Board index FlightGear Development Aircraft Cockpit development

A330-200 with Canvas and other features

Discussion about creating 2d and 3d cockpits.

Re: A330-200 with Canvas and other features

Postby CaptB » Fri Jul 17, 2015 2:20 pm

@dtlan201 I cannot reproduce your particular problem
CaptB
 
Posts: 568
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 6:36 pm
Callsign: EKCH_AP
IRC name: CAPTB
Version: 2018.1
OS: Xubuntu 18.04

Re: A330-200 with Canvas and other features

Postby IAHM-COL » Fri Jul 17, 2015 3:57 pm

dtlan is referring to artix repo that is already already 102 commits behind from FGMEMBERS.
This including captB's PFD changes.
IH-COL

The Pull Request was initiated
https://github.com/artix75/A330-200/pull/4
If we gave everybody in the World free software today, but we failed to teach them about the four freedoms, five years from now, would they still have it? Probably not, because if they don’t recognise their freedoms, they’ll let their freedoms fall
User avatar
IAHM-COL
Retired
 
Posts: 4064
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 5:40 pm
Location: Homey, NV (KXTA) - U.S.A
Callsign: HK-424D or ICAO4243
Version: 3.7-git
OS: Linux

Re: A330-200 with Canvas and other features

Postby OE-PH1 » Sun Jul 19, 2015 3:00 pm

dear friends of the A330,
I tried to contribute with repairing some multiplayer bugs.
But, there is another big problem with the A330's route manager I am not able to repair! Maybe there is someone out there (except artix, who seems to be busy these days) who is able to have a look at it:

This is what I experience with the example LOWI --> EDDF
I set up the route until waypoint PSA. From then it depends on which runway is in use how the route would continue. Let's say I find out (ATIS or ATC) that 27L is in use. Then I have to enter new waypoints: CHA and the transition waypoints to ILS 27L. So I go to the FPLN page and enter the new waypoints and activate the new route.

Here start the problems:
instead of keeping the recent waypoint, the very first waypoint of my whole route becomes the recent waypoint. When I try to fix this by DIRTO correct waypoint, FG crashes. This makes the routemanager useless. The only workaround is to insert the whole route at the beginning, but this is not very realistic and not possible in multiplayer with ATC.

Maybe, anyone is able to have a look at the nasal which does the routes and find out what is wrong?

By the way, a similar bug appears when inserting a STAR, but this can wait...

Thank you so much!
I am a member of the A330 dev team
User avatar
OE-PH1
 
Posts: 153
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2014 1:14 pm
Location: LOWI
Callsign: OE-PH1
Version: 2016.4
OS: Win10

Re: A330-200 with Canvas and other features

Postby joster m » Sun Jul 19, 2015 5:47 pm

[quote="OE-PH1";p=251442]

By the way, a similar bug appears when inserting a STAR, but this can wait...


I have seen a place in the rout manager that says STAR , what are STAR ?
joster m
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 12:19 pm

Re: A330-200 with Canvas and other features

Postby IAHM-COL » Sun Jul 19, 2015 6:01 pm

STAR is brief for Standard Arrival. A briefing Wiki here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Standard_ ... ival_route
It describes charted procedures to approach the aerodrome, and it is fully navigated by the pilot (that is, it needs no further input for a controller, after clearance). I believe, sometimes, vertical navigation may be more strictly controlled.
If we gave everybody in the World free software today, but we failed to teach them about the four freedoms, five years from now, would they still have it? Probably not, because if they don’t recognise their freedoms, they’ll let their freedoms fall
User avatar
IAHM-COL
Retired
 
Posts: 4064
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 5:40 pm
Location: Homey, NV (KXTA) - U.S.A
Callsign: HK-424D or ICAO4243
Version: 3.7-git
OS: Linux

Re: A330-200 with Canvas and other features

Postby dtlan201 » Mon Jul 20, 2015 4:31 am

OE-PH1 wrote in Sun Jul 19, 2015 3:00 pm:dear friends of the A330,
I tried to contribute with repairing some multiplayer bugs.
But, there is another big problem with the A330's route manager I am not able to repair! Maybe there is someone out there (except artix, who seems to be busy these days) who is able to have a look at it:

This is what I experience with the example LOWI --> EDDF
I set up the route until waypoint PSA. From then it depends on which runway is in use how the route would continue. Let's say I find out (ATIS or ATC) that 27L is in use. Then I have to enter new waypoints: CHA and the transition waypoints to ILS 27L. So I go to the FPLN page and enter the new waypoints and activate the new route.

Here start the problems:
instead of keeping the recent waypoint, the very first waypoint of my whole route becomes the recent waypoint. When I try to fix this by DIRTO correct waypoint, FG crashes. This makes the routemanager useless. The only workaround is to insert the whole route at the beginning, but this is not very realistic and not possible in multiplayer with ATC.

Maybe, anyone is able to have a look at the nasal which does the routes and find out what is wrong?

By the way, a similar bug appears when inserting a STAR, but this can wait...

Thank you so much!

You don't have to worry about that, it just a display error, after reaching the next wp, everything will be back to normal. If it not , you can switch to HDG mode, fly to where you want for than back to NAV mode.
dtlan201
 
Posts: 190
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 3:49 am
Callsign: MIA0774
Version: 2019.2.0
OS: Windows 10

Re: A330-200 with Canvas and other features

Postby artix » Mon Jul 20, 2015 3:06 pm

Hello everybody, i'm too busy in these days, i hope to have more available time since August. As for the pull request i have to check them in order to merge them.
Please be patient, I'd like to sync everything in order to create a unique A330/A320 repo with all your contributions. We could build a team working on these aircrafts.
artix
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 8:42 pm
OS: Mac OS X

Re: A330-200 with Canvas and other features

Postby legoboyvdlp » Mon Jul 20, 2015 10:20 pm

Hi artix, what would need to be done to have a non-canvas displays but keep the throttles, fmc, autopilot modes etc? Just removing the canvas nd...
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7557
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Location: Northern Ireland
Callsign: G-LEGO
Version: next
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: A330-200 with Canvas and other features

Postby CaptB » Tue Jul 21, 2015 6:45 pm

legoboyvdlp wrote in Mon Jul 20, 2015 10:20 pm:Hi artix, what would need to be done to have a non-canvas displays but keep the throttles, fmc, autopilot modes etc? Just removing the canvas nd...


Just out of curiosity, why would you like to do that?
CaptB
 
Posts: 568
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 6:36 pm
Callsign: EKCH_AP
IRC name: CAPTB
Version: 2018.1
OS: Xubuntu 18.04

Re: A330-200 with Canvas and other features

Postby legoboyvdlp » Tue Jul 21, 2015 8:28 pm

Because I want to test my theory that canvas is causing my crashes.
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7557
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Location: Northern Ireland
Callsign: G-LEGO
Version: next
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: A330-200 with Canvas and other features

Postby CaptB » Tue Jul 21, 2015 11:47 pm

legoboyvdlp wrote in Tue Jul 21, 2015 8:28 pm:Because I want to test my theory that canvas is causing my crashes.


Ok, make a backup of the A332-common.xml file then REMOVE the following part at line 1588 and save:

Code (): Select all
<canvas_nd>
<file>Aircraft/A330-200/Models/Instruments/ND/canvas/ND.nas</file>
</canvas_nd>


Should be what you're looking for.
CaptB
 
Posts: 568
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 6:36 pm
Callsign: EKCH_AP
IRC name: CAPTB
Version: 2018.1
OS: Xubuntu 18.04

Re: A330-200 with Canvas and other features

Postby legoboyvdlp » Wed Jul 22, 2015 1:31 am

Sure. And I will have to see about putting the old ND in if I do not crash. I will leave it running for 1 hour and then some... if it does not crash on a flight from KLGA to CYYZ then it should do longer. Was unable to do Gatwick to Amsterdam in it-- usually crashed about FL150, maybe 30mi from Gatwick.
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7557
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Location: Northern Ireland
Callsign: G-LEGO
Version: next
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: A330-200 with Canvas and other features

Postby artix » Wed Jul 22, 2015 11:01 am

For people currently involved into developing/fixing the A330/A320neo: please email me, I'm trying to build an A330/A320neo developers' team.
artix
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 8:42 pm
OS: Mac OS X

Re: A330-200 with Canvas and other features

Postby legoboyvdlp » Wed Jul 22, 2015 4:38 pm

Did not work-- it broke the:
*autopilot
*throttle modes
*PFD alt mode
*autothrust.
So I guess I will just fly the old one till someone helps my crashes. I guess, I'll put back the canvas ND and post my log file once FGFS crashes.
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7557
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Location: Northern Ireland
Callsign: G-LEGO
Version: next
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: A330-200 with Canvas and other features

Postby legoboyvdlp » Wed Jul 22, 2015 5:47 pm

Hmmm-- somebody fixed this bug. Flew about 250 nm round New York-- no crash...
But the autopilot stuck that is the pfd altitude got stuck at 14500 -- the last two digits cycled 80-00 and repeated, but 145 was stuck and autopilot would not disengage... so I crashed into the Hudson at -2000fpm...
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7557
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Location: Northern Ireland
Callsign: G-LEGO
Version: next
OS: Windows 10 HP

PreviousNext

Return to Cockpit development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest