Board index FlightGear Multiplayer events

TransGear Airways #13 - The Alps (August 14th)

Virtual fly-ins, fun flies, competitions, and other group events. Find out details of upcoming events, register for competitions, or organize your own tour of a favorite location.

TransGear Airways #13 - The Alps (August 14th)

Postby Lukosius » Tue Aug 10, 2010 4:54 am

Ok, here are all the scheduling details for the August edition of TransGear Airways. The event will be held this Saturday (14th August).

We acknowledge that this is quite short notice, but we thought we might as well have an event anyway.

The whole premise of the event will be similar to the most recent TGA events. i.e. You will have three flights (legs) incorporating two hubs. The two main differences are (1) that the whole event will be more condensed, in a time sense, and (2) all flights will be 'one-way'. For example leg #2 (which is the leg flown between the two hubs) will see aircraft all flying the same direction.

This month's event is titled "TransGear Airways #13 - The Alps" and will be centred around two hubs - Milan Malpensa, Italy (LIMC) and Zurich, Switzerland (LSZH).

SCHEDULE SUMMARY

Leg 1
Leg #1 will feature flights into Milan (LIMC) from outlying spoke airports. The first flight will depart at 14:30 UTC and the last flight at 14:55 UTC. Flight times (based on most commercial airliners) will range from 45mins to 90mins. All flights into Milan should arrive within 20mins of each other. Layover time in Milan is approx 15mins. Here is a map of the Leg #1 routes:

Image

Leg 2
Leg #2 will be the hub-to-hub flight from Milan to Zurich. Flight times should be around 40mins. Take note that you will be flying over the Alps and will have to take that into account. The departure time of this leg will be determined by what flight you choose for leg #1, but as your layover time in Milan is around 15mins, you will depart on leg #2 around 15mins after arriving (approx between 15:55 UTC and 16:15 UTC).

Leg 3
Leg #3 will be the last leg and will be all flights out of Zurich, heading towards some more spoke airports. Again, your layover time in Zurich is around 15mins, so you will depart on this leg around 15mins after arriving in Zurich (approx between 16:50 UTC and 17:10 UTC). Like leg #1, flight times will range from 45mins to 90mins. Here is a map of the Leg #3 routes:

Image

In summary:

Part (1): Leg #1 from spoke Airport to Milan (depart between 14:30 and 14:55 UTC).
Part (2): 15mins layover at Milan.
Part (3): Leg #2 from Milan to Zurich (approx flight time of 40mins).
Part (4): 15mins layover at Zurich.
Part (5): Leg #3 from Zurich to spoke airport.

Here are the schedules:

Image


What you need to do now:

(1) Select your leg #1 flight from the GREEN column, and your leg #3 flight from the PURPLE column. Your flight times will be determined by what route you select, in particular leg #1. We will confirm your flight times on this forum once you submit your request.
(2) Select your aircraft (make sure it is on the "Approved Aircraft" list on the TransGear website (http://transgear.treborlogic.com/approved-equip.html).

Unlike previous TGA events, you will be able to select the same routes as other pilots.

Your flight number will be determined by the numbers you select from the GREEN column and the PURPLE column. For example if you select the Innsbruck-Milan flight (number 1 from the green column) and Zurich-Brussels (number 5 from the purple column), your flight number will be TGA15. If someone else also selects those same exact flights, then we add another digit on the end (e.g. TGA151 and TGA152).
If you cannot fly all legs, just select what you will most likely fly.


General Aviation:
GA pilots are more than welcome to participate, and have the option of flying with a TGA flight number if they want. Those who want to use a TGA flight number will be given the numbers TGA901 through to TGA909 (it's very unlikely that we would get more than 9 GA pilots wanting TGA flight numbers). The only rule for GA pilots is that they must follow ATC instructions.


Flights Booked So Far:
Code: Select all
                                       ---------------------------    ---------------------------
    Flight    Pilot &                  Departure                      Arrival                       Flight
    No.       Aircraft        Leg      Airport           Time         Airport           Time         Time
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    TGA-08    redneck         Leg #2   Milan (LIMC)      16:25 UTC    Zurich (LSZH)     17:05 UTC   40mins
              Boeing 787      Leg #3   Zurich (LSZH)     17:20 UTC    Hamburg (EDDH)    18:45 UTC   85mins
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    TGA-09    nickyivyca      Leg #2   Milan (LIMC)      16:10 UTC    Zurich (LSZH)     16:50 UTC   40mins
              Boeing 787      Leg #3   Zurich (LSZH)     17:05 UTC    London (EGLL)     18:35 UTC   90mins
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    TGA-231   yourgod         Leg #1   Venice (LIPZ)     14:55 UTC    Milan (LIMC)      15:40 UTC   45mins
              Boeing 777      Leg #2   Milan (LIMC)      15:55 UTC    Zurich (LSZH)     16:35 UTC   40mins
                              Leg #3   Zurich (LSZH)     16:50 UTC    Salzburg (LOWS)   17:40 UTC   50mins
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    TGA-232   clrCoda         Leg #1   Venice (LIPZ)     15:00 UTC    Milan (LIMC)      15:45 UTC   45mins
              Boeing 777      Leg #2   Milan (LIMC)      16:00 UTC    Zurich (LSZH)     16:40 UTC   40mins
                              Leg #3   Zurich (LSZH)     16:55 UTC    Salzburg (LOWS)   17:45 UTC   50mins
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    TGA-42    Lukosius        Leg #1   Ajaccio (LFKJ)    14:50 UTC    Milan (LIMC)      15:45 UTC   55mins
              Ilyushin IL-96  Leg #2   Milan (LIMC)      16:00 UTC    Zurich (LSZH)     16:40 UTC   40mins
                              Leg #3   Zurich (LSZH)     16:55 UTC    Lyon (LFLL)       17:40 UTC   45mins
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    TGA-54    Wayward         Leg #1   Rome (LIRF)       14:50 UTC    Milan (LIMC)      15:50 UTC   60mins
              Boeing 777      Leg #2   Milan (LIMC)      16:05 UTC    Zurich (LSZH)     16:45 UTC   40mins
                              Leg #3   Zurich (LSZH)     17:00 UTC    Dusseldorf (EDDL) 17:55 UTC   55mins
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    TGA-89    Jester          Leg #1   Budapest (LHBP)   15:15 UTC    Milan (LIMC)      16:00 UTC   45mins
              Boeing 777      Leg #2   Milan (LIMC)      16:15 UTC    Zurich (LSZH)     16:40 UTC   25mins
                              Leg #3   Zurich (LSZH)     16:55 UTC    London (EGLL)     17:45 UTC   50mins
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    G-ATPF    Armchair Ace    General       Venice San Nicolo (LIPV) to Milan (LIMC)
              HondaJet        Aviation      Approx arrival into LIMC around 15:50-16:00 UTC
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


    Milan (LIMC) Arrivals & Departures           Zurich (LSZH) Arrivals & Departures
    -----------------------------------          -----------------------------------
    15:40 UTC    TGA-231 arriving                16:35 UTC    TGA-231 arriving
    15:45 UTC    TGA-232 arriving                16:40 UTC    TGA-232 arriving
    15:45 UTC    TGA-42 arriving                 16:40 UTC    TGA-42 arriving
    15:50 UTC    TGA-54 arriving                 16:40 UTC    TGA-89 arriving
    15:55 UTC    TGA-231 departing               16:45 UTC    TGA-54 arriving
    16:00 UTC    TGA-89 arriving                 16:50 UTC    TGA-09 arriving
    16:00 UTC    TGA-42 departing                16:50 UTC    TGA-231 departing
    16:05 UTC    TGA-54 departing                16:50 UTC    TGA-232 departing
    16:10 UTC    TGA-09 departing                16:55 UTC    TGA-42 departing
    16:15 UTC    TGA-89 departing                16:55 UTC    TGA-89 departing
    16:25 UTC    TGA-08 departing                17:00 UTC    TGA-54 departing
    -----------------------------------          17:05 UTC    TGA-08 arriving
                                                 17:05 UTC    TGA-09 departing
                                                 17:20 UTC    TGA-08 departing
                                                 -----------------------------------
Last edited by Lukosius on Fri Aug 13, 2010 3:33 am, edited 6 times in total.
Callsign: Lukosius (or Lukosiu if you only see 7 characters)
Preferred Aircraft: 777-200ER, 787, IL-96, MD-81, Citation X, B1900d, DHC6, Seneca II
Physical Location: Kalgoorlie, Western Australia
User avatar
Lukosius
 
Posts: 358
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 10:53 am
Location: Kalgoorlie, Western Australia
Callsign: Lukosiu, AVA0017
Version: 2_4

Re: TransGear Airways #13 - The Alps (August 14th)

Postby nickyivyca » Tue Aug 10, 2010 5:22 am

I think that I'm going to take legs 2 and 3 (1 is too early for me, living near KSFO) of #9. Using my personal standard equipment, the 787.

By the way, for those who want updated versions of the 787 or CRJ-200, they are available in my sig.
Personal Fleet: 787-8, CRJ-200, 737-300, MD-81, DHC-3A, Beechcraft Starship
New hangar!
Curent projects: New 787, New CRJ-200, DC-9, New 777-200ER FDM
User avatar
nickyivyca
 
Posts: 1256
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 5:42 am
Location: Near KSFO, closer to KPAO
Callsign: Nick, ---206
Version: 2
OS: Win 7 (64)

Re: TransGear Airways #13 - The Alps (August 14th)

Postby redneck » Tue Aug 10, 2010 5:34 am

Lukosius wrote:Take note that you will be flying over the Alps and will have to take that into account.

More specifically, we don't want CFITs (controlled flight into terrain)! All flights on leg 2 are restricted to cruise altitudes of at least 16,000.

Btw, Lukosius, what speed are you using to figure these flight times anyway? I could easily complete the Leg 2 flight in 20-30 minutes at about 350 KTAS, and for leg 1 and leg 3, I could cover 400 nm in an hour, counting the time for all phases of flight, not just cruise. I hope the event isn't too short. I should have looked into this more, perhaps. At least there will be something for this month. I expect jomo will be all set to accept early arrivals.
Call Signs: redneck, ATCredn (unspecified freq atc)
FGFSCopilot
FGFSCopilotATCEdition
System Specs
Model: Alienware M15x, OS: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit, RAM: 3 GB, CPU: Intel i3 quad core at 2.4 GHz, GPU: Nvidea GeForce GTX 460M 1.5 GB GDDR5
redneck
 
Posts: 3630
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 2:17 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Version: 240

Re: TransGear Airways #13 - The Alps (August 14th)

Postby Lukosius » Tue Aug 10, 2010 5:39 am

redneck wrote:
Lukosius wrote:Take note that you will be flying over the Alps and will have to take that into account.

More specifically, we don't want CFITs (controlled flight into terrain)! All flights on leg 2 are restricted to cruise altitudes of at least 16,000.

Btw, Lukosius, what speed are you using to figure these flight times anyway? I could easily complete the Leg 2 flight in 20-30 minutes at about 350 KTAS, and for leg 1 and leg 3, I could cover 400 nm in an hour, counting the time for all phases of flight, not just cruise. I hope the event isn't too short. I should have looked into this more, perhaps. At least there will be something for this month. I expect jomo will be all set to accept early arrivals.


Sorry, I should have elaborated. The flight times are 'terminal to terminal', not 'runway to runway'. I have factored in an additional 5-10mins for the 'terminal-to-terminal' side of things, plus an additional 5mins for any unknown variables (e.g. a go-around, or strong headwinds etc).
Callsign: Lukosius (or Lukosiu if you only see 7 characters)
Preferred Aircraft: 777-200ER, 787, IL-96, MD-81, Citation X, B1900d, DHC6, Seneca II
Physical Location: Kalgoorlie, Western Australia
User avatar
Lukosius
 
Posts: 358
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 10:53 am
Location: Kalgoorlie, Western Australia
Callsign: Lukosiu, AVA0017
Version: 2_4

Re: TransGear Airways #13 - The Alps (August 14th)

Postby Lukosius » Tue Aug 10, 2010 5:58 am

nickyivyca wrote:I think that I'm going to take legs 2 and 3 (1 is too early for me, living near KSFO) of #9. Using my personal standard equipment, the 787.

By the way, for those who want updated versions of the 787 or CRJ-200, they are available in my sig.

Excellent. First pilot signed up!!

Code: Select all
                                   -------------------------    -------------------------
            Pilot &                Departure                    Arrival                     Flight
Flight No.  Aircraft      Leg      Airport         Time         Airport         Time         Time
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TGA-09      nickyivyca    Leg #2   Milan (LIMC)    16:10 UTC    Zurich (LSZH)   16:50 UTC   40mins
            Boeing 787    Leg #3   Zurich (LSZH)   17:05 UTC    London (EGLL)   18:35 UTC   90mins
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TGA-23      yourgod       Leg #1   Venice (LIPZ)   14:55 UTC    Milan (LIMC)    15:40 UTC   45mins
            Boeing 777    Leg #2   Milan (LIMC)    15:55 UTC    Zurich (LSZH)   16:35 UTC   40mins
                          Leg #3   Zurich (LSZH)   16:50 UTC    Salzburg (LOWS) 17:40 UTC   50mins
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Last edited by Lukosius on Tue Aug 10, 2010 12:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Callsign: Lukosius (or Lukosiu if you only see 7 characters)
Preferred Aircraft: 777-200ER, 787, IL-96, MD-81, Citation X, B1900d, DHC6, Seneca II
Physical Location: Kalgoorlie, Western Australia
User avatar
Lukosius
 
Posts: 358
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 10:53 am
Location: Kalgoorlie, Western Australia
Callsign: Lukosiu, AVA0017
Version: 2_4

Re: TransGear Airways #13 - The Alps (August 14th)

Postby yourgod » Tue Aug 10, 2010 11:51 am

I'll take 23 in a 777.
Callsign: YOURGOD, (YOURGO if you only recognize 6 characters)
TransGear Airways site: http://transgear.treborlogic.com/
FG related projects:
Planes: Douglas DC-8-73
Code: Hurricane simulation weather enhancement
User avatar
yourgod
 
Posts: 1016
Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 7:09 pm
Callsign: YOURGOD

Re: TransGear Airways #13 - The Alps (August 14th)

Postby Lukosius » Tue Aug 10, 2010 12:04 pm

Code: Select all
                                   -------------------------    -------------------------
            Pilot &                Departure                    Arrival                     Flight
Flight No.  Aircraft      Leg      Airport         Time         Airport         Time         Time
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TGA-09      nickyivyca    Leg #2   Milan (LIMC)    16:10 UTC    Zurich (LSZH)   16:50 UTC   40mins
            Boeing 787    Leg #3   Zurich (LSZH)   17:05 UTC    London (EGLL)   18:35 UTC   90mins
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TGA-23      yourgod       Leg #1   Venice (LIPZ)   14:55 UTC    Milan (LIMC)    15:40 UTC   45mins
            Boeing 777    Leg #2   Milan (LIMC)    15:55 UTC    Zurich (LSZH)   16:35 UTC   40mins
                          Leg #3   Zurich (LSZH)   16:50 UTC    Salzburg (LOWS) 17:40 UTC   50mins
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Callsign: Lukosius (or Lukosiu if you only see 7 characters)
Preferred Aircraft: 777-200ER, 787, IL-96, MD-81, Citation X, B1900d, DHC6, Seneca II
Physical Location: Kalgoorlie, Western Australia
User avatar
Lukosius
 
Posts: 358
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 10:53 am
Location: Kalgoorlie, Western Australia
Callsign: Lukosiu, AVA0017
Version: 2_4

Re: TransGear Airways #13 - The Alps (August 14th)

Postby Jester » Tue Aug 10, 2010 12:10 pm

TGA-89 for me in the Concorde.
Lukosius, you might want to keep the schedule in the first post and update it as Rob used to do it :idea:
Jester
 
Posts: 1200
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 3:53 pm
Location: Hungary
Callsign: BA996,Rescue1
IRC name: Jester01
Version: GIT
OS: Debian Linux

Re: TransGear Airways #13 - The Alps (August 14th)

Postby Armchair Ace » Tue Aug 10, 2010 1:37 pm

I may be able to fly in as a GA pilot at around 1500 - 1600 UTC. Probably in a Cessna 550 Citation. Callsign G-ATPF.
Member of the FlightGear Flying Club

Current Projects :
Miscellaneous texture and sound work
User avatar
Armchair Ace
 
Posts: 1385
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 7:48 pm
Location: EGP?
Callsign: G-ATPF
IRC name: ArmchairAce
OS: Mac OSX

Re: TransGear Airways #13 - The Alps (August 14th)

Postby Lukosius » Tue Aug 10, 2010 1:47 pm

Jester wrote:TGA-89 for me in the Concorde.
Lukosius, you might want to keep the schedule in the first post and update it as Rob used to do it :idea:

Yeah, good idea. I have added it to the bottom of the original post.

Jester, I have altered your departure/arrival/flight times to cater for the Concorde. Hopefully they will be partly accurate.

I will be taking TGA-42 (Ajaccio-Milan-Zurich-Lyon) in the IL-96.

Armchair Ace wrote:I may be able to fly in as a GA pilot at around 1500 - 1600 UTC. Probably in a Cessna 550 Citation. Callsign G-ATPF.

Thanks for that Ace. I would suggest flying around the Milan area as that's where all the action will be around those times. Also, I have added you to the schedule at the bottom of the first post.
Callsign: Lukosius (or Lukosiu if you only see 7 characters)
Preferred Aircraft: 777-200ER, 787, IL-96, MD-81, Citation X, B1900d, DHC6, Seneca II
Physical Location: Kalgoorlie, Western Australia
User avatar
Lukosius
 
Posts: 358
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 10:53 am
Location: Kalgoorlie, Western Australia
Callsign: Lukosiu, AVA0017
Version: 2_4

Re: TransGear Airways #13 - The Alps (August 14th)

Postby yourgod » Tue Aug 10, 2010 10:53 pm

Added to the site.

I'll copy the schedule later on.
Callsign: YOURGOD, (YOURGO if you only recognize 6 characters)
TransGear Airways site: http://transgear.treborlogic.com/
FG related projects:
Planes: Douglas DC-8-73
Code: Hurricane simulation weather enhancement
User avatar
yourgod
 
Posts: 1016
Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 7:09 pm
Callsign: YOURGOD

Re: TransGear Airways #13 - The Alps (August 14th)

Postby jomo » Wed Aug 11, 2010 6:41 am

Looks like we are getting some people together - very encouraging - and still some days to go!

A very tiny thing I noticed: Looking into the arrival-list at LSZH I see 2 arrivals at 16:40 - so far no problem at all. I am just not sure if that was manually calculated or if it is already the program - in case we get many more participates it could get narrow with 2 arrivals and 2 departures in 5 Min.
Again: Right now no problem - but we might have a look how it happend!
joe
jomo / ATCjomo
ATC at EDDF Fr,Sa,Su,We from 20:00 to 24:00 CET/MEZ., see http://www.emmerich-j.de
User avatar
jomo
 
Posts: 749
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 6:46 pm
Location: Mainz, Germany
Callsign: jomo /ATCjomo
OS: UBUNTU

Re: TransGear Airways #13 - The Alps (August 14th)

Postby Lukosius » Wed Aug 11, 2010 9:47 am

jomo wrote:Looks like we are getting some people together - very encouraging - and still some days to go!

A very tiny thing I noticed: Looking into the arrival-list at LSZH I see 2 arrivals at 16:40 - so far no problem at all. I am just not sure if that was manually calculated or if it is already the program - in case we get many more participates it could get narrow with 2 arrivals and 2 departures in 5 Min.
Again: Right now no problem - but we might have a look how it happend!
joe

Hi Jomo,

Having the arrivals and departures this close together has been done on purpose. It basically is a test for both ATC and pilots alike to see if they can handle this type of situation.

It is not unusual to see this in real life at busy airports.

The other thing to take into account is that both LIMC and LSZH have the ability to cater for arrivals and departures at the same time:
- LIMC has parallel runways.
- With LSZH, runways 14 and 16 can be used at the same time when there are southerly's or easterly's, and runways 28 and 32 can be used when there's northerly's or westerly's.
Callsign: Lukosius (or Lukosiu if you only see 7 characters)
Preferred Aircraft: 777-200ER, 787, IL-96, MD-81, Citation X, B1900d, DHC6, Seneca II
Physical Location: Kalgoorlie, Western Australia
User avatar
Lukosius
 
Posts: 358
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 10:53 am
Location: Kalgoorlie, Western Australia
Callsign: Lukosiu, AVA0017
Version: 2_4

Re: TransGear Airways #13 - The Alps (August 14th)

Postby yourgod » Wed Aug 11, 2010 11:52 am

And this event was entirely built and calculated by Lukosius so all accolades and complaints go to him :P

The automated system is still being written (as Lukosius can attest to since I keep adding things to the data files I need from him) and as of this time is incapable of calculating a schedule.
Callsign: YOURGOD, (YOURGO if you only recognize 6 characters)
TransGear Airways site: http://transgear.treborlogic.com/
FG related projects:
Planes: Douglas DC-8-73
Code: Hurricane simulation weather enhancement
User avatar
yourgod
 
Posts: 1016
Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 7:09 pm
Callsign: YOURGOD

Re: TransGear Airways #13 - The Alps (August 14th)

Postby Lukosius » Wed Aug 11, 2010 12:05 pm

yourgod wrote:And this event was entirely built and calculated by Lukosius so all accolades and complaints go to him :P

:lol: :lol: 8) :lol: :lol:
Callsign: Lukosius (or Lukosiu if you only see 7 characters)
Preferred Aircraft: 777-200ER, 787, IL-96, MD-81, Citation X, B1900d, DHC6, Seneca II
Physical Location: Kalgoorlie, Western Australia
User avatar
Lukosius
 
Posts: 358
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 10:53 am
Location: Kalgoorlie, Western Australia
Callsign: Lukosiu, AVA0017
Version: 2_4

Next

Return to Multiplayer events

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 5 guests