Board index FlightGear Support Installation

FG1000 & Debug Menu

Need help getting up and running? Installing FlightGear, add-on planes, sceneries etc.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?

Please, also see Requesting Technical Help.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

FG1000 & Debug Menu

Postby Robertfm » Tue Jun 11, 2019 2:43 pm

I have been looking at FG1000 to add to aircraft and saw that it is in Debug. I have clicked on both and nothing happens. Should this open in the plane I'm using when flying.

I have also seen the code but not being a coder I don't know where to put this. Any help would be welcome.
Robertfm
 
Posts: 414
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:56 pm

Re: FG1000 & Debug Menu

Postby legoboyvdlp » Tue Jun 11, 2019 2:50 pm

The debug menu will pop-up the FG1000 as a canvas dialog. It should open up after a few seconds. Any console errors?
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7007
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: FG1000 & Debug Menu

Postby Robertfm » Tue Jun 11, 2019 3:39 pm

No errors, it just closes Debug when I click on either tab but nothing else. When I tabs I mean the FG1000 tabs, the Debug menu opens fine.
Robertfm
 
Posts: 414
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:56 pm

Re: FG1000 & Debug Menu

Postby islandmonkey » Tue Jun 11, 2019 3:46 pm

Can confirm the same issue.
User avatar
islandmonkey
 
Posts: 784
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 8:51 pm
Location: EGCN (uni), EGHI (home)
Callsign: G-MNKY
Version: 2018.3
OS: Ubuntu 19.04

Re: FG1000 & Debug Menu

Postby wlbragg » Tue Jun 11, 2019 5:23 pm

I think there is a version or two of FlightGear that it required a switch in the property tree to be turned on? Mine works by default on 2019.2.0
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 4889
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Debain/nVGT640

Re: FG1000 & Debug Menu

Postby Robertfm » Tue Jun 11, 2019 5:49 pm

I have the latest version but if by it you mean FG1000 using Debug tab, and then the FG tabs it doesn't on mine.
Robertfm
 
Posts: 414
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:56 pm

Re: FG1000 & Debug Menu

Postby wlbragg » Tue Jun 11, 2019 6:41 pm

I don't know if it is relevant or accurate but I recall a conversation about adding or having a property in the "property tree" that would require that property to be set to true in order to be able to activate the FG Debug GUI version of the FG1000. But I think if your using the most current version of FlightGear then it must be something else.
Did you look at the FG log to see if your getting any errors?
I get this when I activate it.
Code: Select all
   54.02 [ALRT]:nasal     
############
   54.02 [ALRT]:nasal      #  FG1000  #
   54.02 [ALRT]:nasal      ############


Stuart, not a big deal but it looks like there is a weird glitch in the log output where it adds a return? That first line of LB signs were broken just like that in the log output.
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 4889
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Debain/nVGT640

Re: FG1000 & Debug Menu

Postby Robertfm » Tue Jun 11, 2019 7:03 pm

Sorry how do I do that.
Robertfm
 
Posts: 414
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:56 pm

Re: FG1000 & Debug Menu

Postby wlbragg » Tue Jun 11, 2019 7:15 pm

What is your operating system?
In Linux the log should be at
/home/USERNAME/.fgfs/fgfs.log
Windows it is usually at
C/Users/USERNAME/AppData/Roaming/flightgear.org/fgfs.log

They are both usually hidden files...
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 4889
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Debain/nVGT640

Re: FG1000 & Debug Menu

Postby Robertfm » Tue Jun 11, 2019 7:22 pm

Windows, thanks I'll take a look.
Robertfm
 
Posts: 414
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:56 pm

Re: FG1000 & Debug Menu

Postby Robertfm » Tue Jun 11, 2019 7:36 pm

Well I've got the log and it's huge. Can't see anything similar to yours. Can it be deleted and then started again so I can try the FG1000 again and then check log
Robertfm
 
Posts: 414
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:56 pm

Re: FG1000 & Debug Menu

Postby Robertfm » Tue Jun 11, 2019 7:48 pm

Well I deleted the log and then clicked on FG1000 in Debug and nothing appeared in the now clean log.
Robertfm
 
Posts: 414
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:56 pm

Re: FG1000 & Debug Menu

Postby wlbragg » Tue Jun 11, 2019 8:09 pm

I don't know when it is saved, maybe on exit? But you should always have something in the log. Once you get a log with something in it, post it here so we can look at it.
You not seeing they line # FG1000 # that I posted may be a sign that your getting an error instead. If that is the case the log will usually have something like...

18.70 [ALRT]:nasal error.....description
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 4889
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Debain/nVGT640

Re: FG1000 & Debug Menu

Postby Robertfm » Tue Jun 11, 2019 8:16 pm

You can delete the log and then it asks if you want to replace existing which is what I did. I then clicked on the tabs as before and then activated the log again and there was absolutely nothing still. I will close FG down shortly then re-open and see if there is anything . I did notice one thing someone called Jenkins appeared multiple times, is he one of the coders.

What I did notice is there is no time or date on the log entries. Is that normal.
Robertfm
 
Posts: 414
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:56 pm

Re: FG1000 & Debug Menu

Postby wlbragg » Tue Jun 11, 2019 8:49 pm

What I did notice is there is no time or date on the log entries. Is that normal.

Yes, the log you want to post is just named fgfs.log.

Jenkins is the name of the build server.
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 4889
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Debain/nVGT640

Next

Return to Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 2 guests