Board index FlightGear Support Graphics

Not Enough space error

Graphics issues like: bad framerates, weird colors, OpenGL errors etc. Bad graphics ar usually the result of bad graphics cards or drivers.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?
- does the problem occur with any aircraft, at any airport?
- is there any output printed to the console (black window)?
- copy&paste your commandline (tick the "Show commandline box on the last page of FGRun or the "Others" section on the Mac launcher).
- please upload a screenshot of the problem.

If you experience FlightGear crashes, please report a bug using the issue tracker (can be also used for feature requests).
To run FlightGear on old computers with bad OpenGL support, please take a look at this wiki article. If you are seeing corrupted/broken textures, please see this article.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

Not Enough space error

Postby DrewGibsonGaming » Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:52 am

Im sure you have had this issue many times before
I am using windows 7
FG 2.8.0.5
I have Nvidia GeForce GT 520M
I get to the stage of loading scenery then the program closes
The command Prompt tells me tht there is a exception in the main loop.Aborting...
Possible cause:Not enough space
DrewGibsonGaming
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:45 am

Re: Not Enough space error

Postby Gijs » Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:53 am

Welcome!

Yes, we've seen that error a lot. Luckily there is an easy solution: http://wiki.flightgear.org/Howto:Improv ... Technology

Cheers,
Gijs
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400, DC-2, F-117, Jetman, L1011-500
FlightGear Liveries
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 8837
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 7

Re: Not Enough space error

Postby yoelitox » Fri Aug 24, 2012 6:56 pm

Hi, could somebody give a hand? I having the same problem " not enough space... " FG v 2.0.0, v2.6.0, v2.6.0.1 and any of 2.8.0 does not runs in my pc. ( I have a lapto, dual core, win7- ultimate- 32 bit , 1.50 gbz, 2GB memory and all drivers and procesors are Intel. ) I dont have NVIDIA or ATI.
yoelitox
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 1:14 am
Location: Quito, Ecuador.
Callsign: HAV-0901
Version: 2.8.0
OS: win7

Re: Not Enough space error

Postby islandmonkey » Sat Aug 25, 2012 6:00 pm

Your graphics card is not powerful enough to run FlightGear. Try starting FG up with --prop:/sim/rendering/shaders/quality-level=0 and see what happens.
Offering ATC services at ELLX and EGKK
islandmonkey
 
Posts: 647
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 8:51 pm
Location: EGHI
Callsign: G-MNKY
Version: git
OS: Ubuntu 14.04


Return to Graphics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest