Board index FlightGear Development Aircraft Cockpit development

777 Cockpit Inaccurate

Discussion about creating 2d and 3d cockpits.

777 Cockpit Inaccurate

Postby CaptainCrazyAviation » Wed Nov 13, 2019 12:37 pm

The 777 that I love for some reason does not have proper cockpit. For example, the real cockpit only has two engine knob options in the overhead panel. NORM and START there is no "CON." Another thing is that to the left of the battery switch supposed to have a utility switch and pass sign. Search PMDG 777 Overhead Panel and you can see. Lastly, the emergency lights and thrust ASYMM Compensation are able to open the black thing that covers the switch but you can't flick the switch in Flightgear. Please fix this. It looks wrong and inaccurate. Thank you. :)
CaptainCrazyAviation
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2019 9:58 am

Re: 777 Cockpit Inaccurate

Postby CaptB » Wed Nov 13, 2019 12:40 pm

It would be a better idea to refer to the FCOM not to PMDG.
Ongoing projects(3D modelling): A320, MD-11, A350, B767
FG767: https://fg767.wordpress.com/
CaptB
 
Posts: 633
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 6:36 pm
Callsign: EKCH_AP
IRC name: CAPTB
Version: 2020.1.1
OS: Xubuntu 20.04

Re: 777 Cockpit Inaccurate

Postby Gijs » Wed Nov 13, 2019 12:55 pm

Also note that there are often many (subtle) differences between specific aircraft (even though they may have the same type number). Especially if the aircraft comes with multiple engine variants, like the 777. It's not as simple as looking at a single picture and assuming that it must be the same for all cockpits of that type.

For example, look at this photo and you'll see a clear CON ;-)

Image
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9361
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: 777 Cockpit Inaccurate

Postby CaptB » Wed Nov 13, 2019 1:25 pm

Gijs wrote in Wed Nov 13, 2019 12:55 pm:Also note that there are often many (subtle) differences between specific aircraft (even though they may have the same type number)


Indeed. I have come across this problem with the B767 flightdeck(now on halt due to A320) I have seen several versions with varying options. At the end one has to settle on one.

Our B77 seems to be very close to http://meriweather.com/flightdeck/777/over-777.html
with just the OBS AUDIO ENT switch missing.

Edit: I just noticed this monstrosity(OHpanel.ac) is over 200K polys! mostly because of excessive mesh complexity on screws and knobs.
Ongoing projects(3D modelling): A320, MD-11, A350, B767
FG767: https://fg767.wordpress.com/
CaptB
 
Posts: 633
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 6:36 pm
Callsign: EKCH_AP
IRC name: CAPTB
Version: 2020.1.1
OS: Xubuntu 20.04

Re: 777 Cockpit Inaccurate

Postby GinGin » Wed Nov 13, 2019 2:30 pm

. NORM and START there is no "CON."


Hey Captain Crazy.
Indeed, it is better to refer to FCOM and not other add on to crosschecked things deeply

Con function is depending on engine architecture installed on the aircraft, but it does exist

Image
GinGin
 
Posts: 1258
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 10:41 am
Location: Paris
Callsign: Gingin

Re: 777 Cockpit Inaccurate

Postby V12 » Wed Nov 13, 2019 5:52 pm

CaptB wrote in Wed Nov 13, 2019 12:40 pm:It would be a better idea to refer to the FCOM not to PMDG.

PMDG 777 is OK, plane is simulated with GE90-110B1 engines (source https://pmdg.com/pmdg-777-200lr-f-base- ... escription)

Here is real Overhead Panel of 777-200LR with 2 options (without CON)) engine ignition knobs :
Image
Fly high, fly fast - fly Concorde !
User avatar
V12
 
Posts: 2143
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 4:27 pm
Location: LZIB
Callsign: BAWV12

Re: 777 Cockpit Inaccurate

Postby Isaak » Wed Nov 13, 2019 6:03 pm

I won't touch this anytime soon, but please feel free to make the required changes yourself and I'll happily commit them if your changes are backed by RL documentation.
@CaptB: I'll see if I can do something about the overhead.ac, but it will take time as I don't have much of that atm due to RL obligations at work.
@V12: I don't see the added value of your comment. As Gijs pointed out: there are different versions in real life and one has to make choices when simulating.
Want to support medical research with your pc? Start Folding at Home and join team FlightGear!
Isaak
 
Posts: 590
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2011 2:52 pm
Location: Leuven, Belgium
Callsign: OO-ISA
Version: next
OS: Windows 10

Re: 777 Cockpit Inaccurate

Postby V12 » Wed Nov 13, 2019 6:09 pm

Isaak wrote in Wed Nov 13, 2019 6:03 pm:@V12: I don't see the added value of your comment. As Gijs pointed out: there are different versions in real life and one has to make choices when simulating.

It is visual confirmation of Gijs's post. Where is problem ?
Fly high, fly fast - fly Concorde !
User avatar
V12
 
Posts: 2143
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 4:27 pm
Location: LZIB
Callsign: BAWV12

Re: 777 Cockpit Inaccurate

Postby CaptB » Wed Nov 13, 2019 6:39 pm

Isaak wrote in Wed Nov 13, 2019 6:03 pm:@CaptB: I'll see if I can do something about the overhead.ac, but it will take time as I don't have much of that atm due to RL obligations at work.


It's a rather simple operation, should not take you long once you have some time (a weekend evening over tea), but here's something else that I noticed and actually once pointed out on the IRC channel which can be remedied quickly: The 300 mesh(not ER) has everything doubled(all objects are x2 all at the exact same positions)
Ongoing projects(3D modelling): A320, MD-11, A350, B767
FG767: https://fg767.wordpress.com/
CaptB
 
Posts: 633
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 6:36 pm
Callsign: EKCH_AP
IRC name: CAPTB
Version: 2020.1.1
OS: Xubuntu 20.04

Re: 777 Cockpit Inaccurate

Postby GinGin » Wed Nov 13, 2019 6:55 pm

V12 wrote in Wed Nov 13, 2019 6:09 pm:
Isaak wrote in Wed Nov 13, 2019 6:03 pm:@V12: I don't see the added value of your comment. As Gijs pointed out: there are different versions in real life and one has to make choices when simulating.

It is visual confirmation of Gijs's post. Where is problem ?


That using an official doc like FCOM is better than just looking to another add on
PMDG is OK indeed, but didn't lead to the fact that both versions exist, FCOM yes.
GinGin
 
Posts: 1258
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 10:41 am
Location: Paris
Callsign: Gingin

Re: 777 Cockpit Inaccurate

Postby CaptainCrazyAviation » Thu Nov 14, 2019 12:47 am

How about the utility thingy and pass signs on the left of the battery switch.
CaptainCrazyAviation
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2019 9:58 am

Re: 777 Cockpit Inaccurate

Postby Gijs » Thu Nov 14, 2019 7:35 am

Same story. If you look at the photograph I posted there's no such thing on that panel, while on V12's photo there is ;-)
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9361
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: 777 Cockpit Inaccurate

Postby GinGin » Thu Nov 14, 2019 7:47 am

CaptainCrazyAviation wrote in Thu Nov 14, 2019 12:47 am:How about the utility thingy and pass signs on the left of the battery switch.



Have a look there like suggested, page 1202


http://www.ameacademy.com/pdf/boeing/Boeing-777-FCOM.pdf


It is optional buses.
Passengers for in flight entertainment stuff ( screens and videos in cabin )
Utility is for cabin additional systems ( like boikers, ovens et )

So it is totally optional and not inaccurate ( and useless to have those options in a sim )
GinGin
 
Posts: 1258
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 10:41 am
Location: Paris
Callsign: Gingin

Re: 777 Cockpit Inaccurate

Postby V12 » Thu Nov 14, 2019 11:14 am

CaptainCrazyAviation :
PMDG 777 simulates different airplane version than FlightGear. That is all.
Fly high, fly fast - fly Concorde !
User avatar
V12
 
Posts: 2143
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 4:27 pm
Location: LZIB
Callsign: BAWV12

Re: 777 Cockpit Inaccurate

Postby Isaak » Sun Nov 17, 2019 6:14 pm

CaptB wrote in Wed Nov 13, 2019 6:39 pm:
It's a rather simple operation, should not take you long once you have some time (a weekend evening over tea), but here's something else that I noticed and actually once pointed out on the IRC channel which can be remedied quickly: The 300 mesh(not ER) has everything doubled(all objects are x2 all at the exact same positions)


I've tried reducing the polys, it's the first time I do such an operation so still a lot of trial and error, but I've been able to reduce them by about 50% without getting artifacts, the models are very detailed so it's not easy to do automatically. Only issue I have now is that blender has put the texture files in the main models folder and I can't seem to find a way to let it reference to the models/textures/cockpit folder; the 'find missing files' trick doesn't seem to do anything (I get no log output). Does anyone have another solution to keep the textures in their own folder?
Want to support medical research with your pc? Start Folding at Home and join team FlightGear!
Isaak
 
Posts: 590
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2011 2:52 pm
Location: Leuven, Belgium
Callsign: OO-ISA
Version: next
OS: Windows 10

Next

Return to Cockpit development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest