Board index FlightGear Support Installation

FG1000 & Debug Menu

Need help getting up and running? Installing FlightGear, add-on planes, sceneries etc.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?

Please, also see Requesting Technical Help.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

Re: FG1000 & Debug Menu

Postby legoboyvdlp » Thu Jun 13, 2019 9:17 am

That button is in the forum software - you don't have to use it as you can just use [code] tags enclosing the log data.
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7181
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: next
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: FG1000 & Debug Menu

Postby Robertfm » Thu Jun 13, 2019 10:15 am

But how do I get it to the forum. That's the question I have been asking, perhaps not clearly.
Robertfm
 
Posts: 655
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:56 pm

Re: FG1000 & Debug Menu

Postby legoboyvdlp » Thu Jun 13, 2019 10:22 am

You can copy and paste it in between those two code tags?

The button you are looking for is this one:

Image

It doesn't really matter anyway, as we have found the error - for some reason the code of the FG1000 isn't working for you. It just loaded here fine - I wonder is it a problem in 2018.3.2 :?
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7181
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: next
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: FG1000 & Debug Menu

Postby Robertfm » Thu Jun 13, 2019 10:35 am

Thanks for the additional info. Earlier on in the thread someone posted that the later versions have this function activated automatically.

So as there is an error any suggestions, or is this one more feature I can't use.
Robertfm
 
Posts: 655
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:56 pm

Re: FG1000 & Debug Menu

Postby legoboyvdlp » Thu Jun 13, 2019 10:37 am

I have no idea, sorry - what specifically are you talking about here? The FG1000 or the button that allows you to post code snippets to the forums?
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7181
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: next
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: FG1000 & Debug Menu

Postby wkitty42 » Thu Jun 13, 2019 6:49 pm

Robertfm wrote in Thu Jun 13, 2019 7:40 am:As for posting the entire code as per instructions that is a problem because what Stuart said I should see as an icon isn't there. Also he didn't say how I upload it to these pages.
'To wrap the log text, highlight/select the entire log text and click on the icon above that has the >_ in the box.'

copy'n'paste ;)
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 5765
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: FG1000 & Debug Menu

Postby Robertfm » Thu Jun 13, 2019 7:18 pm

So no one knows why this is happening with FG1000. As an earlier poster said, they have the same issue.
Robertfm
 
Posts: 655
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:56 pm

Re: FG1000 & Debug Menu

Postby wlbragg » Thu Jun 13, 2019 7:31 pm

Search through the forum and see if you can find the posts that discuss the possibility of a property that needs set in the earlier versions of FG. Specifically you may want to check the FG1000 thread and ask there. I don't know when the FG1000 was created and what versions it is supposed to work on.
I'm out of ideas and troubleshooting for an issue I can't reproduce for a system I didn't create, sorry.. I still think the creator, Stuart, is your best bet for an answer or solution.
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
Intel i5 3570K AMDRX480
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 4989
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Linux/AMDRX480

Re: FG1000 & Debug Menu

Postby legoboyvdlp » Thu Jun 13, 2019 9:01 pm

Try this aircraft which is one of the ones including the FG1000.

https://github.com/stuartbuchanan/c182s

Does it work?
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7181
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: next
OS: Windows 10 HP

Previous

Return to Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest