Board index FlightGear Development Aircraft

Boeing 787-8 for FlightGear 2.0.0, working, with Autopilot

Questions and discussion about creating aircraft. Flight dynamics, 3d models, cockpits, systems, animation, textures.

Re: Boeing 787-8 for FlightGear 2.0.0, working, with Autopilot

Postby redneck » Wed Oct 27, 2010 12:12 am

Rick Ace, auto start is for noobs :P See below:
Call Signs: redneck, ATCredn (unspecified freq atc)
FGFSCopilot
FGFSCopilotATCEdition
System Specs
Model: Alienware M15x, OS: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit, RAM: 3 GB, CPU: Intel i3 quad core at 2.4 GHz, GPU: Nvidea GeForce GTX 460M 1.5 GB GDDR5
redneck
 
Posts: 3617
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 3:17 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Version: 240

Re: Boeing 787-8 for FlightGear 2.0.0, working, with Autopilot

Postby nickyivyca » Wed Oct 27, 2010 3:07 am

I'm nearing a solid release tonight. I just have to make sure to eliminate some Nasal errors showing up in 2.0.

As for Autostart? It won't be available in this version. There will be an engine startup guide, though, in the aircraft help dialog.
Personal Fleet: 787-8, CRJ-200, 737-300, MD-81, DHC-3A, Beechcraft Starship
New hangar!
Curent projects: New 787, New CRJ-200, DC-9, New 777-200ER FDM
User avatar
nickyivyca
 
Posts: 1254
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 6:42 am
Location: Near KSFO, closer to KPAO
Callsign: Nick, ---206
Version: 2
OS: Win 7 (64)

Re: Boeing 787-8 for FlightGear 2.0.0, working, with Autopilot

Postby Rick Ace » Wed Oct 27, 2010 3:13 am

Thanks redneck! I hate auto-start myself xD I like when you can start up like a real pilot.
Rick Ace
 
Posts: 1019
Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 7:02 pm
Location: New York City
Callsign: rickace
Version: 2.6.0
OS: Vista

Re: Boeing 787-8 for FlightGear 2.0.0, working, with Autopilot

Postby nickyivyca » Wed Oct 27, 2010 6:41 am

What's stopping me from posintng the final version is a little glitch in 2.0. It tells me that the setprop value is not string or number.

Code: Select all
setlistener("/sim/signals/fdm-initialized", func {
    # default values
    print("Initializing Flight Director");
    setprop("/instrumentation/flightdirector/lnav", 0.0);
    setprop("/instrumentation/flightdirector/vnav", 0.0);
    setprop("/instrumentation/flightdirector/vbar-pitch", 0.0);
    setprop("/instrumentation/flightdirector/vbar-roll", 0.0);
    setprop("/instrumentation/flightdirector/alt-offset", 0.0);
    setprop("/instrumentation/flightdirector/autopilot-on",0.0);
    setprop("/instrumentation/flightdirector/fd-on",0.0);
    setprop("/instrumentation/flightdirector/at-on",0);
    setprop("/instrumentation/flightdirector/alt-alert", alt_alert);
    setprop("/instrumentation/flightdirector/course", 0.0);
    setprop("/instrumentation/flightdirector/dtk", 0.0);
    setprop("/instrumentation/flightdirector/nav-hdg", 0.0);
    setprop("/instrumentation/flightdirector/gs-pitch", 0.0);
    setprop("/instrumentation/flightdirector/nav-mag-brg", 0.0);
    setprop("/instrumentation/flightdirector/course-offset", course_offset);
    setprop("/instrumentation/flightdirector/target-inhg", 29.92);
    setprop("/instrumentation/flightdirector/to-flag",0);
    setprop("/instrumentation/flightdirector/from-flag",0);
    setprop("/autopilot/settings/heading-bug-deg",0);
    setprop("/autopilot/settings/target-altitude-ft",0);
    setprop("autopilot/settings/vertical-speed-fpm",0);
    setprop("autopilot/settings/target-speed-kt",250);
    setprop("/instrumentation/nav/slaved-to-gps",slaved);
    current_alt = getprop("/instrumentation/altimer/indicated-altitude-ft");
    alt_select = getprop("/autopilot/settings/target-altitude-ft");
   FLAG = getprop("/instrumentation/nav/to-flag");
    setprop("/instrumentation/flightdirector/to-flag", FLAG);
#route settings
#    setprop("/instrumentation/flightdirector/IAS-kt", 0.0);
#    setprop("/instrumentation/flightdirector/TAS-kt", 0.0);
    setprop("/instrumentation/flightdirector/ground-speed-kt", 0.0);
    setprop("/instrumentation/flightdirector/NextWP_trueCourse-deg", 0.0);
    setprop("/instrumentation/flightdirector/currTrack_trueCourse-deg", 0.0);
    setprop("/instrumentation/flightdirector/turn-distance-m", 0.0);
    setprop("/instrumentation/flightdirector/turn-distance-nm", 0.0);
    setprop("/instrumentation/flightdirector/wind-speed-kt", 0.0);
    setprop("/instrumentation/flightdirector/wind-angle-deg", 0.0);
    setprop("/instrumentation/flightdirector/next-heading-diff-deg", 0.0);
    setprop("/instrumentation/flightdirector/curr-z-nm", 0.0);
    setprop("/instrumentation/flightdirector/curr-trk-lck-mode", 0.0);
    setprop("/instrumentation/flightdirector/currTrueHdg-deg", 0.0);
    setprop("/instrumentation/flightdirector/currUS-deg", 0.0);
    setprop("/instrumentation/flightdirector/track-mode-on", 0);
    setprop("/instrumentation/flightdirector/fpa-mode-on", 0);
    setprop("/instrumentation/flightdirector/fpa-deg", 0.0);
    setprop("/instrumentation/flightdirector/fpa-val-deg", 0.0);
    setprop("/instrumentation/flightdirector/currWP_trueCourse-deg",0.0);
    setprop("/instrumentation/flightdirector/curr-intrcpt-hdg-err", 0.0);
    setprop("/instrumentation/flightdirector/curr-trk-corr-err", 0.0);
    setprop("/instrumentation/flightdirector/curr-turn-radius-nm", 0.0);
    setprop("/instrumentation/flightdirector/curr-in-turn", 0);
 
    if(getprop("/autopilot/route-manager/route/wp/id")!=nil) {#if waypoint present
     if(getprop("/autopilot/route-manager/route/wp/altitude-ft") < 40000) {#setting target altitude
    ALTFT = getprop("/autopilot/route-manager/route/wp/altitude-ft");
      setprop("/autopilot/settings/target-altitude-ft", ALTFT);
     }
   }
 settimer(init_gps,3);
});


Line 563, where the supposed error is marked, is the second line in this.

Code: Select all
   FLAG = getprop("/instrumentation/nav/to-flag");
    setprop("/instrumentation/flightdirector/to-flag", FLAG);

And it only gives me the error in 2.0. The whole point is that this is going on the 2.0 downloads page, so I want to get rid of this error. It gave me this same error when the getprop to FLAG was the prop setter.

Image
Don't worry about the Open GL errors, they always swarm me on my laptop.
Personal Fleet: 787-8, CRJ-200, 737-300, MD-81, DHC-3A, Beechcraft Starship
New hangar!
Curent projects: New 787, New CRJ-200, DC-9, New 777-200ER FDM
User avatar
nickyivyca
 
Posts: 1254
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 6:42 am
Location: Near KSFO, closer to KPAO
Callsign: Nick, ---206
Version: 2
OS: Win 7 (64)

Re: Boeing 787-8 for FlightGear 2.0.0, working, with Autopilot

Postby dany93 » Wed Oct 27, 2010 11:15 am

Rick Ace wrote:I can't start your version... There is no AutoStart

I don't understand. When I start the game, Instruments are usually "ON" and engines are running. It just happens some (rare) times when all stops some seconds later, I don't know why, and I have to restart all manually (as you like! :wink: ).

For Nickyivyca: I have this "Nasal runtime error: setprop() value is not string or number, at line 562" (not 563),
but no OPEN GL Warnings (FG 2.0.0, Windows Vista, ATI Radeon HD 3800 series w/ Driver V.10.9 [updated 19 sept 2010] ). Aircraft, or airport dependent?

Dany
dany93
 
Posts: 861
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 4:43 pm
Location: France (Paris region)
Version: 2020.4.0
OS: Linux Mint 20.3

Re: Boeing 787-8 for FlightGear 2.0.0, working, with Autopilot

Postby xsaint » Thu Oct 28, 2010 12:33 am

nickyivyca wrote:What's stopping me from posintng the final version is a little glitch in 2.0. .......



I have not tested anything here, but just looking at your script, FLAG was not assigned?
Try changing the line to

var FLAG = getprop("/instrumentation/nav/to-flag");

And see if it solves the problem....?

cheers
FlightGear Add Ons Can Be Be Downloaded From http://www.unitedfreeworld.com
Get Latest Updates Via Facebook https://www.facebook.com/unitedfreeworld
xsaint
 
Posts: 1101
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 4:59 am
Location: Singapore
Callsign: xsaint
Version: 2.10
OS: Windows, Linux

Re: Boeing 787-8 for FlightGear 2.0.0, working, with Autopilot

Postby nickyivyca » Thu Oct 28, 2010 4:32 am

xsaint: Doesn't solve the problem. It seems to give me the error no matter what.

dany93 wrote:For Nickyivyca: I have this "Nasal runtime error: setprop() value is not string or number, at line 562" (not 563),
but no OPEN GL Warnings (FG 2.0.0, Windows Vista, ATI Radeon HD 3800 series w/ Driver V.10.9 [updated 19 sept 2010] ). Aircraft, or airport dependent?

Dany

The reason for the different error location is I added the line that sets the variable. The OpenGL errors are hardware related, no worries about them:
nickyivyca wrote:Don't worry about the Open GL errors, they always swarm me on my laptop.

I haven't received any complaints from 2.0 users about them on any versions. By the way, instead of .95 for the HUD value, I'm using .9. It is a bit too seethough when you use .95, and .9 seems to fix the problem correctly.
Personal Fleet: 787-8, CRJ-200, 737-300, MD-81, DHC-3A, Beechcraft Starship
New hangar!
Curent projects: New 787, New CRJ-200, DC-9, New 777-200ER FDM
User avatar
nickyivyca
 
Posts: 1254
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 6:42 am
Location: Near KSFO, closer to KPAO
Callsign: Nick, ---206
Version: 2
OS: Win 7 (64)

Re: Boeing 787-8 for FlightGear 2.0.0, working, with Autopilot

Postby xsaint » Thu Oct 28, 2010 5:43 am

i did a quick check on my FG 2.0

Nodes such as setprop("/instrumentation/flightdirector/alt-alert", alt_alert); and setprop("/instrumentation/flightdirector/course-offset", course_offset); do not exist for me. Does that means you have created such notes via some other nasal files?

Just double check:When we setprop, do we have the notes
When we read value, to be on safer ground , use var to set ur variables.

cheers
FlightGear Add Ons Can Be Be Downloaded From http://www.unitedfreeworld.com
Get Latest Updates Via Facebook https://www.facebook.com/unitedfreeworld
xsaint
 
Posts: 1101
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 4:59 am
Location: Singapore
Callsign: xsaint
Version: 2.10
OS: Windows, Linux

Re: Boeing 787-8 for FlightGear 2.0.0, working, with Autopilot

Postby nickyivyca » Thu Oct 28, 2010 6:45 am

I think those are setting the props to a string value. But I don't know...
Personal Fleet: 787-8, CRJ-200, 737-300, MD-81, DHC-3A, Beechcraft Starship
New hangar!
Curent projects: New 787, New CRJ-200, DC-9, New 777-200ER FDM
User avatar
nickyivyca
 
Posts: 1254
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 6:42 am
Location: Near KSFO, closer to KPAO
Callsign: Nick, ---206
Version: 2
OS: Win 7 (64)

Re: Boeing 787-8 for FlightGear 2.0.0, working, with Autopilot

Postby xsaint » Thu Oct 28, 2010 6:55 am

yes i see you are trying to write a value to it...
But on my property tree on 2.0 i did not see the nodes /instrumentation/flightdirector/alt-alert", alt_alert and the other nodes as mentioned earlier....
This means you are possibly trying to write some values to non-existing nodes...and causing nasal errors
And that is why i asked if these nodes were created by you using some other nasal files....

cheers
FlightGear Add Ons Can Be Be Downloaded From http://www.unitedfreeworld.com
Get Latest Updates Via Facebook https://www.facebook.com/unitedfreeworld
xsaint
 
Posts: 1101
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 4:59 am
Location: Singapore
Callsign: xsaint
Version: 2.10
OS: Windows, Linux

Re: Boeing 787-8 for FlightGear 2.0.0, working, with Autopilot

Postby nickyivyca » Thu Oct 28, 2010 7:50 am

Your guess about the properties not existing could be correct...

Code: Select all
    wp_altitude_ft = getprop("/autopilot/route-manager/route/wp/altitude-ft");
    setprop("/instrumentation/gps/wp/wp[1]/altitude-ft", wp_altitude_ft);

    wp_latitude_deg = getprop("/autopilot/route-manager/route/wp/latitude-deg");
    setprop("/instrumentation/gps/wp/wp[1]/latitude-deg", wp_latitude_deg);

    wp_longitude_deg = getprop("/autopilot/route-manager/route/wp/longitude-deg");
    setprop("/instrumentation/gps/wp/wp[1]/longitude-deg", wp_longitude_deg);


I found that right above the giant fdm-init block in the file, so it's not the variable confusion that is annoying it. One or both of the modded properties must not exist somehow. Why I don't get this in 1.9.1 is a mystery. I'm wrapping it up for the night here, so I'll try creating the properties in the setfile tomorrow or Friday night.
Personal Fleet: 787-8, CRJ-200, 737-300, MD-81, DHC-3A, Beechcraft Starship
New hangar!
Curent projects: New 787, New CRJ-200, DC-9, New 777-200ER FDM
User avatar
nickyivyca
 
Posts: 1254
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 6:42 am
Location: Near KSFO, closer to KPAO
Callsign: Nick, ---206
Version: 2
OS: Win 7 (64)

Re: Boeing 787-8 for FlightGear 2.0.0, working, with Autopilot

Postby rico001 » Fri Oct 29, 2010 3:25 am

Maybe the developer could eliminate this aircraft dependancies on other craft such as the pa24-150, and move the .ac files to yours? here is a sight with free wav files, 747: http://free-loops.com/download-free-loop-2178.html Thanks for sharing and support, all. :)
Unofficial flightgear portable 1.0 windows 32-bit gpl2
https://sourceforge.net/projects/flight ... -portable/
A FlightGear Newsletter: https://wiki.flightgear.org/FlightGear_ ... tober_2023
rico001
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 7:14 pm
Version: 20.3.6 1.0
OS: Win10 64

Re: Boeing 787-8 for FlightGear 2.0.0, working, with Autopilot

Postby dany93 » Fri Oct 29, 2010 3:39 pm

nickyivyca wrote:instead of .95 for the HUD value, I'm using .9. It is a bit too seethough when you use .95, and .9 seems to fix the problem correctly.

Observing the image of the real cockpit by "boeing 787-8 on Sun Oct 24, 2010 9:03 pm" (Re: 787 and CRJ-200 Development) viewtopic.php?f=4&t=9541&st=0&sk=t&sd=a&start=30
I wonder: is this "HUD" a reflector screen for HUD or a glasshield to avoid pilot dazzle by sun? (it is colored). Or both?
if you prefer to "see" the glass like the image above, it is possible to make it slightly colored by: (indicative, the colors are not so easy to set, I have neither Blender nor AC3D, and I don't know if it's the best way...)
(hud.ac)
Code: Select all
MATERIAL "Transparent" rgb 1 0.5 0 amb 1 1 1 emis 0 0 0 spec 1 1 1 shi 64 trans 0.85

The glass (color and transparency) must be not too dark, or it would be necessary to add the opportunity to hide the glasshield (as in SeencaII), i.e. for night. If you wish, I could try to do it, but I'm not sure to succeed, this would be my first time.

Dany
dany93
 
Posts: 861
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 4:43 pm
Location: France (Paris region)
Version: 2020.4.0
OS: Linux Mint 20.3

Re: Boeing 787-8 for FlightGear 2.0.0, working, with Autopilot

Postby nickyivyca » Sat Oct 30, 2010 3:22 am

I think the HUD is meant to be a reflector for the green bits. I doubt that it absorbs any sort of glare, as it is supposed to be used as an aid on landings and takeoffs.

EDIT: Good news! By putting the property that was messing up everything in the setfile with an alias instead of using the Nasal scripting, that problem is fixed! I'm fixing some problems (like a messed up select animation that happened with the extra "Model View" which messed up numbers) and also going to retune the glideslope, which seems to be unsteady with the new elevator authority. The main problem is transition now instead of the main action-it will go all the way up, then all the way down when it first is enabled. I have to fix that obviously.

EDIT 2: Here it is! I'm looking for approval from users of all groups of software before I put it on GIT and ask for it to be added to the main downloads page.

http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?bwv64nemrbih72b
Personal Fleet: 787-8, CRJ-200, 737-300, MD-81, DHC-3A, Beechcraft Starship
New hangar!
Curent projects: New 787, New CRJ-200, DC-9, New 777-200ER FDM
User avatar
nickyivyca
 
Posts: 1254
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 6:42 am
Location: Near KSFO, closer to KPAO
Callsign: Nick, ---206
Version: 2
OS: Win 7 (64)

Re: Boeing 787-8 for FlightGear 2.0.0, working, with Autopilot

Postby dany93 » Sat Oct 30, 2010 10:17 pm

nickyivyca wrote:....to retune the glideslope, which seems to be unsteady with the new elevator authority. The main problem is transition now instead of the main action-it will go all the way up, then all the way down when it first is enabled. I have to fix that obviously.

(I don't remember that we have changed elevator authority, which seems correct)
I observed this, and, if we speak about the same issue, I think that's neither due to elevator authority nor autopilot.
(I make these tests at KSFO, runway 28R, approach leveled flight 2000, 3000 or 4000 ft. GS beam is catched just before San Mateo Bridge.)
For the autopilot, gs-rate-of climb is the target (reference) given by NAV1 Glideslope for vertical-speed-fps.
If we activate NAV1 glideslope before the GS beam is catched, gs-rate-of climb (Int. Properties/Instrumentation/nav/) is static (steady) and I've seen it at any value (can be 96, or -64, [EDIT1] in fact, it keeps the last value it had when it lost the GS Beam).This drives the autopilot to climb or steeply dive, maybe never reaching the target nor the GS Beam. When the GS beam is catched, the gs-rate-of climb can briefly jump to 200 then -181, before stabilizing around -20, -10 fps. The autopilot tries to make the vertical speed to follow, but it works well: the problem is gs-rate-of climb, NAV1 glideslope must not be activated before the GS beam is catched.

Are your observations due to this?

Dany

{EDIT2] Beechcraft B1900D autopilot is more sophisticated from this point of view before catching the beam, but its autopilot panel is rather erratic. Moreover, there is an error in Autopilot, (Approach) GS mode (see Re: B1900D AP and glidescope by dany93 on Tue Oct 19, 2010 7:27 pm viewtopic.php?f=40&t=7982 )
Last edited by dany93 on Sun Oct 31, 2010 4:26 pm, edited 4 times in total.
dany93
 
Posts: 861
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 4:43 pm
Location: France (Paris region)
Version: 2020.4.0
OS: Linux Mint 20.3

PreviousNext

Return to Aircraft

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests