Board index FlightGear Support Installation

FG1000 & Debug Menu

Need help getting up and running? Installing FlightGear, add-on planes, sceneries etc.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?

Please, also see Requesting Technical Help.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

Re: FG1000 & Debug Menu

Postby Robertfm » Tue Jun 11, 2019 9:04 pm

Text Removed
Last edited by Robertfm on Wed Jun 12, 2019 8:37 am, edited 1 time in total.
Robertfm
 
Posts: 245
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:56 pm

Re: FG1000 & Debug Menu

Postby Robertfm » Tue Jun 11, 2019 9:07 pm

Text Removed
Last edited by Robertfm on Wed Jun 12, 2019 8:38 am, edited 1 time in total.
Robertfm
 
Posts: 245
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:56 pm

Re: FG1000 & Debug Menu

Postby Robertfm » Tue Jun 11, 2019 9:09 pm

Text Removed
Last edited by Robertfm on Wed Jun 12, 2019 8:40 am, edited 1 time in total.
Robertfm
 
Posts: 245
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:56 pm

Re: FG1000 & Debug Menu

Postby wlbragg » Tue Jun 11, 2019 11:09 pm

Thanks for trying @ Robertfm

Let me suggest a couple things to help. Whenever you are planning on posting a log it is best to start the sim, do the GUI command or action that causes you the trouble immediately (in this case open the Debug GUI FG1000), and then immediately shutdown the simulator after you give it just enough time to either load the FG1000 or give you back focus off the sim, in the event that it doesn't load the FG1000. Doing it this way gives you the least amount of log to look through and should then also include the troubled section of the log, if any. Otherwise your posting tons of irrelevant data you don't need or want to see.

Also, always wrap the code tags around the fgfs.log output.
The text will output in the post like this
Code: Select all
log text
...
...
...

To wrap the log text, highlight/select the entire log text and click on the icon above that has the >_ in the box.

I would suggest trying this again but first delete all the posts you just posted of the log.
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 4755
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Debain/nVGT640

Re: FG1000 & Debug Menu

Postby Robertfm » Wed Jun 12, 2019 8:19 am

I tried to do as you said, and in part it worked. I highlighted all, there is no icon as you show it but a drop down menu which says word wrap. I highlighted that but the highlighted text went back to normal. So I have no idea what to do next as there is no export or anything similar. However this is the new text. Not too much:
nasal:5:C:\Jenkins\workspace\Windows-release\flightgear\src\Scripting\NasalSys.cxx:479:PFD_Device: Error loading MAP - STORMSCOPE: svg layer StormscopeGroup
nasal:5:C:\Jenkins\workspace\Windows-release\flightgear\src\Scripting\NasalSys.cxx:479:PFD_Device: Error loading MAP - WEATHER DATA LINK: svg layer WeatherDataLinkGroup
nasal:5:C:\Jenkins\workspace\Windows-release\flightgear\src\Scripting\NasalSys.cxx:479:PFD_Device: Error loading MAP - TAWS: svg layer TAWSBGroup
nasal:5:C:\Jenkins\workspace\Windows-release\flightgear\src\Scripting\NasalSys.cxx:479:PFD_Device: Error loading WPT - AIRPORT DIRECTORY: svg layer AirportDirectoryGroup
nasal:5:C:\Jenkins\workspace\Windows-release\flightgear\src\Scripting\NasalSys.cxx:479:PFD_Device: Error loading WPT - AIRPORT DEPARTURE INFORMATION: svg layer AirportDepartureGroup
nasal:5:C:\Jenkins\workspace\Windows-release\flightgear\src\Scripting\NasalSys.cxx:479:PFD_Device: Error loading WPT - AIRPORT ARRIVAL INFORMATION: svg layer AirportArrivalGroup
nasal:5:C:\Jenkins\workspace\Windows-release\flightgear\src\Scripting\NasalSys.cxx:479:PFD_Device: Error loading WPT - AIRPORT APPROACH INFORMATION: svg layer AirportApproachGroup
nasal:5:C:\Jenkins\workspace\Windows-release\flightgear\src\Scripting\NasalSys.cxx:479:PFD_Device: Error loading WPT - WEATHER INFORMATION: svg layer AirportWeatherGroup
nasal:5:C:\Jenkins\workspace\Windows-release\flightgear\src\Scripting\NasalSys.cxx:479:PFD_Device: Error loading WPT - USER WPT INFORMATION: svg layer UserWPTInfoGroup
nasal:5:C:\Jenkins\workspace\Windows-release\flightgear\src\Scripting\NasalSys.cxx:479:PFD_Device: Error loading AUX - TRIP PLANNING: svg layer TripPlanningGroup
nasal:5:C:\Jenkins\workspace\Windows-release\flightgear\src\Scripting\NasalSys.cxx:479:PFD_Device: Error loading AUX - UTILITY: svg layer UtilityGroup
nasal:5:C:\Jenkins\workspace\Windows-release\flightgear\src\Scripting\NasalSys.cxx:479:PFD_Device: Error loading AUX - GPS STATUS: svg layer GPSStatusGroup
nasal:5:C:\Jenkins\workspace\Windows-release\flightgear\src\Scripting\NasalSys.cxx:479:PFD_Device: Error loading AUX - XM RADIO: svg layer XMRadioGroup
nasal:5:C:\Jenkins\workspace\Windows-release\flightgear\src\Scripting\NasalSys.cxx:479:PFD_Device: Error loading AUX - XM INFORMATION: svg layer XMInfoGroup
nasal:5:C:\Jenkins\workspace\Windows-release\flightgear\src\Scripting\NasalSys.cxx:479:PFD_Device: Error loading AUX - SYSTEM STATUS: svg layer SystemStatusGroup
nasal:5:C:\Jenkins\workspace\Windows-release\flightgear\src\Scripting\NasalSys.cxx:479:PFD_Device: Error loading FPL - ACTIVE FLIGHT PLAN: svg layer ActiveFlightPlanWideGroup
nasal:5:C:\Jenkins\workspace\Windows-release\flightgear\src\Scripting\NasalSys.cxx:479:PFD_Device: Error loading FPL - FLIGHT PLAN CATALOG: svg layer FlightPlanCatalogGroup
nasal:5:C:\Jenkins\workspace\Windows-release\flightgear\src\Scripting\NasalSys.cxx:479:PFD_Device: Error loading FPL - STORED FLIGHT PLAN: svg layer StoredFlightPlanGroup
nasal:5:C:\Jenkins\workspace\Windows-release\flightgear\src\Scripting\NasalSys.cxx:479:PFD_Device: Error loading NRST - NEAREST USER WPTS: svg layer NearestUserWPTGroup
nasal:5:C:\Jenkins\workspace\Windows-release\flightgear\src\Scripting\NasalSys.cxx:479:PFD_Device: Error loading NRST - NEAREST AIRSPACES: svg layer NearestAirspacesGroup
nasal:5:C:\Jenkins\workspace\Windows-release\flightgear\src\Scripting\NasalSys.cxx:1202:Nasal runtime error: No such member: getCanvas
nasal:5:C:\Jenkins\workspace\Windows-release\flightgear\src\Scripting\NasalSys.cxx:1214: at C:/Program Files/FlightGear 2018.3.2/data/Aircraft/Instruments-3d/FG1000/Nasal/FG1000.nas, line 159
nasal:5:C:\Jenkins\workspace\Windows-release\flightgear\src\Scripting\NasalSys.cxx:1218: called from: /sim/bindings/menu/binding[86], line 10
Robertfm
 
Posts: 245
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:56 pm

Re: FG1000 & Debug Menu

Postby Robertfm » Wed Jun 12, 2019 8:56 am

Is there a short code that can be put in settings. I had a similar problem loading the browser map and another member gave me the code which worked.
Robertfm
 
Posts: 245
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:56 pm

Re: FG1000 & Debug Menu

Postby wlbragg » Wed Jun 12, 2019 4:07 pm

What aircraft are you using?
Try using the c172p and then try using the debug GUI FG1000 choice.
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 4755
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Debain/nVGT640

Re: FG1000 & Debug Menu

Postby Robertfm » Wed Jun 12, 2019 5:42 pm

I used it and same issue. 2 or 3 second delay and debug goes off.
Robertfm
 
Posts: 245
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:56 pm

Re: FG1000 & Debug Menu

Postby wlbragg » Wed Jun 12, 2019 5:56 pm

That 2-3 second delay sounds like it is actually loading. That is what it takes on my computer for it to load.

Can you do the same steps I outlined to get the debug, but use the c172p. Start sim, open fg1000, stop sim, post log.

Use
Code: Select all
[code]
loglext...
[/code]


to wrap the log text. Just like showing in the code box above.

If your using QT launcher use the following switch
--log-level=warn

Image
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 4755
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Debain/nVGT640

Re: FG1000 & Debug Menu

Postby legoboyvdlp » Wed Jun 12, 2019 6:37 pm

This looks like it here?

Code: Select all
Nasal runtime error: No such member: getCanvas
at C:/Program Files/FlightGear 2018.3.2/data/Aircraft/Instruments-3d/FG1000/Nasal/FG1000.nas, line 159
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 6849
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: FG1000 & Debug Menu

Postby Robertfm » Wed Jun 12, 2019 7:24 pm

This is what I got extra:
d/FG1000/Nasal/FG1000.nas, line 159
nasal:5:C:\Jenkins\workspace\Windows-release\flightgear\src\Scripting\NasalSys.cxx:1218: called from: /sim/bindings/menu/binding[86], line 10
input:3:C:\Jenkins\workspace\Windows-release\flightgear\src\Main\fg_scene_commands.cxx:76:Program exit requested.
io:3:C:\Jenkins\workspace\Windows-release\flightgear\src\Main\globals.cxx:825:Saving user settings to Path "C:/Users/fealm/AppData/Roaming/flightgear.org/autosave_2018_3.xml"
sound:3:C:\Jenkins\workspace\Windows-release\flightgear\src\Sound\VoiceSynthesizer.cxx:56:FLITE synthesis thread exiting
sound:3:C:\Jenkins\workspace\Windows-release\flightgear\src\Sound\VoiceSynthesizer.cxx:109:FLITE synthesis thread joined OK
sound:3:C:\Jenkins\workspace\Windows-release\flightgear\src\Sound\VoiceSynthesizer.cxx:56:FLITE synthesis thread exiting
sound:3:C:\Jenkins\workspace\Windows-release\flightgear\src\Sound\VoiceSynthesizer.cxx:109:FLITE synthesis thread joined OK
sound:3:C:\Jenkins\workspace\Windows-release\flightgear\src\Sound\VoiceSynthesizer.cxx:56:FLITE synthesis thread exiting
sound:3:C:\Jenkins\workspace\Windows-release\flightgear\src\Sound\VoiceSynthesizer.cxx:109:FLITE synthesis thread joined OK
sound:3:C:\Jenkins\workspace\Windows-release\flightgear\src\Sound\VoiceSynthesizer.cxx:56:FLITE synthesis thread exiting
sound:3:C:\Jenkins\workspace\Windows-release\flightgear\src\Sound\VoiceSynthesizer.cxx:109:FLITE synthesis thread joined OK
terrain:3:C:\Jenkins\workspace\Windows-release\flightgear\src\Scenery\terrain_stg.cxx:265:FGStgTerrain::shutdown - shutdown tilemgr
Robertfm
 
Posts: 245
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:56 pm

Re: FG1000 & Debug Menu

Postby wlbragg » Wed Jun 12, 2019 11:11 pm

This is what I got extra:

I don't understand what that means.

There shouldn't be "extra" anything, you should simply post the entire log enclosed in the tags per instructions to make it easier for people to read.

But Josh is correct, that is indeed the error. I can't believe I didn't see it or I may not have asked you to do any more. With that said, one reason I wanted you to try to duplicate with the c172p is in case the aircraft your using is throwing an unrelated nasal error masking the real issue. I know the current c172p will work correctly and not introduce any unrelated errors that could mask the issue.
Did you try it with the c172p yet? It still may help shed some light on this.

Unfortunately I didn't make the fg1000 and have no idea why your getting the error unless it is being caused by an unrelated error of something else.

What version of FlightGear are you using currently?

Maybe Stuart could chime in here.
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 4755
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Debain/nVGT640

Re: FG1000 & Debug Menu

Postby wkitty42 » Thu Jun 13, 2019 1:41 am

Robertfm wrote in Wed Jun 12, 2019 8:19 am:nasal:5:C:\Jenkins\workspace\Windows-release\flightgear\src\Scripting\NasalSys.cxx:1202:Nasal runtime error: No such member: getCanvas
nasal:5:C:\Jenkins\workspace\Windows-release\flightgear\src\Scripting\NasalSys.cxx:1214: at C:/Program Files/FlightGear 2018.3.2/data/Aircraft/Instruments-3d/FG1000/Nasal/FG1000.nas, line 159
nasal:5:C:\Jenkins\workspace\Windows-release\flightgear\src\Scripting\NasalSys.cxx:1218: called from: /sim/bindings/menu/binding[86], line 10

is this possibly the error you're speaking of? i'm still catching up the topic so this may have already been seen and resolved...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 5502
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: FG1000 & Debug Menu

Postby wlbragg » Thu Jun 13, 2019 2:37 am

Yes, that is the error. I'm trying to narrow down why it is happening. If it is an FG version issue, an unrelated nasal error from a suspect aircraft triggering it, or if it is the fg1000 code itself.
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 4755
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Debain/nVGT640

Re: FG1000 & Debug Menu

Postby Robertfm » Thu Jun 13, 2019 7:40 am

As I said earlier in the thread I have the 2019 (2018.3.2) version of FG. Well at least that is what it's called on the disc and at the FG desktop icon. As for extra, you asked for the piece of code that appeared if I tried the Cessna 172. That is 'the extra' bit.

As for posting the entire code as per instructions that is a problem because what Stuart said I should see as an icon isn't there. Also he didn't say how I upload it to these pages.
'To wrap the log text, highlight/select the entire log text and click on the icon above that has the >_ in the box.'

Let me explain what I see. The complete log. Tabs above it with drop down menus. I select all (in view), which turns it blue, then in Format to click on Word wrap, which reverts to black & white with the cursor at the beginning of the log. N0 >_ either end of the log. Let alone what to do with it then. Sorry if you all think I am dumb but I can only report what is happening.
Robertfm
 
Posts: 245
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:56 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests