Board index FlightGear Support Hardware

how to use dead-band

Joysticks, pedals, monitors.

Re: how to use dead-band

Postby sim » Sat Dec 24, 2011 12:32 am

sgofferj, Maybe
Code: Select all
<direction>right</direction>
script in your codebox is telling your rudder to only go right! Seems more suited to buttons controlling rudder where the other button would contain the script to move rudder to left.
Plenty of examples of twist axis rudder scripts in FG/Data/Input/joysticks folder.

Similar theme discussed in this topic---->
http://flightgear.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=24&t=14184

And we mulled over the offset script shown below. Kinda sounds like offset may compensate for rudder value not centering at zero?
Code: Select all
<axis n="3"> <desc>rudder</desc> <dead-band type="double">0.3</dead-band>
 <binding> <tolerance type="double">0.02</tolerance> <command>property-scale</command>
 <property>/controls/flight/rudder</property> <offset type="double">0.1</offset>
 <factor type="double">0.9</factor> </binding> </axis>


All the values on an ideal stick would be 0.0 except the factor 1.0
Give us feedback when you resolve the centering issue as that will help others.
User avatar
sim
 
Posts: 1431
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 3:13 pm
Location: Shropshire England
Callsign: Fly4Fun
Version: 0.9.10 up
OS: 64 Win 10 HD6450

Re: how to use dead-band

Postby sgofferj » Sat Dec 24, 2011 1:13 am

sim wrote in Sat Dec 24, 2011 12:32 am:sgofferj, Maybe
Code: Select all
<direction>right</direction>
script in your codebox is telling your rudder to only go right! Seems more suited to buttons controlling rudder where the other button would contain the script to move rudder to left.

That's what fgjs produced! And the rudder is going right and left.

Give us feedback when you resolve the centering issue as that will help others.

Wilco.

Edit: How do I find out, which values FG gets from the joystick? The values I get from the KDE control center are -32767 - +32767...
FG 3.1 GIT / Opensuse 12.3 / Phenom II X4 / GForce GTX560
Stefan's little Flightgear corner | The Finnish Weather Center | Wolves in Finland

Working on: EFTP
COM: IAX2:home.gofferje.net/stefan (MO-FR 0700-2000 UTC, SA+SU 0900-2000 UTC)
sgofferj
 
Posts: 789
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 5:13 pm
Location: EFTP
Callsign: OH-SW
Version: 3.1 GIT
OS: Opensuse

Re: how to use dead-band

Postby Johan G » Mon Dec 26, 2011 12:53 pm

sgofferj wrote in Sat Dec 24, 2011 1:13 am:How do I find out, which values FG gets from the joystick?


Somewhere, probalby where the fgfs executable is installed, there is a executable file jsdemo wich will tell you the output from all buttons and axis. Reading, or should I say decoding, which buttons that are pressed or not isn't that easy, but reading out the axis should be rather straightforward. :D

There should probably also be some properties in the property tree if I know FlightGear... :wink:

Unfortunately I'm at my parent's computer today, so I don't have my FlightGear available to find the right locations...
Low-level flying — It's all fun and games till someone looses an engine. (Paraphrased from a YouTube video)
Improving the Dassault Mirage F1 (Wiki, Forum, GitLab. Work in slow progress)
Some YouTube videos
Johan G
Moderator
 
Posts: 6629
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 6:33 pm
Location: Sweden
Callsign: SE-JG
IRC name: Johan_G
Version: 2020.3.4
OS: Windows 10, 64 bit

Re: how to use dead-band

Postby sgofferj » Mon Dec 26, 2011 1:01 pm

Found it. I chose a dead-band of 0.05 for the moment until I have time to get deeper into the offset stuff.
FG 3.1 GIT / Opensuse 12.3 / Phenom II X4 / GForce GTX560
Stefan's little Flightgear corner | The Finnish Weather Center | Wolves in Finland

Working on: EFTP
COM: IAX2:home.gofferje.net/stefan (MO-FR 0700-2000 UTC, SA+SU 0900-2000 UTC)
sgofferj
 
Posts: 789
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 5:13 pm
Location: EFTP
Callsign: OH-SW
Version: 3.1 GIT
OS: Opensuse

Re: how to use dead-band

Postby sim » Wed Dec 28, 2011 2:27 am

If it's now fixed, why go deeper sgofferj.
If you're in a hole,stop digging.
If your not :lol: don't start digging!
User avatar
sim
 
Posts: 1431
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 3:13 pm
Location: Shropshire England
Callsign: Fly4Fun
Version: 0.9.10 up
OS: 64 Win 10 HD6450

Re: how to use dead-band

Postby sgofferj » Wed Dec 28, 2011 10:15 am

I work and live very priority-oriented and it's more important for me at the moment to understand things like Nasal and the scenery making than 100% perfectly fixing a problem with a joystick which will be replaced by a better one relatively soon ^^. And I actually do have a life besides Flight Gear - sometimes, at least :D.
FG 3.1 GIT / Opensuse 12.3 / Phenom II X4 / GForce GTX560
Stefan's little Flightgear corner | The Finnish Weather Center | Wolves in Finland

Working on: EFTP
COM: IAX2:home.gofferje.net/stefan (MO-FR 0700-2000 UTC, SA+SU 0900-2000 UTC)
sgofferj
 
Posts: 789
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 5:13 pm
Location: EFTP
Callsign: OH-SW
Version: 3.1 GIT
OS: Opensuse

Re: how to use dead-band

Postby sim » Sat Dec 31, 2011 11:33 pm

Great sgofferj, Send it to the bottom of your priority list until you're at a loose end :roll: Don't be like me and get waylaid by minor flaws that take ages. Better to prioritise than to obsess :lol: !
User avatar
sim
 
Posts: 1431
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 3:13 pm
Location: Shropshire England
Callsign: Fly4Fun
Version: 0.9.10 up
OS: 64 Win 10 HD6450

Previous

Return to Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests