Board index FlightGear Development Aircraft Cockpit development

Concorde cockpit redesign

Discussion about creating 2d and 3d cockpits.

Re: Concorde cockpit redesign

Postby legoboyvdlp » Tue Jan 22, 2019 6:17 pm

Comparing static pressure as well would be more useful: the altimeter uses static pressure as its source of altitude.

I'll open the spreadsheet and try and add that to the graph.

Edit - oh, I see why now :/ Sorry!
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 6136
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: Concorde cockpit redesign

Postby legoboyvdlp » Tue Jan 22, 2019 6:31 pm

This is the most concerning discontinuity: again wind dircection and speed:

Image

That should be interpolated I'm sure...

And the moment of the jump in raw data:

Image


what resoloution is this data - every second?
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 6136
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: Concorde cockpit redesign

Postby V12 » Tue Jan 22, 2019 6:56 pm

Yes, 1 sec interval.
There is one strange fact - sometimes wind dir and speed interpolation works, other times doesn't. After Your designatet discontinuity interpolation clearly doing good job.
Fly high, fly fast - fly Concorde !
User avatar
V12
 
Posts: 821
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 4:27 pm
Location: LZIB
Callsign: BAWV12

Re: Concorde cockpit redesign

Postby legoboyvdlp » Tue Jan 22, 2019 7:04 pm

I can't do logging myself: FlightGear crashes when I enable it... :?
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 6136
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: Concorde cockpit redesign

Postby V12 » Tue Jan 22, 2019 7:13 pm

I'm logging via generic protocol and this command :
--generic=file,out,1,fdr.csv,fdr

here is fdr protocol :
Code: Select all
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<PropertyList>
 <generic>
  <output>
   <line_separator>newline</line_separator>
   <var_separator>:</var_separator>
   <chunk>
    <name>METAR</name>
    <type>string</type>
    <format>%s</format>
    <node>/environment/metar/station-id</node>
   </chunk>
   <chunk>
    <name>Indicated alt</name>
    <type>float</type>
    <format>%f</format>
    <node>/instrumentation/altimeter[0]/indicated-altitude-ft</node>
   </chunk>
   <chunk>
    <name>Pressure inhg</name>
    <type>float</type>
    <format>%f</format>
    <node>/environment/pressure-inhg</node>
   </chunk>
   <chunk>
    <name>Pressure sea level ingh</name>
    <type>float</type>
    <format>%f</format>
    <node>/environment/pressure-sea-level-inhg</node>
   </chunk>
   <chunk>
    <name>KIAS</name>
    <type>float</type>
    <format>%f</format>
    <node>/instrumentation/airspeed-indicator[0]/indicated-speed-kt</node>
   </chunk>
   <chunk>
    <name>TAS </name>
    <type>float</type>
    <format>%f</format>
    <node>instrumentation/tas-indicator/indicated-speed-fps</node>
    <factor>0.592484</factor>
   </chunk>
   <chunk>
    <name>GS </name>
    <type>float</type>
    <format>%f</format>
    <node>/velocities/groundspeed-kt</node>
   </chunk>
   <chunk>
    <name>wind direction</name>
    <type>float</type>
    <format>%f</format>
    <node>/environment/wind-from-heading-deg</node>
   </chunk>
   <chunk>
    <name>wind speed</name>
    <type>float</type>
    <format>%f</format>
    <node>/environment/wind-speed-kt</node>
   </chunk>
   <chunk>
    <name>stat_pressure</name>
    <type>float</type>
    <format>%f</format>
    <node>/systems/static[0]/pressure-inhg</node>
   </chunk>
   <chunk>
    <name>total_pressure</name>
    <type>float</type>
    <format>%f</format>
    <node>/systems/pitot[0]/measured-total-pressure-inhg</node>
   </chunk>
  </output>
 </generic>
</PropertyList>
Fly high, fly fast - fly Concorde !
User avatar
V12
 
Posts: 821
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 4:27 pm
Location: LZIB
Callsign: BAWV12

Re: Concorde cockpit redesign

Postby legoboyvdlp » Tue Jan 22, 2019 7:45 pm

Ok - I saw one... I was at 2.02 / 51400 in cruise climb, checked discord momentarily, came back and was at 2.01 / 51200...

edit: now 50900 after 20 minutes cruiseclimb +50 fpm.
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 6136
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: Concorde cockpit redesign

Postby legoboyvdlp » Tue Jan 22, 2019 8:14 pm

I wonder could you improve turn anticipation at supersonic speeds?

Image
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 6136
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: Concorde cockpit redesign

Postby V12 » Wed Jan 23, 2019 6:04 am

I don't know how. FDM tuning is blackbox for me :( I will try change traverse time for roll channel in hydraulics, it would help.
Fly high, fly fast - fly Concorde !
User avatar
V12
 
Posts: 821
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 4:27 pm
Location: LZIB
Callsign: BAWV12

Re: Concorde cockpit redesign

Postby legoboyvdlp » Wed Jan 23, 2019 8:45 am

This would be the autopilot -- not the FDM. You need to command the autopilot to begin the turn before it reaches the waypoint.
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 6136
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: Concorde cockpit redesign

Postby it0uchpods » Wed Jan 23, 2019 4:58 pm

Yeah, don't touch the FDM when trying to fix the A/P.... That is a recipe for disaster.

You just need to add my turn anticpitation logic:
https://github.com/it0uchpods/f16/blob/ ... flight.nas

Change max_bank_limit at the top as you need

That should help. There is more to it, but that should be a start.

Kind Regards,
Josh
it0uchpods/WTF411

FGFS Aircraft Developer
Lead Programmer at it0uchpods Design Group (Join our Discord!)
Download High Quality Aircraft from it0uchpods Hangar
User avatar
it0uchpods
 
Posts: 3681
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 12:51 pm
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 x64

Re: Concorde cockpit redesign

Postby V12 » Wed Jan 23, 2019 9:03 pm

Hmmm, I have not problem with route follow even at M2.
https://fgtracker.ml/modules/fgtracker/ ... ID=7082130 (https://skyvector.com/?ll=45.5971282847 ... TAX%20LZIB)
I know, that route is relatively straight, but this one https://fgtracker.ml/modules/fgtracker/ ... ID=7081724 (https://skyvector.com/?ll=49.9097303592 ... SEN%20LPMA) have 1 almost 90 degs turn. Over LESLU at FL490 M1.7 George was able follow route very good.

I made qick test with Your algorith, but after INS mode (like LNAV) activation, AP started doing strange things, I disabled it and make attempt to land. But plane was in extremly nose trim and I can't manualy changed it, because some Nasal errors in concole. Result - very spectacular crash on LPMA runway 05 treshold. But I will try it again.
Fly high, fly fast - fly Concorde !
User avatar
V12
 
Posts: 821
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 4:27 pm
Location: LZIB
Callsign: BAWV12

Re: Concorde cockpit redesign

Postby legoboyvdlp » Wed Jan 23, 2019 9:22 pm

I was doing an almost 120 degree turn, while that is about 60 deg.

Hmm- post the errors and I'll have a look?
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 6136
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: Concorde cockpit redesign

Postby V12 » Wed Jan 23, 2019 10:37 pm

I made short airshow flight with stock A321 in FSX. That Bus is unbelievable crap in compare with our IDG...
Fly high, fly fast - fly Concorde !
User avatar
V12
 
Posts: 821
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 4:27 pm
Location: LZIB
Callsign: BAWV12

Re: Concorde cockpit redesign

Postby V12 » Thu Jan 24, 2019 12:28 pm

Next FGFS AW absurdity :

Today, I performed flight from EGLL to KJFK - flight log is here - https://fgtracker.ml/modules/fgtracker/ ... ID=7082348 and recorded data https://ulozto.net/!ibsnbYJR4UAk/egll-kjfk-20180124-ods. Here is chart of the presure changes :

Image

Static (red) and total pressures (yellow) are on left Y axis, sea level pressure (blue) on right Y axis. After largest sea level pressure change indicated altitude jumped more than 1000 feets. This pressure step occured on CYYT METAR station record numbers 6980-6982. There was another large pressure jump, but after METAR station change. This is clear evidence of live weather with live wind aloft importance. Something like Active Sky, or freeware FSXWX.
Autopilot handled this changes without problems, because I made MAX Cruise mode based on vertical speed indicated by GPS (pretty unrealistic, GPS was not available in the Concorde age). If I use Alt Hold AP mode, result is clear - AP disengage in the better case, or crash in other case.

Altitude, airspeedd and wind chart :

Image
Fly high, fly fast - fly Concorde !
User avatar
V12
 
Posts: 821
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 4:27 pm
Location: LZIB
Callsign: BAWV12

Re: Concorde cockpit redesign

Postby legoboyvdlp » Thu Jan 24, 2019 1:15 pm

ok - can you do this:

(restore your original local-weather.nas without the updates I asked you to do from https://sourceforge.net/p/flightgear/fg ... eather.nas first please)

First check /local-weather/interpolation-loop-flag and report its value.

Next check /local-weather/config/fps-control-flag and report its value

If the value of /local-weather/interpolation-loop-flag 1: replace the blank line 425 with
Code: Select all
print("Interpolation loop running!");


This should occur at framerate: sorry that it will spam your console, but if it stops, you know there is a problem.

This is very basic but makes sure the loop is running properly.



Also, to confirm, you are using winds aloft waypoint interpolated? Not aloft interpolated, constant in tiles?

@mod, maybe this could be split to "Advanced Weather debugging in the concorde" or something like that?
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 6136
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP

PreviousNext

Return to Cockpit development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest