Board index FlightGear Support Installation

Very strange FGdata problem

Need help getting up and running? Installing FlightGear, add-on planes, sceneries etc.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?

Please, also see Requesting Technical Help.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

Very strange FGdata problem

Postby Octal450 » Sat Aug 05, 2017 7:06 pm

Hi
I today make reinstall of Windows 8.1 on my laptop, and after reinstall FlightGear 2017.2.1, I now have a strange problem.

Apon loading my A320Family, I get a nasal error: no such member SymbolLayer in line 12. This problem also occurs on our "Article" test aircraft, which is also fitted with the same custom Canvas ND.

Below is the code on line 12
var SymbolLayer = canvas.SymbolLayer;

I do not define a nasal "canvas" in my -main,n only canvas-nd. So, this must call back to FGdata.

This issue does not happen on my PC, or any other person on our Dev Team. We all using the stock FGdata, no modifications, same git commit.

How I can diagnose the actual cause of the problem?

Kind Regards,
Josh
Waste of time. Goodbye forever.
Octal450
 
Posts: 4398
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 12:51 pm

Re: Very strange FGdata problem

Postby Octal450 » Sat Aug 05, 2017 7:19 pm

OK -- Again I post to fast :P

Redownloading the installer and reinstalling fixed it. Must have been corrupted or something.

Kind Regards,
Josh
Waste of time. Goodbye forever.
Octal450
 
Posts: 4398
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 12:51 pm

Re: Very strange FGdata problem

Postby V12 » Sat Oct 28, 2017 11:42 am

No, this is not solution. If You will delete autosave.xml, You will see that error message again. But when You will quit and again restart FG, You will be without any error.
On Concorde I'm using artix's custom canvas too and have this problem too. It is very strange.
Fly high, fly fast - fly Concorde !
User avatar
V12
 
Posts: 1581
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 4:27 pm
Location: LZIB
Callsign: BAWV12

Re: Very strange FGdata problem

Postby Octal450 » Wed Dec 13, 2017 1:45 pm

You are right.

The solution ended up being choosing the non default airport, then the error didn't appear. Very odd.

Kind Regards,
Josh
Waste of time. Goodbye forever.
Octal450
 
Posts: 4398
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 12:51 pm

Re: Very strange FGdata problem

Postby legoboyvdlp » Fri Feb 16, 2018 12:30 am

Bump - also noted on new laptop. Rather a strange problem.
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7120
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP


Return to Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest