7 64, same Hardware, Everything works OK!

There is no DC-11
Do you mean MD-11, DC-10 or MD-10 (DC-10 with MD-11 avionics)?

Cheers
Captain Plagiat 8)
MAS - Munich Aviation Spotter
Visit and Like - Thanks :)
EDDM08R
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2012 12:40 pm
Location: Munich
Callsign: PLAGIAT
Version: 2016.1
OS: Windows 10 x64

Re: Planes won't load

Postby baron2424 » Sat Jun 09, 2012 8:20 pm

EDDM08R wrote in Sat Jun 09, 2012 8:02 am:There is no DC-11
Do you mean MD-11, DC-10 or MD-10 (DC-10 with MD-11 avionics)?

Those too and many other planes, at least 5. And also I have version 2.6.0 and windows 7. The planes used to work
Last edited by Gijs on Sat Jun 09, 2012 8:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: No useless quoting please.
baron2424
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 8:39 pm

Re: Planes won't load

Postby Gijs » Sat Jun 09, 2012 8:32 pm

Please provide the info as requested in the pink box at the top of this page (and quoted by islandmonkey). Else we cannot help you.
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9363
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: Planes won't load

Postby baron2424 » Sat Jun 09, 2012 9:04 pm

Ok,
So I have a windows 7(Dell)
I have Flight Gear version 2.6.0
I have a AMD RADEON HD 6450 graphics card
My problem only occer with some aircrafts
No outprint
Commandline-
Code: Select all
C:\Program Files\FlightGear\bin\Win32\fgfs.exe
  --fg-root=C:\Program Files\FlightGear\data
  --fg-scenery=C:\Program Files\FlightGear\data\Scenery;C:\Program Files\FlightGear\scenery;C:\Program Files\FlightGear\terrasync
  --fg-aircraft=C:/Program Files/FlightGear/bin/Win32/locale/es/LC_MESSAGES;C:/Program Files/FlightGear/data/Aircraft/777-200
  --airport=KOAK
  --runway=27R
  --aircraft=747-200
  --control=joystick
  --enable-game-mode
  --enable-mouse-pointer
  --enable-random-objects
  --enable-hud
  --disable-anti-alias-hud
  --enable-auto-coordination
  --enable-horizon-effect
  --enable-enhanced-lighting
  --enable-distance-attenuation
  --enable-ai-models
  --fdm=yasim
  --model-hz=150
  --enable-real-weather-fetch
  --enable-clouds3d
  --prop:/sim/menubar/autovisibility/enabled=1
  --timeofday=noon
  --atlas=socket,out,5,127.0.0.1,5500,udp
baron2424
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 8:39 pm

Re: Planes won't load

Postby islandmonkey » Thu Jun 14, 2012 3:12 pm

You are loading with --fdm=yasim. Do not load up a specified FDM on startup, this will crash the sim.
User avatar
islandmonkey
 
Posts: 784
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 8:51 pm
Location: EGCN (uni), EGHI (home)
Callsign: G-MNKY
Version: 2018.3
OS: Ubuntu 19.04

Re: Planes won't load

Postby baron2424 » Tue Jun 19, 2012 8:50 pm

So I just don't load the fdm thingy and everything will go fine, I'll try that, if it still doesn't work, should I uninstall and install it again?
Last edited by Gijs on Tue Jun 19, 2012 9:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Useless quoting
baron2424
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 8:39 pm

Re: Planes won't load

Postby Gijs » Tue Jun 19, 2012 9:29 pm

You cannot disable the FDM thing in FGRun, but setting it to "jsb" in the Advanced > Flight Model dialog makes FlightGear decide what FDM to choose (it basically removes the --fdm command from the commandline).
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9363
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: Planes won't load

Postby baron2424 » Tue Jun 19, 2012 11:07 pm

Oh, thanks guys, it works now! :D
baron2424
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 8:39 pm

Planes won't load

Postby Flightgearperson » Mon May 13, 2019 10:21 pm

so every time I start the L1011-1 the model just won't load. Like the plane, the shape isn't even close to an L1011 shape and with a blue and yellow color. To me, I think it could be a corrupt/broken model file or some failed texture that somehow made it into the downloading process. I downloaded the l1011 from https://github.com/FGMEMBERS/L1011

Windows 10
FlightGear version 2018.3.2
Flightgearperson
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 10, 2019 4:22 am

Re: Planes won't load

Postby Octal450 » Mon May 13, 2019 10:27 pm

Whenever you download from GIT, you must remove -master from the foldername. Then it will work.

Kind Regards,
Josh

PS: It is recommended to start your own topic as opposed to using an old one.
Octal450

Lead Programmer, IDG (Join our Discord!)
Download High Quality Aircraft from Octal450 Hangar
User avatar
Octal450
 
Posts: 4300
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 12:51 pm


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests