Board index FlightGear Support Installation

Command line intermittent failures

Need help getting up and running? Installing FlightGear, add-on planes, sceneries etc.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?

Please, also see Requesting Technical Help.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

Command line intermittent failures

Postby neilds37 » Fri Nov 24, 2017 11:59 am

FlightGear 2017.2.1 Windows 10 64 bit NVIDIAGeForce GT 440
Using the Settings/Additional Settings command line entry box is giving me mixed results. Some of the commands function perfect the first time used, and then fail on subsequent flights, only to function again at a later time. Others just will not function at all. Command lines for weather and HUD options, used on all flights, function with one aircraft, and not another. Starting locations, with the entries format double-checked, will function in one location, and not another. Any thoughts/suggestions on this will be appreciated.
neilds37
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 8:59 pm

Re: Command line intermittent failures

Postby Thorsten » Fri Nov 24, 2017 12:32 pm

Command lines for weather and HUD options, used on all flights, function with one aircraft, and not another.


Many of the commandline options (in particularly those not covered by the graphical launchers) are rather legacy code and, dependent on what settings you run, may not be used (Advanced Weather certainly doesn't care a lot about commandline weather settings...).

Also, aircraft may have use their own HUD technology (canvas) and/or controls (in terms of cockpit clickspots, power switches, brightness settings) and are entirely free to override what you specify for the default HUD on the commandline.

Basically you're supposed to know rather well what you're doing when using commandline options.
Thorsten
 
Posts: 10163
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am

Re: Command line intermittent failures

Postby neilds37 » Fri Nov 24, 2017 10:13 pm

I can understand everything except, why work one time and not the next? The UFO may or may not respond to the commands for a particular location. Which brings up another issue. The old system worked for version after version (I started with 0.9 or something like that), so it was changed and may or may not work. It wasn't broke, so why fix it?
neilds37
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 8:59 pm

Re: Command line intermittent failures

Postby wlbragg » Fri Nov 24, 2017 10:32 pm

I think without specific examples of the commands in question your not going to get much of an answer.
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 4310
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Debain/nVGT640

Re: Command line intermittent failures

Postby wkitty42 » Sat Nov 25, 2017 12:25 am

aside from pretty much agreeing with wlbragg, have you set the log-level to something higher than the default and waded into there? i don't know if --log-level works in the launcher's additional settings box but it certainly does from the command line... since i don't have a clicky icon to launch my FG from, i always open a command prompt and start it that way...

~/myflightgear/runfgfs --launcher --log-level=debug

or i use a similar line to run it in the gdb debugger...

~/myflightgear/runfgfsdebug --launcher --log-level=debug

either way, the key is that i increase the logging and then go digging...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 4964
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: Command line intermittent failures

Postby Thorsten » Sat Nov 25, 2017 5:24 am

The UFO may or may not respond to the commands for a particular location.


Reliably does for me, and has done for ages.

The old system worked for version after version


What old system? There's no new system for the commandline, all the various launchers do is assembling a commandline.

Which prompts then the question of whether you create inconsistent input from launcher GUI and commandline - if you select a location in the launcher and add one to the setting box and in addition specify an airport there, FG might just not know what you really want.
Thorsten
 
Posts: 10163
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am

Re: Command line intermittent failures

Postby neilds37 » Sat Nov 25, 2017 4:16 pm

I was wondering about that, but how to select "nothing" in the launcher GUI, or rather how to edit out the location in the Launcher?
neilds37
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 8:59 pm

Re: Command line intermittent failures

Postby Thorsten » Sat Nov 25, 2017 5:06 pm

I don't think you can select 'nothing' in th launcher, but the solution seems fairly simple - if you don't like the launcher, don't use it and start FG from the commandline. Starting the launcher and expecting support for a pristine commandline environment kind of defeats the purpose.
Thorsten
 
Posts: 10163
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am

Re: Command line intermittent failures

Postby neilds37 » Sat Nov 25, 2017 6:16 pm

Got it! I was hoping the solution would be something simple. Thank you, Thorsten!
neilds37
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 8:59 pm

Re: Command line intermittent failures

Postby wkitty42 » Sat Nov 25, 2017 6:34 pm

yeah, if you're going to specify a craft or location on the command line, you don't want to use the --launcher... if you have some settings in the --launcher's additional settings box that you want to also use form the command line, either (ahem) add them to the command line or, better yet, put them in a .fgfsrc (or fgfsrc) file in your user directory...

for example, here's my additional settings from the --launcher...
Code: Select all
# from Additional Settings in the --launcher
--terrasync-dir=/home/myuser/myflightgear/TSScenery

# ensure ALS is enabled
--prop:/sim/rendering/shaders/skydome=true

# enable Custom Shader settings
--prop:/sim/rendering/shaders/custom-settings=true
# set the shader selectors
--prop:/sim/rendering/shaders/landmass=6
--prop:/sim/rendering/shaders/transition=6
--prop:/sim/rendering/shaders/urban=5
--prop:/sim/rendering/shaders/crop=1
--prop:/sim/rendering/shaders/water=5
--prop:/sim/rendering/shaders/model=3
--prop:/sim/rendering/shaders/forest=1
--prop:/sim/rendering/shaders/wind-effects=2
--prop:/sim/rendering/shaders/vegetation-effects=1

# turn off the talking voices for tutorials etc
--prop:/sim/sound/voices/enabled=false

# enable AI aerodynamic wake
--prop:/fdm/ai-wake/enabled=true
--prop:/fdm/ai-wake/max-radius-nm=5

# enable precipitation
--prop:/sim/rendering/precipitation-enable=true
--prop:/sim/rendering/precipitation-gui-enable=true

# brightness-gamma filtering on/off
--prop:/sim/rendering/als-filters/use-filtering=true
# use normal filters
--prop:/sim/rendering/als-filters/use-normal-filters=true
# infrared on/off
--prop:/sim/rendering/als-filters/use-IR-vision=false
# night-vision on/off
--prop:/sim/rendering/als-filters/use-night-vision=false

# set the screenshot directory
--prop:/sim/paths/screenshot-dir=/home/myuser/Pictures/flightgear
# set the flighttape directory
--prop:/sim/replay/tape-directory=/home/myuser/.fgfs/Export

# turn off that damned Nimitz scenario
--prop:/sim/ai/scenario=none

#--disable-ai-models
#--disable-ai-traffic
--disable-clouds3d
--disable-fgcom
--disable-random-buildings
#--disable-random-objects
#--disable-random-vegetation
#--disable-splash-screen

--enable-ai-models
--enable-ai-traffic
--enable-clouds
--enable-distance-attenuation
## obsolete ##--enable-enhanced-lighting
--enable-fuel-freeze
--enable-horizon-effect
--enable-hud
--enable-hud-3d
--enable-anti-alias-hud
#--enable-real-weather-fetch
--enable-specular-highlight

--bpp=32
--fog-disable
--geometry=1600x1200
--httpd=5500
#--hud-tris
#--hud-culled
--texture-filtering=16
--prop:/sim/rendering/multi-sample-buffers=1
--prop:/sim/rendering/multi-samples=4
# the following distance numbers are based on the horizon distance of 369km @ 35000ft altitude
# visibility 370000 takes fgfs up to ~9.5G of RAM usage with these current settings
# visibility 150000 takes fgfs up to ~4G of RAM usage with these current settings
--visibility=150000
#--prop:/local-weather/autostart=1
#--prop:/local-weather/config/autostart=1
--prop:/local-weather/config/ground-haze-factor=370
#--prop:/sim/rendering/clouds3d-vis-range=370000

# double paged LOD - default is only 200
#--prop:/sim/rendering/max-paged-lod=400

#--prop:/sim/rendering/multithreading-mode=AutomaticSelection
#--prop:/sim/rendering/multithreading-mode=CullDrawThreadPerContext
--prop:/sim/rendering/multithreading-mode=CullThreadPerCameraDrawThreadPerContext
--prop:/sim/rendering/osg-notify-level=fatal

# set AI viewing to pixel mode at zero pixels to see them soonest
#--prop:double:/sim/rendering/static-lod/ai-detailed=0
#--prop:double:/sim/rendering/static-lod/ai-range-mode-pixel=1
# set AI viewing to LOD mode at 45km to see them roughly 25nm out
--prop:double:/sim/rendering/static-lod/ai-detailed=45000
--prop:double:/sim/rendering/static-lod/ai-range-mode-pixel=0

#default LOD settings
--prop:double:/sim/rendering/static-lod/detailed=1500
#--prop:double:/sim/rendering/static-lod/rough=9000
#--prop:double:/sim/rendering/static-lod/bare=30000

# my testing LOD settings
#--prop:double:/sim/rendering/static-lod/detailed=3000
#--prop:double:/sim/rendering/static-lod/rough=18000
--prop:double:/sim/rendering/static-lod/rough=30000
#--prop:double:/sim/rendering/static-lod/rough=65000
--prop:double:/sim/rendering/static-lod/bare=150000
#--prop:double:/sim/rendering/static-lod/bare=370000

# for now, force the terrasync server to sourceforge instead of automatic
#--prop:/sim/terrasync/http-server=automatic
--prop:/sim/terrasync/http-server=http://flightgear.sourceforge.net/scenery

# turn off sliding to the chosen time... jump directly there instead, please
--prop:/sim/time/warp-easing=false

# local experimental options
#--prop:/sim/rendering/draw-mask/aircraft=0
#--prop:/sim/rendering/draw-mask/clouds=0
#--prop:/sim/rendering/draw-mask/models=0
#--prop:/sim/rendering/draw-mask/terrain=1
#--nav1=310:110.9
#--prop:/sim/jetways/debug=1
#--prop:/sim/current-view/view-number=3


and here's my .fgfsrc file... from the line "# from Additional Settings in the --launcher" to the end, they are both pretty much the same... items above that line are setting basic items needed before we get to that point...
Code: Select all
# $HOME/.fgfsrc
#--fg-root=/home/myuser/flightgear-dev/next/install/flightgear/fgdata
--fg-aircraft=/home/myuser/flightgear-dev/fgaddon-ng/Addons:/home/myuser/flightgear-dev/fgaddon-ng/Aircraft:/home/myuser/myflightgear/Aircraft
--fg-scenery=/home/myuser/myflightgear/mySceneryOverrides:/home/myuser/myflightgear/TSScenery


# from Additional Settings in the --launcher
--terrasync-dir=/home/myuser/myflightgear/TSScenery

# ensure ALS is enabled
--prop:/sim/rendering/shaders/skydome=true

# enable Custom Shader settings
--prop:/sim/rendering/shaders/custom-settings=true
# set the shader selectors
--prop:/sim/rendering/shaders/landmass=6
--prop:/sim/rendering/shaders/transition=6
--prop:/sim/rendering/shaders/urban=5
--prop:/sim/rendering/shaders/crop=1
--prop:/sim/rendering/shaders/water=5
--prop:/sim/rendering/shaders/model=3
--prop:/sim/rendering/shaders/forest=1
--prop:/sim/rendering/shaders/wind-effects=2
--prop:/sim/rendering/shaders/vegetation-effects=1

# turn off the talking voices for tutorials etc
--prop:/sim/sound/voices/enabled=false

# enable AI aerodynamic wake
--prop:/fdm/ai-wake/enabled=true
--prop:/fdm/ai-wake/max-radius-nm=5

# enable precipitation
--prop:/sim/rendering/precipitation-enable=true
--prop:/sim/rendering/precipitation-gui-enable=true

# brightness-gamma filtering on/off
--prop:/sim/rendering/als-filters/use-filtering=true
# use normal filters
--prop:/sim/rendering/als-filters/use-normal-filters=true
# infrared on/off
--prop:/sim/rendering/als-filters/use-IR-vision=false
# night-vision on/off
--prop:/sim/rendering/als-filters/use-night-vision=false

# set the screenshot directory
--prop:/sim/paths/screenshot-dir=/home/myuser/Pictures/flightgear
# set the flighttape directory
--prop:/sim/replay/tape-directory=/home/myuser/.fgfs/Export

# turn off that damned Nimitz scenario
--prop:/sim/ai/scenario=none

#--disable-ai-models
#--disable-ai-traffic
--disable-clouds3d
--disable-fgcom
--disable-random-buildings
#--disable-random-objects
#--disable-random-vegetation
#--disable-splash-screen

--enable-ai-models
--enable-ai-traffic
--enable-clouds
--enable-distance-attenuation
## obsolete ##--enable-enhanced-lighting
--enable-fuel-freeze
--enable-horizon-effect
--enable-hud
--enable-hud-3d
--enable-anti-alias-hud
--enable-real-weather-fetch
--enable-specular-highlight

--bpp=32
--fog-disable
--geometry=1600x1200
--httpd=5500
#--hud-tris
#--hud-culled
--texture-filtering=16
--prop:/sim/rendering/multi-sample-buffers=1
--prop:/sim/rendering/multi-samples=4
# the following distance numbers are based on the horizon distance of 369km @ 35000ft altitude
# visibility 370000 takes fgfs up to ~9.5G of RAM usage with these current settings
# visibility 150000 takes fgfs up to ~4G of RAM usage with these current settings
--visibility=150000
#--prop:/local-weather/autostart=1
#--prop:/local-weather/config/autostart=1
--prop:/local-weather/config/ground-haze-factor=370
#--prop:/sim/rendering/clouds3d-vis-range=370000

# double paged LOD - default is only 200
#--prop:/sim/rendering/max-paged-lod=400

#--prop:/sim/rendering/multithreading-mode=AutomaticSelection
#--prop:/sim/rendering/multithreading-mode=CullDrawThreadPerContext
--prop:/sim/rendering/multithreading-mode=CullThreadPerCameraDrawThreadPerContext
--prop:/sim/rendering/osg-notify-level=fatal

# set AI viewing to pixel mode at zero pixels to see them soonest
#--prop:double:/sim/rendering/static-lod/ai-detailed=0
#--prop:double:/sim/rendering/static-lod/ai-range-mode-pixel=1
# set AI viewing to LOD mode at 45km to see them roughly 25nm out
--prop:double:/sim/rendering/static-lod/ai-detailed=45000
--prop:double:/sim/rendering/static-lod/ai-range-mode-pixel=0

#default LOD settings
--prop:double:/sim/rendering/static-lod/detailed=1500
#--prop:double:/sim/rendering/static-lod/rough=9000
#--prop:double:/sim/rendering/static-lod/bare=30000

# my testing LOD settings
#--prop:double:/sim/rendering/static-lod/detailed=3000
#--prop:double:/sim/rendering/static-lod/rough=18000
--prop:double:/sim/rendering/static-lod/rough=30000
#--prop:double:/sim/rendering/static-lod/rough=65000
--prop:double:/sim/rendering/static-lod/bare=150000
#--prop:double:/sim/rendering/static-lod/bare=370000

# for now, force the terrasync server to sourceforge instead of automatic
#--prop:/sim/terrasync/http-server=automatic
--prop:/sim/terrasync/http-server=http://flightgear.sourceforge.net/scenery

# turn off sliding to the chosen time... jump directly there instead, please
--prop:/sim/time/warp-easing=false

# local experimental options
#--prop:/sim/rendering/draw-mask/aircraft=0
#--prop:/sim/rendering/draw-mask/clouds=0
#--prop:/sim/rendering/draw-mask/models=0
#--prop:/sim/rendering/draw-mask/terrain=1
#--nav1=310:110.9
#--prop:/sim/jetways/debug=1
#--prop:/sim/current-view/view-number=3


they should be pretty near identical except for some settings that the --launcher has check boxes and fields for (example Real Weather Fetch)... those have to be specified in the .fgfsrc file... you'll also note that you can have comment lines so you can leave notes for yourself or disable a line so you can easily enable it later...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 4964
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: Command line intermittent failures

Postby neilds37 » Sat Nov 25, 2017 11:06 pm

Thank you for sharing your settings, wkitty42. I have never paid any attention to the command line's possibilities before and, I hope I'm right, this opens up a whole new world of solutions to problems I've been wanting to solve in FG. [For example, I've used satellite photos of airfields to present actual layouts rather than FG's generic ones. These have to be placed on a flat 3d model raised above terrain changes in elevation to present a flat surface. To start at these airfields requires the scenery to be loaded before the aircraft, which I've not been able to do.]
neilds37
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 8:59 pm

Re: Command line intermittent failures

Postby neilds37 » Sun Nov 26, 2017 5:01 pm

It turns out this is not as simple as I thought it would be. Seems like its been decades since I used the command line...wait, it has been decades since I moved from MS-DOS to Windows 3.0. Right about now I'm thinking the GUI in FG 3.2 or .4 gets the job done much easier than going back to a system that was discarded by the masses over 20 years ago. So much for "progress". I must be missing the point somewhere along the way.
neilds37
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 8:59 pm

Re: Command line intermittent failures

Postby Thorsten » Sun Nov 26, 2017 5:23 pm

So much for "progress". I must be missing the point somewhere along the way.


This is OpenSource development, not commercial development, which means you're in for the really good news: Also FGRun (which you think of the GUI in FG 3.2) is just a fancy tool to assemble a commandline and... still works.

So does a handful of other launchers like FGo - which are... also just a fancy way of assembling the commandline.

than going back to a system that was discarded by the masses over 20 years ago.


Given that you complained about the lack of a commandline environment, that's kind of rich. FWIW, a good shell like bash beats the crap out of any click-it GUI in terms of what you can do and how fast you can do it if you know what you're doing.

But, well, if you don't like neither commandline nor launchers, then you're eventually out of luck. If none of the ~12 different options to launch FG does the trick for you, then you'll just have to write your own :mrgreen:
Thorsten
 
Posts: 10163
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am

Re: Command line intermittent failures

Postby neilds37 » Sun Nov 26, 2017 5:46 pm

The previous launchers worked quite well. No command line required. Seems like we're not on the same page.
neilds37
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 8:59 pm

Re: Command line intermittent failures

Postby Thorsten » Sun Nov 26, 2017 6:11 pm

Seems like we're not on the same page.


Ask yourself how this can happen, when your thread title is about 'command line failures' and a few posts down we learn that commandline is not /actually/ what you want to see solved.

Maybe you should have started describing what you actually want to do - and then we'd be on the same page by now.
Thorsten
 
Posts: 10163
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am

Next

Return to Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest